Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (18 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 32

.Nx, Schmackbolzen, more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 59 users playing Freelancer on 46 servers.
May. 29, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/10/6 2:20
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
So I recently got Freelancer again after getting nostalgic for it, but when I try to start it, it never actually does start. The problem, I believe, is that I am running windows 10 or something along those lines. The only problem with this is that it wont start even in compatibility mode. I tried other versions of the game, downloaded patches and unofficial patches, and even downloaded another version at theisozone, none work. All it does is just sit there. Some other old games only run as background processes, but this one never even starts at all. I googled it, and got no results back, and was wondering if this happened to anyone else.

My laptop's specs:

Procesor - Intel(R) Core i7-4720HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz 2.59GHz
RAM - 16 Gb with 16.9 usable
64 bit operating system - x64 based processor
Windows 10 OS

Im a bit of a noob at computers, so the simpler you speak the better.

Thanks

Posted on: 2015/10/6 2:31
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1664
Offline
Quote:
Procesor - Intel(R) Core i7-4720HQ CPU @ 2.60GHz 2.59GHz
RAM - 16 Gb with 16.9 usable
64 bit operating system - x64 based processor
Windows 10 OS


Quote:
Im a bit of a noob at computers




If to run original freelancer.exe and nothing happens than you need http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2649

Posted on: 2015/10/6 4:05
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/10/6 2:20
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Quote:

If to run original freelancer.exe and nothing happens than you need http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2649


Thanks a bunch, I've been trying to play this game for weeks, and now I can finally relive one of my favorite games.

Posted on: 2015/10/6 22:56
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
There can be a number of reasons for FreeLancer not to start.

1. Set the startup to run the program as administrator. You should probably install the same way.

2. Look at your updates and see if KB3086255 was installed. This update prevents some games from running. Use the MS knowledgebase to find [MS15-097 Description of the security update-151008], it explains how to tweak the registry to put the service on manual. That allows many games to run.

Be very careful doing anything with the registry, but I am sure you have heard that. In that article, Microsoft has instructions on how to backup the registry.

Microsoft seems to be breaking things, instead of making their OS compatible with anything older.

Pasca;05

Posted on: 2015/10/13 7:18
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3419
Offline
Ya know, it sounds like he fixed it already well over a week ago...

Posted on: 2015/10/13 17:38
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/10/19 21:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
ive just opened up my old freelancer case and installed it on windows 10, and it worked without any problems at all. even got multiplayer working thx to ftl still operating a server.

the only thing i can think of is running it as an administrator mode if anyone is having problems with it

Posted on: 2015/10/19 21:53
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/6/9 18:51
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
I've tried running it in Administrator mode on both an x64 and an x32 system (both laptops) and the thing won't start on either. Like the OP, I'm not very conversant with messing with operating systems.

Posted on: 2016/6/10 1:16
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hey,
With the push for Windows 10, the new updates seem to be breaking a load of stuff on both my laptops. I finally decided to use the No-CD version, but it seems to have a slight horizontal stretch to it. In space, it isn't as apparent, but the map is no longer square. Other than that, I tried everything that used to work, running as administrator, resetting the display, disabling desktop composition, but the CD still failed to start. Microsoft seems to be pushing everything to Win10 and XBox.
Pascal

Posted on: 2016/6/14 19:16
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3419
Offline
I recommend going back to Windows XP then. You'll be safe from Microsoft's grubby hands this way.

Posted on: 2016/6/14 19:36
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/9/11 15:55
From Somewhere at Moscow
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1664
Offline
I even don't know how to get the same problems
No-CD works well and i have not noticed non-square map maybe because i always use official 1.1 patch, adoxas patch and/or dsace client

Posted on: 2016/6/15 18:58
Open Sirius Mod
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/5/12 20:47
From The Netherlands
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
Senior Members
Posts: 1076
Offline
Me neither.

I even played the complete SP campaign last weekend. OK it wasn't full width but it was doable with the 1.1 patch and no-CD exe. Had to tweak something with some sound codecs, but that was all.

Some one had to get rid of those nomads again, they keep coming back every time. So after i added some goodies like a decent ship, shield and weapons to a base i was ready to kill all those lvl 4 NPC ships.

Posted on: 2016/6/16 16:52
Open in new window
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/6/17 14:36
From NV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hey everyone, the one problem that I have with the game is not being able to put in a username for me for multiplayer. There is only a few letters that im able to type then the rest are dashes (-). Example: ---fs-a--028 instead of WolfSpawn028
I am running a windows 10 on an HP.
Is there anything that I can do to fix this?

Posted on: 2016/6/24 22:55
You Live in Fear, I am your Fear
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/4/11 22:00
From Lorain, Ohio
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 64
Offline
Hey,

I have looked into the problem of the horizontal stretch, and have found it to be even more perplexing. I took some screenshots so I could post them, but when I looked at them, they were normal. I have the same video driver that I have been using since this laptop came out (2006), and have seen no other aberrations with anything else.

As a side note, there are also strange jumps in the screen, like when something produces a static interference. In one screen, I was able to see that the screen itself was doing something like a phase shift. I tried to use the fix for the MS15-097 update, which suggests turn on the service for the secdrv.sys driver. That had no effect. Not surprising though, it is mainly for if the game will not run. I had the problem with Age Of Mythology, which I still sometimes play.

Because all of this is new, I am suspecting it might still be related to an update breaking something. I have kept the Windows 10 updates from installing, as they do not update anything except make your computer vulnerable to being invaded by Windows 10. I am thinking of just doing a flat install of Vista and keeping the computer segregated from the internet.

As always,
Pascal05

Posted on: 2016/6/29 19:24
L Chandler 3
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/9/18 5:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 8
Offline
Getting a crash after the initial movies when using vanilla Freelancer on Windows 10 Pro; help, please?

Posted on: 1/1 0:46
Top
Re: Freelancer wont start on windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/1 13:41
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
OK here is what I suggest, IF you are having issues getting Freelancer vanilla to run on your windows 10 PC then come to my TS3 server and grab me, OR grab me in skype which would work better due to screen share.

We can then verify the files you have, fix any graphics issues more than likely and other stuff much faster than this Ping Pong messaging as it is right now. THEN once it is fixed each can come in here post what their issue was and how "IF" we can , it got fixed for you.

SO
TS3 address is: originaldu.mainvoice.info:8048
If sending me a skype contact request be sure in the default message to remove that and instead replace it with, "Need freelancer game run help."

otherwise it will get whacked as spam.
SKYPE in search line place originaldu"AT"yahoo.com
You will find 3 names use Sarath Delmarth for the name.

If you come into TS3 directly then look for Sarath.
I will be going into hospital Monday the 20th of Feb 2017.
I will have both skype and TS3 access IF they have proper internet connectivity, otherwise it may be a few days until I can get back with you.

I hope I an be of assistance, since the StarPort folks have helped me many times maybe this time i can be of service to a few of you in return.

I currently still run a vanilla server on a windows 7 32 bit system and play FL both modded and vanilla on my windows 10 OS PC.
For further info if anything has changed go to my website and check in the CONTACT Tab section.
www.Gymnitai.com

Best of luck
Sarath Delmarth
AKA Dark Uncle

Posted on: 2/19 18:08
Top
(1) 2 »