Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
59 user(s) are online (22 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 58

Syd, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 84 users playing Freelancer on 31 servers.
December. 12, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1592
Offline
Have you forward the ports?

Can you connect to other servers?

Which antivirus do you use?

Posted on: 2010/11/22 11:47
Open in new window
Top
Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/11/8 16:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hi, I have a new graphic bug.
Once I move the mouse flickers the font, the play is unfortunately not possible.

I use a netbook with the following graphics card:
Intel GMA 3150

Meanwhile, the latest driver is installed.
Also, the patch 1.1 on it. Yes but what actually do not mind.

Help!?

screens:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43786863/Freelancer/screen2.png
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43786863/Freelancer/screen6.png
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43786863/Freelancer/screen7.png
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/43786863/Freelancer/screen10.png

deutsch:
Sobald ich die Maus bewege flackert die Schrift, leider ist das spielen so nicht möglich.

Ich nutze ein Netbook mit folgender Grafikkarte:
Intel GMA 3150

Mittlerweile ist auch der neuste Treiber installiert.
Ebenfalls ist das patch 1.1 drauf. Was ja aber eigentlich nicht ausmacht.

Attach file:



jpg  screen10.jpg (344.17 KB)
43827_4ebd80c1ac6c0.jpg 1024X768 px

Posted on: 2011/11/11 18:45

Edited by kmo300 on 2011/11/11 20:08:56
Top
Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1592
Offline
Can you piost in another, new topic? chance you will get a reply there are much greater, I guess.

Posted on: 2011/11/14 0:09
Open in new window
Top
Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
This graphical problem has been discussed before. Read.

Netbooks, they're bollox!

Posted on: 2011/11/14 1:58
Top
Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/11/8 16:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Ok that fixed my problem.

I now use the WinXP drivers for my Win7 system! O.O

Thanks!!

Posted on: 2011/11/14 3:05
Top
Re: Freelancer Problem Solutions FAQ!
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/5/22 20:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 114
Offline
Quote:

Azureus wrote:
Here is a solution to allowing a player to launch a local server and connect to it under Vista, normally you cannot as your IP address will still appear in IPv6 format even if you have disabled it on your network adapter/s.

You must add a setting into your registry to resolve the issue

Code:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00  

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Tcpip6\Parameters] "DisabledComponents"=dword:00000001


Copy the above code into a new text document and rename the extention from .txt to .reg

Then double click the file to enter it into your registry, after a reboot you will be up and running and able to access your local lan server!

I have attached a file with the already prepared reg file inside, download at your leisure

Source: Windows Vista Disable IPv6


For some reason best known to my laptop, no matter what i tried to get FLServer to display my ip for my server, it didn't work, as all it did was display my IPv6 address even though it was disabled. The above solution maybe a Vista solution, but also works on W7 64bit and now i can finally connect, great job!

Posted on: 2013/3/14 11:21
Top
« 1 (2)