Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
50 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 50

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +25€

Current balance: -40€
(last updated 09/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 50 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
September. 18, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Ship Disappearing At Dock
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/14 18:35
From Florida
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Hello. Maybe someone can point me in the right file path to fix this annoyance. I'm flying the Tarsus in the Privateer mod and when the camera zooms in while you are buying gear the ship disappears when the camera gets close. If you circle the view using the arrows the ship reappears. this only happens when the camera is really close to the ship. I'm pretty sure this only happens with the Tarsus, so maybe the glitch is in it's ini file somewhere? Is there a length of draw or something that I can change to keep it from disappearing? There are so many different files that make up a ship, I figured someone who has a better grasp of the file structure of a ship could give me a pointer. Any help will be appreciated.

See attached images to see the glitch in action

Attach file:



jpg  priv1sm.jpg (177.52 KB)
43915_52cb521ccc2af.jpg 600X450 px

jpg  priv2sm.jpg (177.80 KB)
43915_52cb5229cc5d8.jpg 600X450 px

Posted on: 2014/1/7 1:00
Top
Re: Ship Disappearing At Dock
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 480
Offline
It might be a problem of the radius written in the ship's CMP / 3db file. Every object in Freelancer has a radius which helps the game to decide whether to draw it or now (save resources). If the radius is too small (which can be a problem of ships exported with older CMP exporters) they disappear.

A solution would be just to load the model into FLModelTool and then save it without any changes. FLModelTool fixes the radius as soon as it loads the model if I remember right.

Posted on: 2014/1/7 9:12
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Ship Disappearing At Dock
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/7/16 12:33
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 205
Offline
Another possibility is the LOD setting in DATA/SHIPS/shiparch.ini here's an example of a vanilla ship (highlighted)

[Ship]
ids_name = 237034
ids_info = 66570
ids_info1 = 66571
ids_info2 = 460999
ids_info3 = 66572
ship_class = 0
nickname = li_fighter
LODranges = 0, 40, 60, 140, 300, 1000
msg_id_prefix = gcs_refer_shiparch_Liblf
mission_property = can_use_berths
type = FIGHTER

Check if your ship has a similar setting or sometimes it can be listed like this new mod ship (I think the game extrapolates the settings between 0 and 5500)

[Ship]
ids_name = 460398
ids_info = 461353
ids_info1 = 461354
ids_info2 = 460999
ids_info3 = 461355
ship_class = 3
nickname = Mauler
LODranges = 0, 5500

Posted on: 2014/1/7 10:05
Top
Re: Ship Disappearing At Dock
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/14 18:35
From Florida
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Well thanks fellas. I had just downloaded the hitbox help package yesterday and it had the FL model tool in it. As old as the privateer mod is it's probably like you said, older cmp exporter problem. I just opened it and saved it and it fixed the glitch. So I appreciate the help. I'm sure I'll be back with more problems soon. At least I get to play Privateer while debugging it, heheh. I've already fixed a number of bugs in it. Achilles and Hector in Troy system are now dockable with ship/gear/commodities sales and missions/news in the bars. I've also been adding asteroid billboards and bands to relevant asteroid fields. Having asteroid fields that just appear out of nowhere bothered me when I'm playing this mod. But anyway, thanks fer the help.

Attach file:



jpg  screen9sm.jpg (169.47 KB)
43915_52cc06b1d0840.jpg 600X450 px

Posted on: 2014/1/7 13:52
Top