Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
39 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 39

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 40 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
May. 23, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

I wanted to play multiplayer but I can't see my created server name at the LAN list.

I opened the FLServer and created a name - SW - but when I open my FL.exe and went to the LAN list section, it didn't add there and it was empty.

By the way, I sometimes don't have an internet connection.

So I like to play at home and do a private server of my own or play with some of my friends.

Posted on: 2010/11/18 4:26
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
as long as you have internet or network connection you should be able to host a LAN server. it is however known, that the original game does not support the server and a client to be on the same machine. you might need to install the official 1.1 patch, if you haven't yet.

Posted on: 2010/11/18 6:46
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1905
Offline
You might need to explicitly set the IP - my site has instructions for doing that (at the bottom). Basically you need to add -s127.0.0.1:2302 (adjust for your own IP) to the Freelancer shortcut.

Posted on: 2010/11/18 8:04
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
well, on my xp system i experienced that not to be necessary. it worked home with a simple umts connection and it worked at school with a proxy network.

Posted on: 2010/11/18 8:07
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
In Windows XP, you need to have a LAN set up and a physical connection at least to a hub.

Windows 98SE did not need a physical connection. XP does.

Posted on: 2010/11/18 23:58
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 902
Offline
i did it before with out the internet on xp. i had a ethernet port though.

Posted on: 2010/11/19 0:34
Open in new window
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/25 18:56
From Temecula, California
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 284
Offline
Also have to ensure the port is open on Windows' firewall. Sometimes the first time you open a program, the window asking your clearance for program permission pops up under the game so you don't see it until later -and perhaps forgot what popped it up so just deny before evaluating.


- Side note: anyone tried setting up the MS Loopback adapter and running the server through that?

Posted on: 2010/11/19 3:15
Be always firm in belief, yet never rigid
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/10/27 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 84
Offline
why i can*t do this, i saw Message"The name specified in the "target" is not valid. Make sure the path and file name"

Posted on: 2010/11/19 7:52
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
you launched your flserver from a shortcut. this shortcut was refering to a file that does not exist. maybe you have a typo in the target line of its properties or you moved your flserver.exe

Posted on: 2010/11/19 12:27
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/10/27 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 84
Offline
target: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe-s127.0.0.1:2302

start in: "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\exe"

i never moved my FLserver.exe

where is problem ?



Posted on: 2010/11/19 13:24
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1592
Offline
You need to add quotes if you are using spaces in the path.

So...use this instead:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s127.0.0.1:2302

And youi forgot to add a space right before the -s.

Posted on: 2010/11/19 13:25
Open in new window
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/10/27 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 84
Offline
Quote:

Bas wrote:
You need to add quotes if you are using spaces in the path.

So...use this instead:

"C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s127.0.0.1:2302

And youi forgot to add a space right before the -s.


i did this long time ago it is not worked too

Posted on: 2010/11/19 13:31
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/10/27 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 84
Offline
thx it is working now i think i maked server run more than 5 m then i added "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s127.0.0.1:2302 nice

Posted on: 2010/11/19 13:50
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

I did all the things that I must do. I went to adoxa's website and follow the steps:
Here are the steps -

# Go to your Freelancer group and start FLServer (or run Freelancer\EXE\FLServer.exe);

# enter anything for the name and make sure “Allow New Players” is checked;

# bring up the properties for your Freelancer shortcut; you should now see the “Target” highlighted, so press End and paste in everything between the quotes: “ -s127.0.0.1:2302”;

# start Freelancer, select “Multiplayer”, create the account if you haven't already done so, select “LAN” and you should see your server there
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

At FLServer I chose (Allow New Players), (Make Your Server Internet Accessible), and (Allow Players to Harm other Players). With a password, 10 min. players and a server name.

Then at the TARGET I typed this = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s127.0.0.1:2302

Then run the original Freelancer.exe. But I also try to run the Shortcut. ( What should I open, the original or the shortcut? )

Also my FIREWALL is OFF.

But still, I can't see my created server at the LAN lists.

And by the way, I am talking about playing SOLO Multiplayer here without any INTERNET, ETHERNET, WI-FI, CABLE connection, PROXY, etc. NO connections from the OUTSIDE world.

Just me and my desktop or laptop alone. Playing the Freelancer.

Posted on: 2010/11/21 3:02
Top
Re: How to HOST a MULTIPLAYER at LAN without using internet connection???
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
@ NORT

How did you finally ran it?

What do you mean? - you had made the server run ( 5 times )?

Then you put the ( "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe" -s127.0.0.1:2302 ) at the ( TARGET ) later.

And it worked?

Can you please help and tell me of what you had just did.

Posted on: 2010/11/21 3:10
Top
(1) 2 3 »