Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (16 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 66 users playing Freelancer on 46 servers.
June. 23, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Dear Starport Users,

I require assistance with multiple issues I am facing while trying to launch a simple LAN game of Freelancer between my own, and my brother's laptop computer.

I successfully connected the two PCs, as they work together with other games, and file-sharing back and forth, but when it comes to Freelancer, while my LAN server shows up in both computer's "Multiplayer" Menu's within freelancer, the "Connect" Button, remains grayed-out, not Blue. I would assume that the red "Version" number, displayed on our LAN server as "1.0" is an indicator of the issue, and with luck, the fix.

In addition, I am wondering if there is anyway that I might put my server into a sort of hibernation mode, when I shut down my computer, and thus the server. With most games I play, both persons save files are kept on their respective computers, but I assume that with Freelancer, once I get the LAN server to function as is intended, the server would have to run with-out interruption, or else my brother and I would lose our characters. Correct me please, if that is not so.

Thank you all, and good day.

Posted on: 2016/2/8 18:14
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 302
Offline
Hi There

1. Make sure that both Clients and the Server have the official MS-Patch 1.1 installed. You´ll find it here:
http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2639
(Note that the Version Number will NOT change and remains at 1.0 although the Patch is called 1.1... so never mind)

2. The MP-char-files of all Clients will be stored in the Multiplayer Folder on the SERVER-PC and not clientside.
So you dont have to keep it running 24/7...
After you finished your Game-Session just logout with both clients and shutdown the server-machine. All MP-Chars will be there after you restart the flserver.exe.

Hope this helps

Greetings
J.R.


Posted on: 2016/2/8 20:07
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Dear J.R.

Thank you for your assistance. While patch 1.1 fixed a few minor problems I was having, my main problem, my inability to connect to the server and play it remains. The connect button is still grayed out instead of blue, and will not allow me to connect on my own, or my brother's computer.

Thanks again, and if you can think of any additional things that might help me, I'd appreciate it very much.

Posted on: 2016/2/10 13:52
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 100
Offline
version miss match with your server, are you running a mod on the server ? or the clients ??

Posted on: 2016/2/10 13:56
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

corpse wrote:
version miss match with your server, are you running a mod on the server ? or the clients ??


No sir; I actually completely cleared both computers of all freelancer files, and reinstalled the game to both PCs from the game disk. I've heard about something called Ioncross server operator. Might that be helpful in this situation? I had also heard of an unofficial patch for Freelancer, 1.4, I think. Would that be helpful, maybe?

Thank you, Corpse.

Posted on: 2016/2/10 17:43

Edited by Frippian on 2016/2/10 19:34:16
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 100
Offline
Did you disable ipv6 on the server ?
have you allowed directx8 server as well as freelancer on the server box firewall .. or turned off the firewall on your server ?

Posted on: 2016/2/10 23:01
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

corpse wrote:
Did you disable ipv6 on the server ?
have you allowed directx8 server as well as freelancer on the server box firewall .. or turned off the firewall on your server ?


I've done all that except disable ipv6... how does one go about doing that? is it in an ini file somewhere?

Posted on: 2016/2/11 0:24
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 100
Offline
in the network adapter properties
"Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections"
right click properties untick ipv6 ok if your just using the server for flserver. or
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
It might be better to patch Freelancer than disable IPv6.

Posted on: 2016/2/11 1:20
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

corpse wrote:
in the network adapter properties
"Control Panel\Network and Internet\Network Connections"
right click properties untick ipv6 ok if your just using the server for flserver. or
Quote:

adoxa wrote:
It might be better to patch Freelancer than disable IPv6.


Thanks again Corpse,

That fixed a discrepancy I was having with the ipv6 showing as the server ip under the multiplayer menu, but I am certain that the issue lies with the red version number. When I check the filter to assure that the list does not show incompatible builds, and my server disappears. My problem, is that the server and the game are fresh installs, so I don't see how they could be incompatible. Is there anyway to try connecting even with supposedly incompatible builds?

