Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
60 user(s) are online (33 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 60

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 42 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 21, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
Hey guys. I play Discovery and Crossfire but the problem is that when i save my SP in crossfire and perhaps after that i want to play discovery, i have to Cut (ctrl+x) my freelancer MY DOCUMENTS folder. Is there a way i can make save game location separate for discovery and crossfire?

Posted on: 2016/9/9 8:30
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2015/1/18 12:56
From The Hague, EU
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 73
Offline
When playing different mods you have to have your saved games of your current active mod in the Singleplayer and Multiplayer folders (..\Accts\) and you have to move your other saved games to another folder (FLMM automatically does this in subfolders of the Singleplayer and Multiplayer folders).

Posted on: 2016/9/9 18:04
Pirate Nation mod -- under construction
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
But discovery does not use FLMM. So according to FLMM, i only have 1 mod enabled but in reality there are 2 since disco has it's own installer and does not use flmm

Posted on: 2016/9/9 23:59
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Here's a patch that adjusts the save location (assuming they don't complain about common.dll being modified).

Posted on: 2016/9/10 1:25
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
Thanks adoxa. I will look into it. Will try with discovery to change the save location/

Posted on: 2016/9/10 1:31
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
Just checked the post. What i meant was that Discovery saves and prefs go into a separate folder and crossfire saves and prefs go into a different folder. For example.

Disco: MyDocuments\mygames\discovery


Crossfire: MyDocuments\mygames\crossfire

Posted on: 2016/9/10 1:37
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
At offset 0x142684 in common.dll you'll find the string Freelancer - change that (max 11 chars + 00 byte).

Posted on: 2016/9/10 1:47
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
Thanks adoxa. It worked. now i can play both mods without any hassle/

Posted on: 2016/9/10 14:59
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 139
Offline
As long as you dont go online with these changes.

The anticheat of both mods should detect that change.

Posted on: 2016/9/10 19:16
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/8/22 14:28
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 20
Offline
Oh. That's sad. But i guess that is just anti cheat. Thanks for the heads up anyways OP. I thought Crossfire would do problems so i did it on discovery (Didn't go online yet though).

Posted on: 2016/9/10 22:05
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 139
Offline
i assume disco does it in the same way.... would make sense to do that.

Posted on: 2016/9/11 11:48
Top
Re: Changing Save game location?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1666
Offline

Posted on: 2016/9/12 12:36
Open Sirius Mod
Top