Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
64 user(s) are online (37 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 64

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 42 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 21, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?

Joined:
2015/10/26 1:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 33
Offline
I've been wanting to ask this for a very long time: every once in a while, enemies that disrupt a Trade Lane will stop moving before they engage me and they'll be stuck there unless I ram into them.

At the moment, I can't recall if this happens in other locations.

Less frequently, ships will stop moving on their way into a Jump Gate and I have to ram into them to set them free.

Is this a known issue?

Posted on: 2015/11/12 13:51

Edited by TwoCables on 2015/11/12 15:30:32
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 101
Offline
Is trade line npc scanning you ?
scan_announce is set true/false in faction_props.ini.
Is the jump gate npc in a fighter ship? or have you added capital ships >> you can change the dock radius for station/jump gates and holes dock points in solararch.ini.

Posted on: 2015/11/12 19:10
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?

Joined:
2015/10/26 1:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 33
Offline
This is a completely unmodified normal copy of Freelancer. It's in the retail single-player campaign.

Posted on: 2015/11/12 19:51
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hey,
I have seen this a few times, I figured it was just some type of stack overrun, which causes process hiccups.

Pascal05

Posted on: 2015/11/13 22:18
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 101
Offline
check your flspew.txt maybe there is a clue there.

Posted on: 2015/11/13 22:26
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?

Joined:
2015/10/26 1:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 33
Offline
Quote:

corpse wrote:
check your flspew.txt maybe there is a clue there.

lol once again I didn't know where the file was located until I searched for it. Why aren't you telling me the location when you tell me about a file or files? Sure, Windows Key + F is easy, but geez. lol

Anyway, the only way I'd spot the clue is if I knew what I'm looking at. I opened it, but I don't know what I'm looking at man. lol I'm just a person who enjoys playing this game. I don't know all this technical stuff. What am I looking for? It's a MASSIVE amount of text.

Posted on: 2015/11/14 0:31
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 101
Offline
Ok sorry
if you have found flspew.txt you can look through for errors and warnings, if you can find FL_Error_Checker it will filter all the unnecessary comments in flspew for you.
If however you are not playing or making a mod then i would not really get to worried about the game just remember that microsoft scripted it ...
Hope this helps

Posted on: 2015/11/14 17:02
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?

Joined:
2015/10/26 1:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 33
Offline
hehehehe yeah, I admit that I sometimes forget that Microsoft made this game. lol Damn them.

If this gets annoying enough, I'll look into FL_Error_Checker and post what I find in hopes that maybe someone can go "Oh hey, there's the culprit". I doubt I'd ever know what I'm looking at. I'm just playing the single-player campaign over and over. lol

Thank you, corpse. You're far more helpful than I've expressed so far.

Posted on: 2015/11/14 17:11
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2014/5/12 18:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 101
Offline
You are welcome

Posted on: 2015/11/14 20:47
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 440
Offline
Actually, Microshit didn't make the game. It was designed and created by Chris Roberts & Digital Anvil but, for those of you who know this, Chris left the game and Microsoft took over DA then dumped 'em. There's actually a lot of original content missing in the game.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_Anvil

Once the game was released, Chris only got credits as a Consultant for the game.

So, no matter the MS label, if it as such, it's got to have bugs, or, spyware in it.

Posted on: 2015/11/15 2:18
Open in new window
Freelancer, 134 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3446
Offline
The detail people gloss over is that DA was on the brink of bankruptcy because Roberts is absolutely awful at running a budget. Microsoft came in and wanted the game to come out, so they put severe restrictions and a strict deadline, which did mean content was cut, but you know... we at least got a game out of it, instead of empty promises.

Posted on: 2015/11/15 2:35
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1770
Offline
Quote:
This is a completely unmodified normal copy of Freelancer. It's in the retail single-player campaign.

I highly recommend you at least install JFLP - there are bugs galore in the original files.

Posted on: 2015/11/15 8:44
Top
Re: Frozen/stuck enemies. Is this a bug?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 139
Offline
Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
The detail people gloss over is that DA was on the brink of bankruptcy because Roberts is absolutely awful at running a budget. Microsoft came in and wanted the game to come out, so they put severe restrictions and a strict deadline, which did mean content was cut, but you know... we at least got a game out of it, instead of empty promises.


I am pretty glad that Roberts got removed. This allowed Microsoft and the new Lead Designer Jorg Naumann to redesign the game... away from this click an point maneuver crap that Roberts wanted to do. The game we finally got was so far the most successful of the genre and one that we all did enjoy.

Posted on: 2015/11/15 10:06
Top