Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
76 user(s) are online (36 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 74

Terratec, Thaddeus, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: 0€
(last updated 06/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 39 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
July. 6, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
I've been attempting for some time now to get missions to work when taken from the job board on a base in a system created within my mod, but I keep hitting a wall with it.

At first, I thought it was an issue related to my alignment and/level in the save I was using to test the base, as that's what the messages on the Job Board seemed to be implying when it wouldn't let me take missions, so I used OpenSPLite to create a save at max level with a Titan and good relationships with almost everyone, purely to make testing easier.

Then I started getting this message on the Job Board instead:

No missions available. Too many players are accessing the Job Board. Come back later.

I'm on single-player.

I'm assuming this has something to do with it not detecting vignette zones (i.e. it can't detect any open zones, so the game thinks all the current ones are taken up by other "players" ), and at first I didn't realize they were a thing, so that made sense. Now, though, I have about 9 for testing purposes on the other side of the star system inside an an ice crystal field (and marked as 'field' vignette zones), and have that field set with assorted faction encounters, as another thread on here seemed to suggest that was required for vignettes.

As it stands, though, i'm still getting the same message, so either I've set up the zones incorrectly or there's an in-between bit missing between the vignette entries and the mission listing in mBases.

Is there something obvious i'm not picking up on?

(Extra Note: I'm getting the same error on a copy of Battleship Osiris in a copy of Omicron Minor, which is why i'm pretty sure it's not picking up the vig. zones, as Minor doesn't have any by default.)

Posted on: 6/10 20:31
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 478
Offline
Please post your mbase part of the relevant base here. Mission offers are a bit tricky as they depend on the levels offered on the station, and the available NPC ships of the enemy factions. And the enemy factions are (I am not sure) determined by either those that spawn within the system in general, or at the vignette zones.

If your mission difficulty is higher than your enemy NPCs have ships, they cannot offer jobs.

Posted on: 6/10 23:57
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
I'm going to properly look at the levels as you've suggested to see if there's a disparity between them and my NPC levels (there very well could be, honestly, since i've turned the difficulty of NPCs in this system up slightly from the system it's a jump away from), but it'll betomorrow when i'm not in need of sleep and won't overlook something.

For now, though, this is the mBases entry for the station giving the missions. I've removed everything unrelated to missions (rumors, bribes, dealers, etc.) for ease of reading, but can put it back in if it's relevant.

Quote:

[MBase]
nickname = eu-Ew07_01_Base
local_faction = fc_ou_grp
diff = 15
msg_id_prefix = gcs_refer_base_eu-Ew07_01_Base

[MVendor]
num_offers = 2, 4

[BaseFaction]
faction = fc_ou_grp
weight = 86
offers_missions = true
mission_type = DestroyMission, 3.161630, 5.924538, 100
npc = eu-ew0701_outcasts_001_f
npc = eu-ew0701_outcasts_002_m
npc = eu-ew0701_outcasts_003_f

[BaseFaction]
faction = fc_gc_grp
weight = 14
npc = eu-ew0701_golden_001_f

[GF_NPC]
nickname = eu-ew0701_fix_bartender
body = pi_pirate3_body
head = sh_male3_head
lefthand = benchmark_male_hand_left
righthand = benchmark_male_hand_right
individual_name = 458760
affiliation = fc_ou_grp
voice = rvp101
accessory = prop_mask_outcast

[GF_NPC]
nickname = eu-ew0701_golden_001_f
body = pl_female1_peasant_body
head = ku_newscaster_head_gen
lefthand = benchmark_female_hand_left
righthand = benchmark_female_hand_right
individual_name = 458763
affiliation = fc_gc_grp
voice = rvp516
room = bar

[GF_NPC]
nickname = eu-ew0701_outcasts_001_f
body = sh_female1_body
head = ge_female1_head
lefthand = benchmark_female_hand_left
righthand = benchmark_female_hand_right
individual_name = 458764
affiliation = fc_ou_grp
voice = rvp501
misn = DestroyMission, 3.161630, 5.924538
room = bar
accessory = prop_mask_outcast_fem

[GF_NPC]
nickname = eu-ew0701_outcasts_002_m
body = pi_pirate3_body
head = pi_pirate1_head
lefthand = benchmark_male_hand_left
righthand = benchmark_male_hand_right
individual_name = 458765
affiliation = fc_ou_grp
voice = rvp121
misn = DestroyMission, 3.161630, 5.924538
room = bar
accessory = prop_mask_outcast

[GF_NPC]
nickname = eu-ew0701_outcasts_003_f
body = sh_female1_body
head = rh_newscaster_head_gen
lefthand = benchmark_male_hand_left
righthand = benchmark_male_hand_right
individual_name = 458766
affiliation = fc_ou_grp
voice = rvp501
misn = DestroyMission, 3.161630, 5.924538
room = bar
accessory = prop_mask_outcast_fem

[MRoom]
nickname = bar
character_density = 4
fixture = eu-ew0701_fix_bartender, Zs/NPC/Bartender/01/A/Stand, scripts\vendors\li_host_fidget.thn, bartender

Posted on: 6/11 0:35
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/12/26 21:40
From St. Petersburg
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 20
Offline
Quote:

And the enemy factions are (I am not sure) determined by either those that spawn within the system in general, or at the vignette zones

Specify:
To get a task, the enemy faction must be in the system. The system file must contain the vignette zones.

