Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
62 user(s) are online (28 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 62

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 58 users playing Freelancer on 33 servers.
November. 23, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Freelancer on VirtualBox
Just popping in
Joined:
8/31 1:15
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
After quite a lot of trial-and-errors, I managed to run Freelancer in a Windows XP VM on VirtualBox, on a Windows 10 Host.
With an i7 4700 HQ laptop with 8 Go RAM, it runs with maxed graphic options.

Here is what I did:
1) Follow this excellent article to install your Windows XP virtual machine:
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/download ... raight-from-microsoft-si/
I allocated 1024 Mo RAM, a Video Memory of 128 Mo and enabled 2D/3D acceleration.
2) Using the VM's Peripherals menu, install the Guest Additions CD image and reboot
3) Install Freelancer (from CD or ISO)
4) Install the No-CD Exe : http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... /visit.php?cid=1&lid=2649
5) Reboot the WinXP WM, and press F8 to enter the "mode sans echec" (failsafe mode ??)
6) Restart the Guest Additions and select Direct3D (maybe this could be done the first time)
[ I had added in the flconfig file : Vendor = 0x80EE "Virtual"
0xbeef = "default", but I don't think it is needed at all]
7) Now, FL runs (even though it displays a large green block in the intro videos - don't worry, no problem in game).
The mouse "jumps" 10% of the screen at each move -> disable Mouse Integration (VM icon on the bottom right of the window), this is solved.
9) Set the resolution in FL options before switching to Full Screen.

Et voilà, I could at last (re-)play this fantastic game !
Hope this can help others.
I have just to find a WinXP activation key to avoid having to reinstall the whole thing each 30 days...

Posted on: 8/31 1:42
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3458
Offline
.... But why? Freelancer works fine on Windows 10.

Posted on: 8/31 5:04
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
AFAIK, indeed, FL works on Windows 10 just fine with the NO-CD patch. What in particular was not working for you?

Posted on: 8/31 7:37
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Just popping in
Joined:
8/31 1:15
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Even with the No-CD patch, I couldn't run it on my system, it crashed without even opening a window. This was not the Secdrv issue (as seen in the Windows error logs), but a generic APPCRASH error whose cause I could not determine (see below if interested -- don't lose time on this, though, especially if I am the only one with this kind of issue).
I tried many of the suggestions I could find here on starport and elsewhere, to no avail. So, I resolved to try the VM path, and published the result, for others who might run into the same difficulties.

