Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -195€
(last updated 03/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
26 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 26

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 58 users playing Freelancer on 50 servers.
March. 29, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
Good evening

2h i try to set up a server for my friends and me and i'm tired.

SO what's the problem... ALL

The goal : create a server for me and my friends with the discovery FL mod
All's instaled.

What i've done or tried :

1'st case scenario :

-Opened ports on router
-disable firewall
-allow all softwares (just to be sure)
-run as admin all program
-tried compatibility mode

Result : IPV6 bug; impossible to connect on server for everyone BUT i see my server with IPV6 adress on multyplayer panel even without adding my IP on the luncher (or in the shortcut)... on another computer...


2nd case scenario :
-same for 1'st +
-add server on shortcut/luncher (-s123.456...)
-Disable IPV6 via network setting
or
-Disable IPV6 via regedit
or
-Disable IPV6 via microsoft support

Result : my server just vanish from multyplayer menu on my cp and on my girlfriend'scp (the one i used to test the connection at 1'st scenario)!!!


2 CP on windows 10
Using XP compatibility has no use (already tried)


Sorry if i'm not clear enought i'm realy tired, please help me !

Long story short : if i enable IPV6 i can't connect due to IPV6 bug on FL but if i disable IPV6 the server just vanish and i can't make it back...

Posted on: 2016/7/4 3:33
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1743
Offline
Freelancer can be patched to remove IPv6 addresses.

Posted on: 2016/7/4 7:28
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
This is chinese for me...

What exactly am i supposed to do with this code?

I try a lot of links half of them are down, the other half i can't even understand a single thing, i'm not a hacker nor a programer can you please guide me in a simple and comprehenssible way ???

EDIT : Ok i figured out it has something to do with modifing Freelancer.exe with a hex editor and i downloaded one, but still i'm lost i can't find what to do nor any of the values displayed on your link and the tutorials supposed to be on limit breacks topic are dead links...

PLUS even when completly disabled IPV6 is not the only problem, the big pain in the A is that my server COMPLETLY DISEAPERS FROM LIST when i disable IPV6!!!!!

Posted on: 2016/7/4 14:44

Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/4 15:01:48
Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/4 15:03:15
Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/4 15:07:27
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
So i learned Chinese now its done...

Seriously after 2-3h i figured how to patch the freelancer.exe now Frellancer definitly does nothing with IPV6, Thank you...

And now my server is invisible, i mean it's not here, nothing, on any cp i use with my IP, my local IP and even localhost added in form of
-sinsertiphere
It's not here.

It was here when IPV6 was on

Now it's nowhere to be found.

I'll assassinate my game please some help...

Posted on: 2016/7/4 16:46
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 100
Offline
Did you edit freelancer.ini to the new master list ?

Code:

[ListServer]
hostname = gun.fllistserver.com                      ;GUN server by crazy


see if the sever connects out ...

Posted on: 2016/7/5 23:25
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
Tried it, still nothing. I can see and connect to all "official" servers (the one the Discovery luncher add automaticaly) but my own server is still nowhere to be found.

I realy can't understand why i can see my server with it's IPV6 adress but it instantanly disapears when i block IPV6...

Posted on: 2016/7/6 11:48
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 836
Offline
Dumb question but, is IPv4 enabled for your local area connection?

Posted on: 2016/7/7 0:39
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1743
Offline
The idea of the patch is to prevent IPv6 addresses showing up in Freelancer, allowing you to leave IPv6 turned on in the OS.

Posted on: 2016/7/7 3:14
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
Quote:


...i figured how to patch the freelancer.exe now Frellancer definitly does nothing with IPV6, Thank you...

And now my server is invisible...


It is patched since the third post, IPV6 is enabled on my computer like it always was but the freelancer.exe is patched to block IPV6.

Just this change make the server go from "i'm here with IPV6 adress" to "I'm not even here"


I'll try to be simple:


STATE 1 :

-IPV6 on CP and network : ON
-IPV6 on freelancer.exe : not patched
-Ports : OPEN
-Firewall exeption :ON
-Firewall itself : OFF
-Freelancer.ini server list : GUN
-Shortcut argument : -sxx.xx.xx.xx (my IP)

RESULT : Server shows an IPV6 and nobody can connect but everyone in my LAN area can see it


STATE 2 :

-IPV6 on CP and network : ON
-IPV6 on freelancer.exe : patched
-Ports : OPEN
-Firewall exeption :ON
-Firewall itself : OFF
-Freelancer.ini server list : GUN
-Shortcut argument : -sxx.xx.xx.xx (my IP)

RESULT : Server is not on the list, nobody in my LAN area, including myself on the same CP the server is hosted, can see it.

INFO : the same result happen if i disablea IPV6 on my CP and i don't patch freelancer.exe

I even tried with all possible sortcut argument (localhost instead of xx.xx.xx.xx or my local (router) IP)



And yes IPV4 is up, i own a mynecraft server with IPV4 adress, i play a lot of game and services via direct connection.


Still have no idea what i've done wrong

Posted on: 2016/7/7 11:03
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 836
Offline
I assume you have rebooted the machine a few times while trying to figure this out. Using taskmgr see if you have any instances of Freelancer or FLServer running in the background that you don't see.

I recently had an experience trying to run the Freelancer beta where i couldn't connect to the freelancer beta server and the IP address was showing as an IPv6 address. Turns out that you can't run the Freelancer beta and Freelancer at the same time. Closing Freelancer would allow me to connect to the freelancer beta server.

So, make sure that there's only one instance of Freelancer running at one time.

I know that's just throwing darts at the wall and seeing what sticks but at the moment that's all i can think of.

Posted on: 2016/7/7 11:31
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
Nice try but miss, or it looks like.

When i am in game, my task manager shows 2 programs named "Freelancer" one is the game itself the other is the server.

Plus it was the same when IPV6 was enable but i was able to see my server.

Worth the try

By the way if someone can link a complete step by step tutorial to set up a lan/internet server, if possible with discovery mode, it may be usefull in order to find the problem, i work with parts of tutorials from every sites i know but i was unable to find a proper and updated guide.

EDIT : the sources i already know/use are Spazzy's outdated video, support section of the freeport obviously and Google my problems but it's rather not the same or things i already tried.

EDIT 2 : I found another problem with my game, when i reinstaled it i tried to go on an official server for a minute and then all was working so i stoped.

Now that i have troubles to set my server i can't play on any server, i can connect but within a moment i'm kicked out with this error :

"The connection to the server has been lost. Either the server you were connected to has crashed, or your internet connection to the server is not working. This usually is an intermittent problem. Please try again later"

tried to fix DSAce, no changes

Posted on: 2016/7/7 11:52

Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/7 12:05:31
Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/7 12:08:16
Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/7 16:09:17
Edited by Nosleternel on 2016/7/7 16:10:42
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/4 3:14
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 7
Offline
So...

It's done i finaly found what's wrong.

A bug in my registry was found by windows a few days ago, it seems that this bug had recreated the key i used to block IPV6 and it was that key, the source of all problems, now all works thanks to all your effort

THANK YOU VERY MUCH FREEPORT I LOVE YOU!!!!

Posted on: 2016/7/7 23:18
Top
Re: Double trouble creating a server
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 836
Offline
Glad you got it working. Nice job tracking down the cause.

Posted on: 2016/7/9 4:17
Top