Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
74 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 73

SWAT_OP-R8R, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 35 users playing Freelancer on 36 servers.
May. 6, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 908
Offline
i have had thid problem for awhile since messing with vista. is there a way to make a flzip file with windows 7 i am at a loss thankyou

Posted on: 2010/7/7 15:00
Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/7 19:56
From England
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 638
Offline
flzip file? You mean one of those zip archives for FLMM? Just make a normal zip archive and add .flmod to the end of the file extension.

Posted on: 2010/7/7 15:57
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/20 20:34
From the Netherlands
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 242
Offline
Why not use 7z?

It can compress better as zip.
Actually, never use the build in stuf from MS

Posted on: 2010/7/7 17:42
Open in new window
~~My spells are dangerous~~

WTS for the Game. WTS for the World
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7

Joined:
2010/2/21 23:40
From Huntsville, Texas, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 48
Offline
Quote:

=Alex= wrote:
flzip file? You mean one of those zip archives for FLMM? Just make a normal zip archive and add .flmod to the end of the file extension.


That is if you made it to where it shows the file extension, some people mistake this and just put .flmod in it but you need to make it show the extension. Then take it and rename it.

Posted on: 2010/7/7 20:54
Open in new window

Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 908
Offline
yeah i know how to make one. use to do it on xp but vister and windows 7 are write protected . anyway i am going to try again thanks.

Posted on: 2010/7/8 1:51
Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Are the files saved to your desktop or in x##/ProgramFiles?

Posted on: 2010/7/8 10:32
- Gypsy
*Will dance for dinner money*
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 908
Offline
it works in my slave drive

Posted on: 2010/7/8 15:58
Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/7 19:56
From England
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 638
Offline
Disable the UAC or run as an administrator.

Posted on: 2010/7/8 16:17
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/11/14 1:36
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 75
Offline
It is possible that you are trying to zip/compress when you are already inside a zip file.
On Vista/Windows7 there is no clear difference between a folder and a zip file. Sometimes you are inside a zip file when you think you're inside a folder.There is a small difference in the folder icon used. Have a good look.

Posted on: 2010/7/8 16:27
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
but there is no problem having an archive with archives inside, neither with vista/7 nor with any of the century switch generation windows

Posted on: 2010/7/8 19:18
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 908
Offline
i am using my slave drive thats why i have one. i do all my modding in there and other stuff.

Posted on: 2010/7/9 12:00
Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Try placing the files you want to zip on your desktop. Zip them up with winzip. then set files to show file extension. then right click, properties and add .flmod after .zip.

thats all i can think of to make it work.

EDIT * sorry that should be WinRar

Posted on: 2010/7/10 3:42
- Gypsy
*Will dance for dinner money*
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
even simplier. while archieving with winrar you can choose the name of the file absolutely freely including the extension. what it really cares about is only whether you pack it as zip or rar, not how you want to call the file.

Posted on: 2010/7/10 7:35
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/17 23:28
From new jersey usa
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 908
Offline
slave drive works great

Posted on: 2010/7/10 18:54
Open in new window
Top
Re: how do you make flzip with windows 7
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Scrap Windows 7, you don't want it, it's too complex for you.

Get back to XP.

New stuff is not for everyone all the time.

Leave it to the Techies.

I'm going to wait for the great Next Release, as always.

Maybe IBM z/VM will run on the next generation, then I will hire a Systems Programmer to set it up for me and sell processing time, who knows - may have enough RAM in it to set up a Data Processing Bureau just like 40 years ago!! Or maybe even powerful enough to run BA's online booking system again! The original system only had 6MB and ran fabulously!

Posted on: 2010/7/10 23:21
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
(1) 2 3 »