---------- (windows error report - WER file)
Version=1
EventType=APPCRASH
EventTime=131486496671359365
ReportType=2
Consent=1
UploadTime=131486496679393138
ReportStatus=268435456
ReportIdentifier=0cd3031a-60fb-46f3-baa6-7db485371c79
IntegratorReportIdentifier=b428de40-894f-49c8-9b54-23e9129ae52a
Wow64Host=34404
Wow64Guest=332
NsAppName=Freelancer.exe
AppSessionGuid=000032a8-0001-0017-8589-58a54522d301
TargetAppId=W:00063d0579e0158d622547d79e2e2f8ebc9400000904!0000eab2f12172058795f6cd6a8e175e0266824bde50!Freelancer.exe
TargetAppVer=2003//02//04:19:58:49!21e253!Freelancer.exe
BootId=4294967295
ServiceSplit=3539031
TargetAsId=19774
Response.BucketId=785401b2ce89dfaaa636a7a42a74c790
Response.BucketTable=1
Response.LegacyBucketId=107773220228
Response.type=4
Sig[0].Name=Nom de l’application
Sig[0].Value=Freelancer.exe
Sig[1].Name=Version de l’application
Sig[1].Value=1.0.1223.11
Sig[2].Name=Horodatage de l’application
Sig[2].Value=3e401b79
Sig[3].Name=Nom du module par défaut
Sig[3].Value=StackHash_2beb
Sig[4].Name=Version du module par défaut
Sig[4].Value=0.0.0.0
Sig[5].Name=Horodateur du module par défaut
Sig[5].Value=00000000
Sig[6].Name=Code de l’exception
Sig[6].Value=c0000005
Sig[7].Name=Décalage de l’exception
Sig[7].Value=PCH_65_FROM_ntdll+0x000722CC
DynamicSig[1].Name=Version du système
DynamicSig[1].Value=10.0.15063.2.0.0.768.101
DynamicSig[2].Name=Identificateur de paramètres régionaux
DynamicSig[2].Value=1036
DynamicSig[22].Name=Information supplémentaire n° 1
DynamicSig[22].Value=2beb
DynamicSig[23].Name=Information supplémentaire n° 2
DynamicSig[23].Value=2beba6fb4680d73a8c78ca7c24ccdb46
DynamicSig[24].Name=Information supplémentaire n° 3
DynamicSig[24].Value=cfd7
DynamicSig[25].Name=Information supplémentaire n° 4
DynamicSig[25].Value=cfd7ad72b02c318914bfc4ba719d4940
UI[2]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe
UI[3]=Freelancer a cessé de fonctionner
UI[4]=Windows peut rechercher une solution au problème en ligne.
UI[5]=Rechercher une solution en ligne et fermer le programme
UI[6]=Rechercher ultérieurement une solution en ligne et fermer le programme
UI[7]=Fermer le programme
LoadedModule[0]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe
LoadedModule[1]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
LoadedModule[2]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL
LoadedModule[3]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll
LoadedModule[4]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\apphelp.dll
LoadedModule[5]=C:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\AcLayers.DLL
LoadedModule[6]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcrt.dll
LoadedModule[7]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll
LoadedModule[8]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\win32u.dll
LoadedModule[9]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\GDI32.dll
LoadedModule[10]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\gdi32full.dll
LoadedModule[11]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcp_win.dll
LoadedModule[12]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ucrtbase.dll
LoadedModule[13]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SHELL32.dll
LoadedModule[14]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\cfgmgr32.dll
LoadedModule[15]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\shcore.dll
LoadedModule[16]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\RPCRT4.dll
LoadedModule[17]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SspiCli.dll
LoadedModule[18]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRYPTBASE.dll
LoadedModule[19]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcryptPrimitives.dll
LoadedModule[20]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\sechost.dll
LoadedModule[21]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\combase.dll
LoadedModule[22]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\windows.storage.dll
LoadedModule[23]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\advapi32.dll
LoadedModule[24]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\shlwapi.dll
LoadedModule[25]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\kernel.appcore.dll
LoadedModule[26]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\powrprof.dll
LoadedModule[27]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\profapi.dll
LoadedModule[28]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\OLEAUT32.dll
LoadedModule[29]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\SETUPAPI.dll
LoadedModule[30]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MPR.dll
LoadedModule[31]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc.dll
LoadedModule[32]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINSPOOL.DRV
LoadedModule[33]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\bcrypt.dll
LoadedModule[34]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\sfc_os.DLL
LoadedModule[35]=C:\WINDOWS\AppPatch\AcGenral.DLL
LoadedModule[36]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\ole32.dll
LoadedModule[37]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\UxTheme.dll
LoadedModule[38]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMM.dll
LoadedModule[39]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\samcli.dll
LoadedModule[40]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSACM32.dll
LoadedModule[41]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VERSION.dll
LoadedModule[42]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\USERENV.dll
LoadedModule[43]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dwmapi.dll
LoadedModule[44]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\urlmon.dll
LoadedModule[45]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WINMMBASE.dll
LoadedModule[46]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\iertutil.dll
LoadedModule[47]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\IMM32.DLL
LoadedModule[48]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2_32.dll
LoadedModule[49]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Common.dll
LoadedModule[50]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\DALib.dll
LoadedModule[51]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Movie.dll
LoadedModule[52]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\DACOM.dll
LoadedModule[53]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DINPUT8.dll
LoadedModule[54]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\ImeUI.dll
LoadedModule[55]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\SHFOLDER.dll
LoadedModule[56]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCP60.dll
LoadedModule[57]=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\zlib.dll
LoadedModule[58]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVFW32.dll
LoadedModule[59]=C:\WINDOWS\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.common-controls_6595b64144ccf1df_5.82.15063.413_none_55bc94a37c2a2854\COMCTL32.dll
LoadedModule[60]=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\CRTDLL.dll
LoadedModule[61]=C:\WINDOWS\System32\clbcatq.dll
State[0].Key=Transport.DoneStage1
State[0].Value=1
FriendlyEventName=Fonctionnement arrêté
ConsentKey=APPCRASH
AppName=Freelancer
AppPath=C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE\Freelancer.exe
NsPartner=windows
NsGroup=windows8
ApplicationIdentity=9FA1EB2D2621C4363033D891BE983497
MetadataHash=-589977725


Posted on: 8/31 11:47
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 145
Offline
well, i never ever had any problems getting it to run on win10
that you get crashes is very strange

Posted on: 8/31 15:45
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
Some of the errors appear to be in french that resemble language errors or some such, maybe its an issue with language region perameters? Maybe try installing an english language to the Windows install if you don't have one. Or maybe USA english, as that's what I seem to remember the game using.

