Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
32 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 32

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +165€

Current balance: 105€
(last updated 02/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 30 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
March. 3, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Mission 12 - Fly to Planet Toledo
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/8/20 20:59
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Edit: Problem solved, see the solution a few replies down.

So basically I installed The Swag Pack for my new vanilla 2020 playthrough in 4K, despite the clear warning about Mission 12 right there in the OP, and now I'm not sure what's the path of least resistance to completing this playthrough with the smallest amount of changes possible.

Did anyone ever manage to figure out what's the problem here?
I mean, I tried waiting around for both Juni and King to fly all the way to the Jump Hole to Omicron Minor before making the jump myself, but it still didn't work.
Is the problem related to JFLP? Did anyone ever manage to figure out a solution?

Posted on: 2020/8/21 22:07
Top
Re: Mission 12 - Fly to Planet Toledo
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/2/14 21:37
From İstanbul, Turkey
Group:
Registered Users
Wiki editors
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 152
Offline
Not sure if this will fix it, but you could try swapping the 1.20 jflp.dll included with the patch with the 1.23 one available on adoxa's site if you've not already tried it.

What's the problem exactly? I'm aware there are issues with jflp and missions but not exactly sure what they are. Does the game crash, or are you just waiting for something to happen indefinitely? If it's the latter it might be something a scripting tweak can fix.

Posted on: 2020/8/22 8:44
Top
Re: Mission 12 - Fly to Planet Toledo
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/8/20 20:59
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Quote:

Ruppetthemuppet wrote:
Not sure if this will fix it, but you could try swapping the 1.20 jflp.dll included with the patch with the 1.23 one available on adoxa's site if you've not already tried it.

What's the problem exactly? I'm aware there are issues with jflp and missions but not exactly sure what they are. Does the game crash, or are you just waiting for something to happen indefinitely? If it's the latter it might be something a scripting tweak can fix.


Hey, first up - thanks for answering, appreicate you trying to help.

So about jflp, I'm currently running 1.22 (1.23's only change, according to the changelong, is forcing a wider FOV and then letterboxing cutscenes, but I'm just fine with the way they're currently displayed in 16:9, so I don't think it matters)

As fot the actual problem itself, I apologize for not specifying it beyond the title of the post, I was assuming everyone who's on this forum is already familiar with this issue.

The problem I've been having is what's described in this thread and probably there, too.

I am also thinking it's more than likely a scripting issue, a trigger that doesn't happen, but the thing is - I'm don't really know much about how it works, so I thought to ask here, in this forum.

What do you think I could change in M12.ini to fix the problem?

Posted on: 2020/8/22 12:11
Top
Re: Mission 12 - Fly to Planet Toledo
Just popping in
Joined:
2020/8/20 20:59
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
So, thanks to the friendly folks over at the Freelancer Galactic Community discord channel, I found the exact cause for this problem:
Go to Freelancer\DATA\UNIVERSE\SYSTEMS\ST01\st01.ini, search for [Object], and lookat the line that says: "nickname = St01_01_Base"
Delete "_Base" from that, and you'll be left with: "nickname = St01_01".
That's it, the mission will now work properly.

Why is this the solution? Because if you'll look into Freelancer\DATA\MISSIONS\M12\m12.ini, you'll find a reference to St01_01 in the mission triggers for Von Claussen's dialogue after defeating the Nomad ships, and in the trigger to actually land on Toledo. Previously, it referenced a nickname that didn't exist, so naturally the mission script encountered an error, and froze.
So there you have it, that was the problem, and mentioned above is the solution.

I hope that helped.

Posted on: 2020/8/24 12:19
Top