Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
53 user(s) are online (32 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 53

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -70€
(last updated 08/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 61 users playing Freelancer on 34 servers.
August. 25, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Modding questions
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/6/14 14:45
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hey guys, the last time I made a mod for Freelancer was YEARS ago. I now have a good deal more modeling and animation experience than I did when I first found amusement in making those dinky little ships...


Anyways, I was wondering if anyone knew how to get normal maps, spec maps and diffuse (color) maps into the game, what format would those maps have to be? Modeling, I've got that covered, as I model in maya and I have an obj to sur model converter.


Thanks everyone and I hope to be here for a while.

Posted on: 2014/6/14 14:51
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
Freelancer does not support those maps. FW:ToW adds that functionality, but we've not released the code for that to the general public yet. Still working on it.

Posted on: 2014/6/14 16:48
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/6/14 14:45
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Ok, thanks for the information. I remembered only doing diffuse maps back when I was little, but I just didn't know if it supported anything else or not. :<

Funny you mention that, I actually downloaded and just finished playing around with ToW. It's interesting but a little buggy (it's beta though, so it's not bad). I'm very, VERY impressed by the lighting and rendering. Did you guys/gals need a texture artist?



On another note, do you know if all the old modding tools are still here on the forums? I took a look earlier and wasn't sure if I saw anything at all. If I recall, there was either a sur editor or a cmp editor for attaching hardpoints, labeling contrail colors, and providing tons of other information to the ships. I think it was done through HTML code (which wouldn't be too hard to do through notepad++, but it's a little more effort than having everything just provided for you), but I'm not sure.

Posted on: 2014/6/14 16:58
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
I always need artists. I'm pretty much the only one on the team atm, and I spend most of my time working on non art things. Get at me on our forums.

Posted on: 2014/6/14 18:28
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/6/14 14:45
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hey Sizer,

I messaged you on your forums. Not sure if you check this more or your forums more, but I just thought I'd let you know!

Posted on: 2014/6/16 2:41
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/28 9:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Help! I opened the program UTF editor for Freelancer. I want to edit earthcity_4000.SPH planet file and change the range from 4000 to 100000. I changed the radius of 100,000 , retained in earthcity_100000.SPH file. But when I put in the file system of the planet model earthcity_100000 it at logon throws me out of the game . Why? I just changed the radius of the planet .

Posted on: 2016/7/28 9:49
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 187
Offline
a planet with the size of a system?
why?

there could be limits of the game engine causing crashes
or at such large scale the atmosphere could start clipping through the planets geometry and probably cause crashes (I once had such a case).

Posted on: 2016/7/28 18:51
Top
Re: Modding questions
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
We had planets well over that size in FLCE without issue. The problem's most likely that the SPH wasn't edited correctly, or it could just be unrelated.

Posted on: 2016/7/28 19:25
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Modding questions
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/28 9:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
I ordered their planet file solararch. All Now works.

Another question. How to edit .mat files? I opened it with Utf editor, but the textures are not there. Maybe it should open the program Milkshape 3d? Also I opened .sph file with Utf editor. There I learned to change only the radius. However, there was a line planet_side1, planet_side2 and so on. What to edit if I want to create a planet with your sph file?

Posted on: 2016/7/28 19:44
Top