Posted on: 8/31 20:15
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Just popping in
Joined:
8/31 1:15
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Thanks for the idea, would have been a good explanation. Unfortunately, it still fails. The only difference in the error reports is the exception offset, but I have absolutely no idea on how to use this information, and whether it is significant at all

Sig[7].Name=Exception Offset
Sig[7].Value=PCH_1F_FROM_ntdll+0x000722CC
DynamicSig[2].Name=Locale ID
DynamicSig[2].Value=1033

Posted on: 9/1 3:09
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
PCH is referring to platform controller hub, relating to your intel motherboard chipset most likely, and ntdll is an important Windows file.

Are you running the game as admin?
Do you have antivirus running?
Have you installed the latest drivers or are you running from standard Windows 10 reference drivers?
Have you completely re-installed Freelancer?

Also can you open the event viewer and go into application logs and find the entry that corresponds?

Additional thought, try booting w10 into safe mode and see if FL runs or still has the crash.

Another additional thought, try going into freelancer.ini and commenting out the movie references, incase its anything to do with bink codec.

Other than that, try a w10 virtualbox and see if it runs, if it does, its likely something specific to your machine, as virtualbox virtualises all hardware.

Posted on: 9/1 7:35

Edited by Bolte on 2017/9/1 7:42:38
Edited by Bolte on 2017/9/1 7:55:34
Edited by Bolte on 2017/9/1 7:57:02
Edited by Bolte on 2017/9/1 8:05:32
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1805
Offline
I tried my virtual 10 (original Creators Update, English) and it worked without issue (sharing my current install, though, rather than installing from scratch) - Windows prompted to install DirectPlay, the EULA came up, then it started. You said it "crashed without even opening a window" so does that mean you didn't get the DirectPlay prompt? If it's not already installed, try doing so manually (I think you'll find it under legacy features, but not sure of the exact steps, sorry).

Posted on: 9/2 2:45
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Just popping in
Joined:
8/31 1:15
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Thanks @Bolte and @Adoxa for the support.

In short:
1) I tried a complete reinstall on my machine, following Bolte recos, without success (details below)
2) I tried to install it on a VirtualBox VM with Win10 (running on my machine) - it works (after promting for Direct Play install)
3) Next step: I will search whether DirectPlay is installed on my system, and try to reinstall it. I will post the result here.

===== Details (this failed):
a) Completely Uninstalled Freelancer, Cleanup registry to remove all FL data (compat info..), Cleanup of freelancer data in C:\ProgramData, C:\Users\Philippe\AppData,
delete C:\Users\Philippe\AppData\Local\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Freelancer\EXE
C:\Users\Philippe\AppData\Local\CrashDumps\freelancer

b) Updated Nvidia GeForce Drivers to latest
c) Stopped Windows Defender, Rebooted in Safe Mode, Installed FL As Admin.

d) Start FL (normal, or AsAdmin): Idem, nothing displays, the mouse pointer returns to inactive after a few seconds. No DirectPlay prompt, just a record in Windows Event Observer.
Same result if I comment the 'movies' lines in freelancer.ini

From the Event Observer:
Event Type: BEX, ID of CAB: 0, PCH_69_FROM_ntdll+0x000722CC, same code c0000005, ExceptionData: 00000008

This code c0000005 seems to be DEP (Data Execution Prevention)
=> System info > Advanced > Performances > DEP : Added Freelancer.exe to the Exclusion List.
Idem, fails to start but now with an EventType=APPCRASH in the Event Observer record.

Posted on: 9/2 19:13
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
Hmm.

Have you tried turning user account control to off as a test and re-running the install/launching the game?

The fact that you can run it in a VM fine and not in your native system implies the difference is the particular hardware/driver software. As otherwise it would fail as there is no difference in the software being installed.

Its why I asked you to try it.

Posted on: 9/2 20:23
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/7 19:56
From England
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 624
Offline
Please do not suggest disabling UAC. Doing that is not required to run Freelancer.

Posted on: 9/2 20:36
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3458
Offline
You can check for DirectPlay by running C:\Windows\System32\OptionalFeatures.exe directly and looking for it in the list.

Posted on: 9/2 20:41
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
3/20 14:31
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 71
Offline
Quote:

Bolte. wrote:
switch account control to off as a test


I believe I did not tell him to turn it off forever, he is even free to try this in safe mode if he wishes.

Posted on: 9/2 21:11
Top
Re: Freelancer on VirtualBox
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/7 19:56
From England
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 624
Offline
I wouldn't do it at all.

Posted on: 9/2 21:12
Top
(1) 2 »