Posted on: 6/11 6:50
- Fl - Orion -
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
Quote:

Livsi wrote:
Quote:

And the enemy factions are (I am not sure) determined by either those that spawn within the system in general, or at the vignette zones

Specify:
To get a task, the enemy faction must be in the system. The system file must contain the vignette zones.

The only three factions in the system are Outcasts, the GC and the Bounty Hunters, and the sole base is Outcast. As far as i'm aware and have seen, they're hostile to Bounty Hunters, and there's vignettes in the system (though time will tell if they're actually working), so i'm more inclined to believe that it's a level disparity issue, which i'm going to be checking on shortly.

Posted on: 6/11 13:29
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
Have checked, and zone difficulties in my system for encounters range from 13-15 for toughness and 14-16 for individual encounter entries, with the area I currently have vignettes in sitting on the low end of those. Meanwhile, the base has a difficulty level of 15 in both it's system and mBases entries, and all missions that are supposed to be given on the base are between 3.161630 and 5.924538 in complexity.

As it stands, my current thought is that either the complexity is too low for NPCs of this level, or the encounters aren't quite lining up with the mission difficulty.

Posted on: 6/11 13:46
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/12/26 21:40
From St. Petersburg
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 20
Offline
There is another factor. It is desirable that the Distance from the base to the vignette zones is no more than 30 km (if there are no retail lines)

Posted on: 6/11 22:36
- Fl - Orion -
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
Quote:

Livsi wrote:
There is another factor. It is desirable that the Distance from the base to the vignette zones is no more than 30 km (if there are no retail lines)

I tried this, and it works! I can see a job on the board. Guess this kind of limits where I can put mission vignettes, but I can live with that. Thanks you.

Now all I need is to get the job description text to show properly (I think it's missing a value because this is a custom base that probably isn't on a list somewhere), and i'm good to go.

Posted on: 6/12 10:52
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
I've looked for a fix to the job description text not showing properly and haven't found an explanation (which is annoying because it seems like something that'd have an easy solution), and my own thoughts about what might be causing it didn't fix anything.

Put simply, it almost seems like it's missing out part of the description, either some coordinates or a location name, but coordinates are showing up in other job descriptions.

It's things like 'We've gotten word from [blank double space where missing text should be] that there are Bounty Hunters in the area...'

There's no rhyme or reason to the location the missions affected by this send you to, and the missions themselves are otherwise fine. It's not because of a missing cloud or region label, I think, though the base giving the missions is inside a nebula, if that would affect anything.

I was going to provide a screenshot to explain, but i'm not in a position to really do that right now, as i'm having to rush this a little for IRL things.

Posted on: 6/13 16:50
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 478
Offline
Location names require a certain set of IDs with proper grammar. There's an plugin from adoxa about it: http://adoxa.altervista.org/freelancer/dlp.php?f=names
Some kind of readme is within the Names.c file (text file).

Posted on: 6/13 22:32
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working

Joined:
5/29 17:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 40
Offline
Quote:

Skotty. wrote:
Location names require a certain set of IDs with proper grammar. There's an plugin from adoxa about it: http://adoxa.altervista.org/freelancer/dlp.php?f=names
Some kind of readme is within the Names.c file (text file).

I'm not 100% sure I understand what i'm meant to do with this (though that might partially be because it's almost midnight where I am and i'm not entirely awake). What i'm getting is that Freelancer has a cap on how many zones (and factions) it can have in mission text and any custom areas added to the game exceed this, so a workaround such as Adoxa's needs to be patched into any mod intending to add more areas. Am I getting that right?

Posted on: 6/13 23:53
Top
Re: Missions on Modded-In Base Not Working
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/12/26 21:40
From St. Petersburg
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 20
Offline
Quote:
It's things like 'We've gotten word from [blank double space where missing text should be] that there are Bounty Hunters in the area...'.

To display the name of an asteroid field or nebula in the mission task, add these names to the library's DLL and make an entry in the knowledgemap.ini file
Еxample:

ids_name = 261208----->NameResources.dll -->Badlands_Nebula
261208 + 70473 = 331681 --->OfferBribeResources.dll -->Badlands_Nebula
331681 + 200 = 331881 --->OfferBribeResources.dll -->Badlands_Nebula

Map = 261208, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 331681, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 331881, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33
Map = 332081, Zone_Li01_Badlands_Nebula, 33 --->this and further lines about this zone have no information.


Posted on: 6/13 23:54
- Fl - Orion -
Top