Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
39 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 39

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 76 users playing Freelancer on 42 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
hey guys i have a question: is there any program ( like IONCROSS) or mod that can change trents face,uniform,rank ( like instead of freelancer he will be LSF or navy etc...)?

Posted on: 2010/6/26 17:57
Top
Re: Changing trent
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
never heard, but it is set in the file .\data\characters\newcharacter.ini
check out other files under this direction for nickname and end file references.

Posted on: 2010/6/26 18:20
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
i dont know what to change there though =(

Posted on: 2010/6/26 19:00
Top
Anonymous
Re: Changing trent
Anonymous-Anonymous
This is trent,

[Costume]
nickname = trent
head = pi_pirate5_head
body = pl_trent_body

righthand = benchmark_male_hand_right
lefthand = benchmark_male_hand_left

You need to change the body section to something else.

There was a link on here somewhere to a handy little web based tool that showed the costumes and names they use, but i've lost the link due to a reformat of my c drive. Either way, it's the body section that changes the clothes that trent wears.

A side note to changing trent's head. As far as i'm aware the cutscenes will still show the original head for trent. The entry i change is normally this one from DATA\CHARACTERS\costumes.ini

Posted on: 2010/6/26 19:05
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
ok well thanks for the info and ill try to look up the link you mentioned before

Posted on: 2010/6/26 19:23
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
well i tried to look it up and i found nothing but i do remember having a mod ( like IONCROSS ) that changes his body,face,and lets him wield wepons, and can give him a helm too ( like a liberty / bretonia / kusari / rhinland police helm )....but i forgot how its called

Posted on: 2010/6/27 8:32
Top
Re: Changing trent
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
maybe the Rebalance Character editor, given separately in the package with the Rebalance mod. it is said to work just fine and to be compatible with any mod that does not change the outfit, too.

Posted on: 2010/6/27 9:37
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
ok thanks =)

Posted on: 2010/6/27 10:13
Top
Re: Changing trent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 451
Offline
raasul did this one for his mod Trent The Monkey King;

Open in new window

Ozu in the bg.

Posted on: 2010/6/27 10:47

Freelancer, 18 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
lol its funny and cool, did you do it with the rebalance? and how? cus when i copied everything from there and started playing freelancer crached...

Posted on: 2010/6/27 18:25
Top
Re: Changing trent
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
ouch... dude, if you have copied the whole mod folder to the freelancer direction, immediately do deinstall the game, delete any remains and install from scratch. for what you needed you have to put the folders into the mods directory of freelancer mod manager and activate the character editor as if it was a standalone mod.

Posted on: 2010/6/27 20:15
Top
Re: Changing trent
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 451
Offline
Quote:

kingjame wrote:
lol its funny and cool, did you do it with the rebalance? and how? cus when i copied everything from there and started playing freelancer crached...


I didn't do it at all, I stated it was from The TTMK Mod ::by raasul.
It's one of the start characters you can choose from when you play the SP part of the game.

Posted on: 2010/6/27 20:41

Freelancer, 18 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
ill just delete the whole freelancer folder and reinstall... lol

Posted on: 2010/6/28 6:13
Top
Re: Changing trent
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
If you're playing SP, Console has commands to let you be another character (robot, head of a monkey, or any existing character - see DATA\CHARACTERS\costumes.ini). Female ones will work, but they won't look right due to still using the male animations.

Posted on: 2010/6/28 7:39
Top
Re: Changing trent
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/3/2 13:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
well i deleted freelancer ( all files with the '' delete '' option ) and installed it back but it still closes in the opening that spells ''F R E E L A N C E R '' and i dont get any crash massages....can somoene please help me?

Posted on: 2010/6/30 20:49
Top
(1) 2 »