Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
51 user(s) are online (30 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 51

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -70€
(last updated 08/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 74 users playing Freelancer on 35 servers.
August. 25, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Wire making

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
Wire, which is showed when you try to see the ship's detail I guess?
Most of the new models won't show them in game. So does anybody know what should I do if I want to make them showed?
There is a Make_Wire downloadable in Starport. But it was broken or infected by virus. I wonder if it will do the trick? Does anyone have a good copy?
I would appreciate it if anyone can help me.

Best wishes,

Minerobba

Posted on: 4/21 17:26
Top
Re: Wire making
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1908
Offline
The download worked for me, but depending on your download software it may have an archived_ prefix or be in the archived subdirectory.

Posted on: 4/22 1:27
Top
Re: Wire making
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1750
Offline
Works for me too.
But i think this tool is not specially for FL

Posted on: 4/22 9:18
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Wire making

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
The software uploaded by Anonymous?
There is no subdirectory in it, neither the archived_ prefix. Only a make_wire.exe, which might be a Trojan virus(anti-virus software said so), a .cpp file and a Readme.txt. The exe is completely unusable(just pop up and vanish after double-click).
If it is the tool I need, could you send me a copy via e-mail?

Best wishes,

Minerobba

Posted on: 4/22 14:36
Top
Re: Wire making
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1908
Offline
Did you look at the readme? "This is a command-line utility..." ... "Open up the command prompt..." (emphasis mine).

Posted on: 4/23 0:49
Top
Re: Wire making

Joined:
1/22 4:34
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 30
Offline
Yes, I did. But I might have some kind of temporary Blindness
But are you sure it's not a virus?

Posted on: 4/23 5:51
Top
Re: Wire making
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1908
Offline
Yep.

Posted on: 4/23 6:14
Top
Re: Wire making
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 136
Offline
May be it's will be interesting. If you working with milkshape, better to use the P1p3r CMP exporter. This plugin can create wireframe models faster and easier.

Example on large stations:

1. Create simple 3d model in milkshape:
https://www.elite-games.ru/images/free ... r/modding/wire_ku_tgk.png

2. Export:
https://www.elite-games.ru/images/free ... r/modding/wire_export.png

3. Copy to existing model (small_station_b_lod is dock model for my large station):
https://www.elite-games.ru/images/freelancer/modding/wire_dock1.png

4. Result:
https://www.elite-games.ru/images/free ... ng/wire_ku_tgk_screen.jpg

Posted on: 4/23 8:36
Top