Thanks so much.

Posted on: 2016/2/11 1:31
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 838
Offline
Are both machines just sporting the vanilla install?
Also, try running the Adoxa JFLP update available here: http://adoxa.altervista.org/freelancer/dl.php?f=jflp and see if that helps.

The red version number indicates a mismatch between the client and server machines. I believe the file version is embedded in Freelancer.exe and FLServer.exe but don't quote me on that...

If you're running a legit install of FL on both machines you should have no problems.

Wish I could provide more useful info.

IONCROSS is a server management tool allowing you to manage player files and server operation. It would not help you until you get the server running properly.

Posted on: 2016/2/11 5:08
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

robocop wrote:
Are both machines just sporting the vanilla install?
Also, try running the Adoxa JFLP update available here: http://adoxa.altervista.org/freelancer/dl.php?f=jflp and see if that helps.

The red version number indicates a mismatch between the client and server machines. I believe the file version is embedded in Freelancer.exe and FLServer.exe but don't quote me on that...

If you're running a legit install of FL on both machines you should have no problems.

Wish I could provide more useful info.

IONCROSS is a server management tool allowing you to manage player files and server operation. It would not help you until you get the server running properly.


Thanks Robocop.

I'll see if there is someway for me to change the server number. Either way, I'll try the update you've suggested. Also, the install on my brothers pc is direct from the original cd, whereas mine is from an ISO of an old disk that is now too scratched to function. (we had two, once.)

Thank you again. I'll keep trying everything until it works for me.

(P.S: I forgot to say, I also used a save file editor on one file in sp mode, but that wouldn't affect this, I don't think. Also, I'm running a 64-bit version of windows 8.1, and my brother us running a 32-bit version of windows 7. I don't suppose that matters.

Posted on: 2016/2/11 14:14
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Hello Again "The Star Port" goers,

I realized something a few minutes ago that may be the cause of my problem with the version number mismatch.

At first, what I am about to tell you may seen very stupid, and you may ask yourself, "How did he not remember he had done that?" Wheat I did, was replace the freelancer .EXE with an .EXE from a mod I had used years ago, but for some reason, kept the special .EXE on a USB storage, despite deleting said mod. My reason for using the .EXE? The original .EXE right of the Freelancer disk will NOT cause Freelancer to run on my PC, and I was unsure why. So I tried the replacement .EXE, and it worked. I did the same on my Brother's PC. Now I know why the version's don't match.

But... the original .EXE problem persists.

If anyone has experienced this problem, please, I would welcome any assistance.

My PC is a Toshiba Satellite, 2013, with quad-core AMD A6 processors, 6 Gigs of RAM.

Posted on: 2016/2/11 18:07
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

Frippian wrote:
Hello Again "The Star Port" goers,

I realized something a few minutes ago that may be the cause of my problem with the version number mismatch.

At first, what I am about to tell you may seen very stupid, and you may ask yourself, "How did he not remember he had done that?" Wheat I did, was replace the freelancer .EXE with an .EXE from a mod I had used years ago, but for some reason, kept the special .EXE on a USB storage, despite deleting said mod. My reason for using the .EXE? The original .EXE right of the Freelancer disk will NOT cause Freelancer to run on my PC, and I was unsure why. So I tried the replacement .EXE, and it worked. I did the same on my Brother's PC. Now I know why the version's don't match.

But... the original .EXE problem persists.

If anyone has experienced this problem, please, I would welcome any assistance.

My PC is a Toshiba Satellite, 2013, with quad-core AMD A6 processors, 6 Gigs of RAM.


[SOLVED]

UPDATE AGAIN!

Hello again, all you wonderful people!

I have finally connected my PC to my Brother's PC, and been able to play Freelancer via LAN!

Thank you all for your assistance; this is a wonderful forum with a lot of helpful people. I wouldn't have been able to relive my childhood years without your help.

