Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
41 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 41

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 60€
(last updated 03/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 46 users playing Freelancer on 45 servers.
May. 27, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Issues with bar and site outage

Joined:
2009/1/15 17:12
From New Hampshire
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 32
Offline
Hi Everyone

I have had the FCN bar on SSC for quite some time and I had to pull it off the other day because it made my site unusable for most members because the starport website outage.

Could there be a cached list that gets created and used when contact to the server is lost? Or maybe decrease the timeout for waiting for a reply to the server? Could there be a backup server?

I could probably help there depending on what is needed server wise.


Thanks

-D1-

Posted on: 2009/10/9 18:13
SpaceSimCentral.com - Your Space Sim Gaming Community Resource
Top
Anonymous
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Anonymous-Anonymous
Go here and grab the new code, stops the problems you and everyone else was expierencing
http://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... ewtopic.php?topic_id=1186

Posted on: 2009/10/9 18:16
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1783
Offline
FF had the idea to put it on GoogleCode which should be very stable regarding DDOS attacks:

Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
Major update:

The FLCN can now be found on Google Code at the following address:

http://flcnb.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/

That is, you can change all references to

http://www.the-starport.net/community_network/

or

http://the-starport.net/community_network/

to

http://flcnb.googlecode.com/svn/trunk/

Otherwise, just get the code from the FLCN main topic.

Posted on: 2009/10/9 18:17
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/9 17:27
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 242
Offline
We're including the FLCNB via the googlecode svn on our page but it seems that it became pretty unstable over the last days.
The ping to flcnb.googlecode.com seems to be fine while the community bar isn't loading.
Has anyone else encountered the same issues?

Posted on: 2010/5/10 18:52
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Googlecode itself was experiencing slow service at the time for an unknown reason.

It's fine again now and really shouldn't happen often.

Posted on: 2010/5/10 19:09
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/11/30 19:02
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 391
Offline
I gotta agree, recently I've been seeing sites running the FLCN bar, while other ones worked fine.

Hope it's sorted now

Posted on: 2010/5/10 19:21
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1783
Offline
ya, sadly googlecode doesnt seem to be too reliable as well.. but still I think they are more reliable than us

Posted on: 2010/5/10 22:33
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/5/9 17:27
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 242
Offline
It seems to get worse again.

Maybe we should think about an alternative to googlecode. I guess it isn't meant to be used as webspace.

Tbh I haven't got a real idea what we can do about it but I think we will remove it from our page if it will be kept on googlecode.

Posted on: 2010/5/31 16:26
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1783
Offline
Yeah, Im also no longer happy with google...

I'll put up an alternative solution which guarantees 99,9% uptime (OVH) to see if that works better.

Posted on: 2010/5/31 16:47
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/11/30 19:02
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 391
Offline
Finally, lol.

Posted on: 2010/6/1 11:43
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 458
Offline
Sometimes my browser times out and in the message below, it's waiting on the NetWork Bar to open. It does that on several forums. As for my Home Forum, It's hosted by a site and I only have certain access to changes and can't add the Bar to it. But, it has been slowing some forums down.


Posted on: 2010/6/1 20:41

Freelancer, 18 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Issues with bar and site outage
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/2/26 20:36
From Germany
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 1783
Offline
Just an update: I ordered a new Starport-external webserver from OVH. This way, Starport site outages will not affect the network bar.

Also, I've ordered a special domain for the network bar in order to quickly change the DNS resolution, so server changes/outages can be compensated without anybody needing to update any source code.

More in an upcoming news

Posted on: 2010/6/2 18:37
aka chaosgrid
http://www.freelancerserver.de
https://www.moddb.com/mods/fwtow
Top