Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
44 user(s) are online (27 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 44

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 49 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   2 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 2 (3)


Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

StarTrader wrote:
Just for the record - sometime ago I imported the pilot model and a vanilla ship into MS3D and always make my new ships to the same scale as those. I often use the pilot to get the scale right if I'm not sure.

Then when I export I always set the scale to '1' - but remember to SAVE Settings - if you don't, then the export plugin has a bug and it will still scale the ship down to 1/92 even though the scale shows '1'!


I wondered why when I exported the model, it was so tiny, I got into a routine of resizing with the model tool, but knowing the bug with the plug in will save me time in the future. Thanks,

one quick question.... why is there like a flame coming from my ship shield hard point, ignore the massive gap between the hardpoints and the ship and the rubbish texture i haven't finished yet, i just want to make a non buggy custom ship.

Attach file:



jpg  Untitled.jpg (20.27 KB)
7423_4c6c64f21fb7c.jpg 447X407 px

Posted on: 2010/8/18 23:55
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Quarks wrote:
Quote:

Scale_Boy wrote:
i only put one group in as that part confused me but i don't seem to have any side effects as of yet, so all is good.


Those part settings in the cmp-exporter have to do with components of the model (e.g. wings that con be blown off). If you export as a 1-part-model, the ship just is not able to blow up into pieces. If you want to export with multiple parts, you have to group your model in milkshape first.


Thanks, that clears up what I thought it did (although I wasn't 100%)

I wish people who knew the stuff would add there knowledge to the modding handbook on this site so people don't have to second guess everything, would help me learn a lot faster and with a lot less crashes

Posted on: 2010/8/19 0:01
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Scale_boy looks like you have a flame or engine or damage fuse effect attached to a hardpoint there?

Can you post your DATA\EQUIPMENT\goods.ini entry for the ship? And also the DATA\SHIPS\shiparch.ini entry for it too, then we may be able to help you spot the problem.

Posted on: 2010/8/19 0:33
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/12/26 16:55
From Xarania
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 806
Offline
Thats a fuse..
and probably b'cuse its set higher than the hitpoint value of the ship.

Fuses "kick in" at a certian points in the ships hull degradation, if set higher than the maximum hitpoints they will always play (same as setting it to -1) they can be altered by changing the last param in the shiparch block for instance..

fuse = intermed_damage_smallship01, 0.000000, 300
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship02, 0.000000, 150
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship03, 0.000000, 50

Should be nice for a ship with

hit_pts = 500



Posted on: 2010/8/19 5:53
Open in new window
http://freexlr.forumotion.net - FL-XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Xarian_Prime wrote:
Thats a fuse..
and probably b'cuse its set higher than the hitpoint value of the ship.

Fuses "kick in" at a certian points in the ships hull degradation, if set higher than the maximum hitpoints they will always play (same as setting it to -1) they can be altered by changing the last param in the shiparch block for instance..

fuse = intermed_damage_smallship01, 0.000000, 300
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship02, 0.000000, 150
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship03, 0.000000, 50

Should be nice for a ship with

hit_pts = 500




your right, mine was set to:

fuse = intermed_damage_smallship02, 0.000000, 525
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship03, 0.000000, 263

good explanation, but whats the 0.000000 for?

Posted on: 2010/8/20 13:04
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

StarTrader wrote:
Scale_boy looks like you have a flame or engine or damage fuse effect attached to a hardpoint there?

Can you post your DATA\EQUIPMENT\goods.ini entry for the ship? And also the DATA\SHIPS\shiparch.ini entry for it too, then we may be able to help you spot the problem.



prime got it, was a fuse problem. Theres a copy of my whole script on page one of this thread.

thanks for the help anyway.

Posted on: 2010/8/20 13:10
Top
« 1 2 (3)