Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +165€

Current balance: 105€
(last updated 02/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 34 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
April. 20, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



How to make a new DLL for infocards
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/4/18 21:56
From Ohio, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 65
Offline
For Broken Bonds, we're adding a number of new commodities, and we'll need name and infocards for them. Up until now, we've been recycling vanilla name and infocards, but since we'll have more commodities than vanilla, we aren't going to be able to do that for this, so we need to make new ones. My question is how do we do that?

Posted on: 2011/5/27 17:47
Open in new window
ForumsModDB
Top
Anonymous
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Anonymous-Anonymous
You could always script the commodities, easy and simple and no dll needed

Posted on: 2011/5/27 18:37
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/4/18 21:56
From Ohio, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 65
Offline
Script them? Mind explaining that? I thought it used numbered infocards like everything else.

Posted on: 2011/5/27 19:19
Open in new window
ForumsModDB
Top
Anonymous
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Anonymous-Anonymous
A script generates its own number for use in game, you don't have to assign one. Some people find this easier, others prefer to hardcode into a dll. WTS uses scripts, my Phoenix mod also uses lots of scripts and plenty of other mods as well. Not every modders cup of tea but i find them extremely convenient as you can put all the appropiate files need for commodities into one easy to access file

Posted on: 2011/5/27 19:24
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/27 18:18
From Adelaide, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 445
Offline
Gibbon, are you talking about FLMM Scripting?

If so, that's actually something I can help with. xD

SHOCK.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 4:11
Top
Anonymous
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Anonymous-Anonymous
Yes i am. I'm not trying to convert the Captain here, but i am a fan of scripting. Others are not. For me as stated already, it's a matter of convenience as you can put all the files in one place, bit like adding a ship. Easy to amend as well.

Best example of scripting i've seen due to the explanations involved was Argh's Toolkit. Learnt a lot from that. I see evidence of the knowledge in that in many mods, mine included.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 7:18
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/27 18:18
From Adelaide, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 445
Offline
It is certainly a much simpler way of infocarding, but (unless there's a method I'm missing) it requires the use of FLMM while modding, which can be a bit of a pain if you're used to modding directly to the game.

However, to be honest using FLDev is just as easy (as I recently found out), and that inputs the infocards directly into the existing dlls.

I guess in the end it comes down to preference, both ways work fine.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 9:08
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
There's also FRC (with the already-converted vanilla JFLP resources). I'll be adding FRC-style infocard generation to FLMM.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 10:13
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/4/18 21:56
From Ohio, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 65
Offline
I'll take a look into all that after work and see what I come up with.

On a semi-related note, if anyone could point me to a tutorial on FLMM scripting, I'd very much appreciate it.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 11:25
Open in new window
ForumsModDB
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/4 21:00
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 554
Offline
Quote:

Capt.Morgan wrote:
I'll take a look into all that after work and see what I come up with.

On a semi-related note, if anyone could point me to a tutorial on FLMM scripting, I'd very much appreciate it.


See the documentation of FLMM
It gives examples, you then play around a little and experiment to fully understand it.

When it comes to using "options" - then either a tutorial or good example can help.

I made a mod called "starting points" or something that was, at the time, relatively complicated use of the scripting compared to what most used it for... alternatively the Open SP contained some script options.

However, I'm way behind the times so there may be additional functionality and whatnot, and maybe a tutorial out there too. I just learnt from what Matt wrote in the FLMM help/readme etc.

Posted on: 2011/5/28 18:42
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
And be prepared to learn it all again when v2 comes out...

Posted on: 2011/5/29 2:39
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 350
Offline
cant wait....

Quote:
And be prepared to learn it all again when v2 comes out...


obvious question time, will our current scripts work with ver2.0?

got me worried now

Posted on: 2011/5/29 9:36
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Some changes may be required. In particular, all the section methods must begin with a [header] line. I'll be going through all the mods I have and making updated scripts available (but with so many, I'll only make sure they load, activate & deactivate, they still might not actually work).

Posted on: 2011/5/30 1:45
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards

Joined:
2011/6/26 19:34
From Under the Pope's bed...
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 37
Offline
Quote:

Capt.Morgan wrote:
I'll take a look into all that after work and see what I come up with.

On a semi-related note, if anyone could point me to a tutorial on FLMM scripting, I'd very much appreciate it.


Meanwhile, while you wait, flmm comes with a good build in documentation with lots of examples of how to use the scripting commands...

Mainly the ones you'd need are the ones detailing how you add the mod data to the target files, the examples are very good on this.

As the mod code it's self, its just standard ini file entries mainly

the important bit for info cards, ship names whatever, text lookups of many kinds is this

ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("AMS Imperatrix"

Just stick your text in the quote marks and flmm makes an dll entry for it

ids_info = 0 ;GENERATEXMLRES("<xml><RDL><PUSH/><TEXT>This Geb Cruiser, </TEXT><TRA data="2" mask="2" def="-3"/><TEXT>AMS Imperatrix</TEXT><TRA data="0" mask="2" def="-1"/><TEXT>, which is under construction, is one of the newest, and most modern warships in Liberty space.</TEXT><PARA/><POP/></RDL></xml>"

You can use the xml commands you'd use when doing an info card.

As for the advantages of "ini copy" mods vs "scripted" mods, depends on how much you are changing or adding, for a TC, ini copy, if you're adding to the base game, then a scripted might be better, (and a smaller download for your players)

Alternatively, there is an empty dll available for dl, you just use flid to put your entries in it, rename it to something else "mynewmod.dll" and add a line for it in the freelancer.ini file.

Personally I like the scripoted method, means I dont have to go look up an id number to remember what I called a new gun or ship, or to change those names. I can read them and edit them right there in the mods xml script files, also means I can make a mod, modular, all the stuff for new ship x can co in Ship-newshipmane.xml, engines, powerplants custom guns effects entries npc classes and faction prop assignments, pilotsd, everything for a new ship or new base or new faction in its own easy to edit file.

Posted on: 2011/6/28 23:55
Give a man a fire, and he's warm for a day...
SET a man on fire and he's warm for the rest of his life...
Top
Re: How to make a new DLL for infocards
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
There is, however, a penalty in activation speed when using FLMM's built-in generation, since the DLLs must be recreated every time, as well as a penalty for building the mod itself (needing to activate/deactivate each time DLLs change).

Traditionally, one makes a new DLL by copying an existing DLL and emptying it. There have been downloads of such DLLs, but apparently they are not here anymore, so I went ahead and attached the one I had from Giskard in this post. Just copy it, rename it, add it to your DLLs list and you should be set. It has a few "dummy" entries, but FLDev can quickly remove them.

Attach file:


zip freelancerEmpty.zip Size: 0.79 KB; Hits: 218

Posted on: 2011/6/29 4:54
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top