Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
48 user(s) are online (27 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 48

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 35 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
September. 21, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Making a new commodity icon 3db file
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/11/1 8:21
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 19
Offline
So I made a icon .tga file. I want to include it in a 3db file so I can use it. I tried importing the .tga into another icon-3db file and renaming it, but that didn't work - the game didn't display it (i used weapon_goods.ini to assign the icon to a commodity).

How do I go about doing this? Making a new 3db file or editing a already existing one to work?


Posted on: 2015/10/16 17:18
Top
Re: Making a new commodity icon 3db file
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1666
Offline
Open existing by this.
I think you may, yes, to copy existing into new and import your pic in it.

Posted on: 2015/10/18 20:00
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Making a new commodity icon 3db file
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 466
Offline
Use FLModelCloner http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... glefile.php?cid=5&lid=920 to create a new icon based on an existing one. Renaming the 3db won't do it, since FL looks for the name of the mesh in the VMeshLibrary and the name of the material. They must be unique. Using FL Model Cloner this is very easy to achieve.

Posted on: 2015/10/18 20:21
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top