I would like to list a step by step explanation of what was done to make LAN Freelancer work, Before this discussion is closed, so others may reference this thread.

TAGS: Freelancer LAN problem issue can't connect Incompatible versions flerver Freelancer Update 1.1

Step 1: Freshly install Freelancer on both PC's in the default location (**IMPORTANT** Update 1.1 will not otherwise install)

Step 2: Install Freelancer update 1.1 (http://www.moddb.com/games/freelancer ... loads/freelancer-patch-11)

Step 3: Replace Freelancer .EXE with OFFICIAL No-disk .EXE. (http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2649) (Optional, but it was necessary for mine game to function, I am unsure why.)

Step 4: Connect both PC's via Ethernet, or an Ad-Hoc Wlan system.

Step 5: Disable IPv6 on both PC's. (Windows 8.1: Control Panel>Network and Internet> Network and Sharing Center>Change Adapter Settings, and uncheck "IPv6". You will need to select the appropriate adapter. You Ether-net, and wi-fi adapters should be easily identifiable.)

Step 6: Assure that the network between the two PC's is "Private" (Network, under "This PC">advanced settings>"Make the network I am connected to a private network"(Both PCs)

Step 7: Run "flserver" on intended host PC. Selected appropriate options. (Firewall should then ask to allow flserver and freelancer through, to secure a connection. Allow it to disable protection for anything it sees as necessary fro the connection to work.)

Step 8: Assure you have followed all these steps carefully. Although the host computer, that is, the PC that is running the server will not be able to run the server without update 1.1 (On windows 8.1, at least), the client side PC will simply be unable to generate a multiplayer I.D. unless update 1.1 is installed.

Step 9: On both PCs make you way to the multiplayer menu, and connect to the server. (If all went well, the version number under "Version" will be blue and say "1.0", and under "IP Address" you will see a traditional IP, not an IPv6 Address).

Step 10.) You should have no further issues. If you do, unfortunately, this post will be of no assistance to you, as I encountered no further issues.

**ENJOY**


Posted on: 2016/2/11 19:17
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 838
Offline
Nice write-up. It's always helpful when people figure out their issues and then post the solutions for others to benefit from.

At this point I would also recommend you apply W0dk4a's Global Server Workaround patch so that your server can be listed on the substitute multiplayer server host. This way others can find your server and play as well. Unless of course you want to keep the server private and local. If you want other online players to be able to access via the net you can always apply a password and limit its access.

Just search TSP for the Global Sever Workaround for more info or visit http://www.flserver.de/


Posted on: 2016/2/12 4:35
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Connecting Freelancer via LAN
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/2/8 18:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 10
Offline
Quote:

robocop wrote:
Nice write-up. It's always helpful when people figure out their issues and then post the solutions for others to benefit from.

At this point I would also recommend you apply W0dk4a's Global Server Workaround patch so that your server can be listed on the substitute multiplayer server host. This way others can find your server and play as well. Unless of course you want to keep the server private and local. If you want other online players to be able to access via the net you can always apply a password and limit its access.

Just search TSP for the Global Sever Workaround for more info or visit http://www.flserver.de/



Thanks robocop,

This server is really just mean't as a LAN server between my brother and myself, to play the game together, but if I ever decided to host an on-line server, I will install the workaround and register the server. Thanks again for all your help!

By the way, no one here would know how I might prevent flServer from detecting cheating on my LAN server, would you? my brother's favorite weapons are Vengeance Mk iii's so I decked out his ship with them, but now my server kicks him, and tells me he was cheating.

Please bare in mind that this is a LAN server and I would never have any intention of cheating on an on-line server. Also note that I used the Ioncross server operator to apply the changes to his character. Additionally, I have changed his standings with all factions to 0.0. could that be the problem?

Thank you all, once again.

Posted on: 2016/2/12 19:25
Top
(1) 2 »