Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
88 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 88

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 60€
(last updated 03/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 94 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
May. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Has anyone else had this problem and hopefully found the cause? ....

With my mod active:-

1. When playing, the game gets jerky. Sometimes it clears after a while, sometimes it stays jerky.

2. When quitting, the last Freelancer screen is displayed and the cursor changes to the normal system cursor but the desktop does not show and it is impossible to "feel" your way around. The only way out is to reboot.

3. Sometime, after quitting, freelancer.exe stays in memory - it is visible in Task Manager - and other applications are very slow until I click End Process to kill it.

Any pointers / help??


Posted on: 2010/3/27 23:32
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/17 19:44
From Virginia
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 369
Offline
Does this only happen with your mod or with vanilla freelancer or another mod as well? This will tell if it is your computer/setup or something you have done in your mod (like an exe hack).

Posted on: 2010/3/28 0:50
http://UnderVerse.us
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
I have that issue sometimes, too. it seems to be an internal problem, not a mod problem, as it does not depend on if I have my mod activated or the 88Flak or the BSG-Dawn of War or several other mods known to be working fine.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 12:32
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
This happens with FWs 18.xx as well as the entirely re-designed FW:ToW. Not sure why, though.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 19:55
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 454
Offline
Hmm, happens sometimes on discovery too. I assumed it was my fault due to my client side changes.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 20:39
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/25 6:48
Group:
Registered Users
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 252
Offline
Huh, I've actually never experienced this problem. Maybe it's due to certain firewall or antivirus software?

Posted on: 2010/3/28 21:38
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
I have neither. I just run in Windows 7. It also did this for me in Windows Vista, too.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 22:10
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Heheh - glad I'm not the only one who has it.

I just tested plain FL 1.1 and it's not happening.

So I think it's one of the exe hacks I applied in our mod.

It's going to be hard to find I think. I'm running XP with Service Pack 3.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 22:36
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/17 19:44
From Virginia
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 369
Offline
Next test would be with your regular mod but use vanilla exe's with renamed version numbers. That will tell you if it is an exe hack or something else.

Posted on: 2010/3/28 22:42
http://UnderVerse.us
http://FreelancerCommunity.net
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/16 20:41
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Posts: 312
Offline
I once used windebug to see where the problem comes from and all the trials where the game stayed in memory had something to do with the chat interface - at least that was where the debugger did a break.

As i had no clue why he couldnt close the chat and i have no further code of the game (and i am not very good in assembler) i couldnt search any deeper in this problem. But as far as i could find out it always had something to do with the chat - dunno why - but it was so...

Posted on: 2010/3/28 23:49
Open in new window
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Now this is odd...

I switched to plain FL to test and of course deleted the C:\Documents and Settings\(account)\My Documents\My Games\Freelancer\Accts folder - which contains the saved games and restart.fl.

I tested lots of stuff, copying changed .dll files, Freelancer.exe and FLServer.exe from the mod - no jerkiness and no memory stiction.

When I went back to the mod I again deleted the accounts folder, and had to create a new character. No more jerkiness from the default startup character.

Could it be a problem in one of the saved games?

Can you guys who have this problem try moving your accounts folder (I guess you don't want to delete it if you're running a server) and see if you lose the problem?

Posted on: 2010/3/29 0:40
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/7/25 20:57
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 107
Offline
savegame corruption would make sense.... it happens, also an old CPU would cause it.

Posted on: 2010/3/29 4:25
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
savegame corruption is likely listed in the flspew (for easier seeking).
recently i have played the dawn of war, did not chat at all, did neither even do too much, just look around bout who is online (haven't been up there for some time). i have gotten this issue again and i think noone of you suspects that i have any savegames of this mod on my computer but only on the bsg-galactica.com server. also once i give in the shortcut to go standby, after several minutes my computer in fact goes standby and afterwards i can kill the freelancer process manually without it interrupts anything else. i guess it is some exe hack or maybe a combination of those.

Posted on: 2010/3/29 8:14
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Quote:

jase240 wrote:
savegame corruption would make sense.... it happens, also an old CPU would cause it.


A CPU's age has nothing to do with it. If your CPU started producing erroneous results in this way, your computer wouldn't *run*.

This is all probably caused by restart.fl's tendency to break stuff.

Posted on: 2010/3/29 15:00
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Problem with Freelancer staying in memory

Joined:
2008/7/22 14:10
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 22
Offline
I get this when I quit and restart FL quickly and when I exit the game too quickly.

I think the memory dump gets the hic-ups and stops. Shortly after I'll get a windows dialog saying "Freelancer.exe has stopped working blah blah."

Posted on: 2010/3/29 19:19
Top
(1) 2 »