Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
40 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 40

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 43 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
June. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



How to get factions to scan only some factions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/28 21:00
From Melbourne, Florida, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 260
Offline
Okay, here's what I want to do (hi again, by the way):

I want a faction (say, Liberty Police) to only scan some other factions while leaving some alone. Is there a way to do this?

Posted on: 2012/11/15 21:29
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/28 21:00
From Melbourne, Florida, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 260
Offline
Friendly neighborhood bump.

I'm pretty sure this can be done by setting factions to be allied, but I'd rather not do that, as that has the added side effect of ships of one faction coming to the aid of another. I'm looking to make a faction that is generally neutral, so none of them coming to the aid of others, while at the same time not being scanned, for... reasons.

Posted on: 2013/1/29 4:43
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
Faction Scan. Testing really has been minimal (didn't even try MP), but it seems okay.

Posted on: 2013/1/30 8:25
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1744
Offline
Thx, will try for MP tonight.

Posted on: 2013/1/30 10:24
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/28 21:00
From Melbourne, Florida, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 260
Offline
Well, this is exactly what I was looking for, so I installed it just as instructed, then fired up Freelancer. My computer said, "Objection!" and Spat out the following errors:

Code:
WARNING: failed to load mission DLL 'C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\dlls\bin\FactionScan.dll'

ERROR: failed create DLL instance 'FactionScan.dll' (make sure file exists)


before crashing to the desktop. My setup in Freelancer.ini is thus:

Code:
[Initial MP DLLs]
path = ..\dlls\bin
DLL = Content.dll, GameSupport, HIGHEST
; required to operate gates and docks
; required to create ships in space
DLL = Content.dll, SpaceSupport, NORMAL 
DLL = Content.dll, BaseSupport, NORMAL

DLL = Content.dll, SpacePop, LOWEST ;populator
DLL = Content.dll, AISandbox, BELOW_NORMAL
DLL = Content.dll, TestAutomation, BELOW_NORMAL
DLL = Content.dll, BasePop, LOWEST

DLL = FactionScan.dll

[Initial SP DLLs]
path = ..\dlls\bin
DLL = Content.dll, GameSupport, HIGHEST
; required to operate gates and docks
; required to create ships in space
DLL = Content.dll, SpaceSupport, NORMAL 
DLL = Content.dll, BaseSupport, NORMAL

DLL = Content.dll, StoryLauncher, BELOW_NORMAL ;story/static missions
DLL = Content.dll, SpacePop, LOWEST ;populator
DLL = Content.dll, AISandbox, BELOW_NORMAL
DLL = Content.dll, TestAutomation, BELOW_NORMAL
DLL = Content.dll, BasePop, LOWEST

DLL = FactionScan.dll


Deleting the relevant lines caused Freelancer to start up normally, so the DLL is definitely the offender.

I should note that I found the installation instructions odd. Every other DLL I've installed from you has gone in the EXE folder, not DLLS/BIN, and has been added to dacom.ini, not Freelancer.ini.

Furthermore, I found the wording in the source code file to be awkward. For instance, you mention that multiple factions can be used in one [FactionScan] block, but you don't mention if that means the scanning faction or the scanned faction. Also, does having a "scan =" overwrite normal behavior, i.e. if it's not listed after "scan =," will that faction not be scanned even if it normally would by the indicated faction, or does it just add factions that otherwise wouldn't be scanned to the list of those that would?

At any rate, thanks for getting this out to me. I've already come up with one idea I hadn't even thought of when I first asked for something like this (namely, a faction scanning other ships of that same faction).

Posted on: 2013/2/1 5:16
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
Sorry, works for me. Are you sure you copied it to DLLS\BIN? And it's installed there and in freelancer.ini because it modifies content.dll, which isn't loaded until after the stuff in dacomsrv.ini (and on every loaded game in SP). As for the ini file, well, you can have multiples of both:

Code:
[FactionScan]
faction = scanner1
scan = scannee1, scannee2    ; factions for scanner1
scan = scannee3
faction = scanner2
scan = scannee1              ; factions for scanner2
scan = scannee2, scannee3

[FactionScan]
faction = scanner3
scan = scannee1

What normal behavior? If you could already control what factions would be scanned, why did I write this plugin? But if it's not listed in scan, it won't be scanned. Isn't that the point? (Alternatively, if it is listed in dont_scan, it won't be scanned, but everyone else will be.)

Posted on: 2013/2/8 5:51
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/28 21:00
From Melbourne, Florida, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 260
Offline
Well, I found the offender in why it wouldn't work: for some reason, FLMM refuses to put the thing in the DLL/BIN folder, so it couldn't find it. Any idea on how to fix this particular problem?

Posted on: 2013/11/7 4:06
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
Use FLMMv2, or put it in EXE, using DLL = ..\..\EXE\FactionScan.dll (I think).

Posted on: 2013/11/12 5:55
Top
Re: How to get factions to scan only some factions
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 922
Offline
EDIT: Lol, why did this thread show up?! It's like months old...


I had a hard time to get Adoxa's custom DLLs into the proper place too; it has been years ago, and I don't remember the details but I though they were automatically written into some Library section by FLMM, and/or screwed up the custom ids DLL that FLMM generates.

Anyway, I now have all those DLLs in a folder 'DLLs' with an extension of .newdll rather than .dll, and use code like this:
Code:
<data file="EXE\Territory.dll" method="copyfile" sourcefile="NewDLLs\Territory.newdll" scanfile=”false”>
</data>

to get them into my mod without trouble.

Maybe you could try something like that too?

(Btw I use FLMM v1.4)

Posted on: 2014/3/9 22:56
Top