Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (33 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -100€
(last updated 09/2018)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 87 users playing Freelancer on 33 servers.
September. 24, 2018

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 12:42
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Hello my dear freelancer-community,

some days ago, my roommates made me a special birthday gift and bought me Freelancer. I really loved this game back then and I was pretty excited to play it again. But well.. you know what comes next. But let me tell you first, that I spent many hours in the internet to solve this problem by myself.

Im using Windows 10 Ultimate 64 bit
8GM RAM
CPU Type
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2300 CPU @ 2.80GHz
Freelancer: Ubisoft Exclusive

Problem: If i want to start freelancer this happens:

- Notice: Freelancer probably wont work exactely because of my graphics card (AMD Radeon R9 200 GDDR 5 4096 MB). I answer the question if I want to continue with "Yes" and go on.
- Everything works including the intro-video
- for a short time I can see the Freelancer-Screen (picture of planets and stuff)
- then I get a notice, that my "used account and password arent valid on this server" or something like that. Notice: I never played Freelancer on this PC before.
- right after this I can see the Freelancer-Screen again for about half an second and then the game crashes to the desktop. No menu, no nothing.


This is what I tried until now (in this sequence I think)

- installing freelancer directly from the CD
- updating the game to version 1.1
- using the "one and only" No-CD-Exe from Starport
- enabled legacy options (Direct Play) from within 'Windows features'
- Running the .exe file as Admin
- running it in Compatibility Mode for WinXP SP 2/SP 3
- using the JFLP file (I think for widescreen-compatibility.. not sure)

Nothing worked. I also tried to use an ID-Generator and the account manager but the game still crashes after the intro. Only thing which changed is the message I get right before the crash. Something like I should change my Accound and Password. But no menu, only the crash.

Also I searched for old save files even if I knew that there couldnt be one.. you know, because of internet advice.

Now Im pretty disappointed and have no Idea what to try next. I would really love to play this old piece of gold again. Please help me!

Notice: Sorry for my english.. aaaand Im not so good at PCs. I would really aprecciate it if you could keep it as simple as possible ^^.

Thanks for your help,

Martin =)


Posted on: 3/1 13:15

Edited by Freizeitpunk on 2018/3/1 13:26:06
Edited by Freizeitpunk on 2018/3/1 13:29:22
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/5/22 20:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 180
Offline
Did you install it into the default directory? If yes, then uninstall it, and put it on another partition, D, E whatever. Run in XP compatibility mode with Admin privileges, should work.

Installing it into the x86 on C: can cause issues with a lot of setups, that's why i suggest you install it on a different drive

Posted on: 3/1 17:51
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 12:42
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
I didnt install it in the default folder. I use another Hard Drive for my games. But a good idea.

Posted on: 3/1 18:42
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 86
Offline
The game would never ask anything about a username/pass, it doesn't need one. It only needs an MPID to identify which characters to load on any server you decide to inhabit.

Can you write down or screenshot the error when it happens?

Posted on: 3/9 19:33
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 12:42
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Sure! I took a picture with my phone. Immediately after this window the game crashes to the desktop without any other Error.

Attach file:



jpg  Screenshot (10).jpg (40.10 KB)
46526_5aa84201bd067.jpg 1024X768 px

Posted on: 3/13 21:26
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Just popping in
Joined:
3/1 12:42
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
and after clicking on the icon
sorry.. I have no idea how to minimize these pictures =/

Attach file:



jpg  Screenshot (9).jpg (284.93 KB)
46526_5aa8426da87de.jpg 1920X1080 px

Posted on: 3/13 21:28
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 316
Offline
Attached a zip with my flconfigdatbase.txt in this post...

Unzip it and copy the file into ".../Freelancer/EXE" Folder. This should fix the error-message regarding Graphics-Card. Let me know if it helps (at least with this particualar issue)

Greetings
J.R.

Attach file:


zip flconfigdatabase.zip Size: 10.26 KB; Hits: 25

Posted on: 3/14 15:19
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Another one failing by running Freelancer in Win 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 86
Offline
J.R, ticking the box and selecting to bypass this screen would prevent it from appearing next time, it's part of the first run. So if it's bypassed it writes to the registry that it is not the first run and doesn't show this screen.

As for the username/password. I have never personally seen that screen but the only thought I have is that the game installation wants to connect to a server with a password and that the password is incorrect.

Like I said there is no reason for it to prompt you for anything, the game has no use of usernames/passwords.

Posted on: 3/14 16:43
Top