Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
34 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 34

more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 41 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
May. 25, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 2 (3)


Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/12/29 1:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 220
Offline
Quote:

Syd wrote:
Intel Grafics + Freelancer = doesn't work


Actually, Intel Graphics work fine with Freelancer. The bloom shader mod does not work with integrated graphics. But Freelancer itself works very well.

A few people have had trouble with the GMA 3150, which has been replaced by newer adapters... except in the case of some netbooks.


Posted on: 2010/7/30 16:13
Peace through superior firepower
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/2/7 0:36
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
hi i recently purchased a netbook with a gma 3150. to my dismay i found a serious glitch with the text in the game menus

i am running an atom 1.6 1 gig ram gma 3150 windows 7. i have discovered a fix for those who may be in the same situation

it seems that freelancer doesnt like the win 7 drivers. What i did to fix the problem was download the win xp drivers for the gma 3150. went to the device manager and told the system to roll back the current driver for the 3150. after the uninstall process and the restart i installed the win xp drivers using the self installer from intel's website. it asks if you want to replace new drivers with the old win xp ones install and reboot and voila bugs gone...

hope this helps

Posted on: 2011/2/7 0:43
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/11/8 16:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hi,
solves also my graphic problem. I now use the WinXP drivers for my Win7 system! O.O

Posted on: 2011/11/14 3:04
Top
Graphics Issue
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/10 21:32
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
I have nearly the same issue and it appears common on later Windows(Vista/Windows7).
Short of doing the driver issue (Which I would rather not do) where can I find the expanded FLconfigdatabase.txt file...

The video drivers are the latest for my version of windows vista HP SP2

Posted on: 2011/12/10 21:44
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/12/3 23:36
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
I've been having the exact same problem, I have win 7, but I'm not on a mobile device. I've tried everything mentioned in the topic, but none of it works. My problem is much more severe, it seems, because every screen with text gets messed up and distorted. The only way I've been able to play is if I hover over a button to stop the flashes of random text. I would love it if someone could direct me to a place where I can install windows XP?

Posted on: 2013/12/3 23:44
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3419
Offline
Please don't install Windows XP. Try reinstalling the MSXML3.msi file that's found in your root FL folder.

Posted on: 2013/12/4 1:59
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/7/15 23:59
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Installing that MSXML3 file doesn't do anything.

I too have a GMA 3150 on my Win7 netbook and experience the same problem. I recently installed the Crossfire mod hoping that improved textures would be some kind of solution to the glitch, but nothing has changed. Any new insight?

Posted on: 2014/7/16 0:07
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1753
Offline
Don't s'pose windowed mode would help? (Add -w to your shortcut, or if using JFLP just press Alt+Enter.)

Posted on: 2014/7/16 4:08
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/7/2 15:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Im very happy, finally i solved the problem of text corruption in Freelancer, that error that the text bounces and jump very fast in the windows inside the game and became unreadable, that error appears in vendor windows, in the credits window in main menu, and some other windows.

I have Windows 7 in my PC and Netbook, and i have Graphics Intel Chipset G31/G33 and Intel 810 in the another PC.

I have tried Jason Patch, edit the .ini files, quit ForcesquareTextures, Put TextureOff and the 1000 solutions that i have read in 1000 webs, install and uninstall a lot of different mods, but nothing works.

I have installed the Old version of Intel XP Drivers (2008 date) from Intel Graphics driver, and only replacing that the Corruption Text that bounces and jump very fast on the window error solved, and now i can play this amazing game, this worked for my in 2 different PC with Intel 810 and Intel Chipset G31/G33 y post that because i have seen thousand of post with this problem but no solutions and i hope that someone with this problem find here the solution

Posted on: 2016/7/2 17:30
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/28 12:30
From Trade Lane Watching
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 440
Offline
This is what I'm playing Freelancer on. Tried for like forever to get it to run on W7 to no avail. This is an old MB & all and yet, the game runs fantastic on it. No issues whatsoever.

Operating System: MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU: AMD Opteron 250 (2P),Troy 90nm Technology,AMD Opteron 250 (2P),Troy 90nm Technology
RAM: 3.0GB Single-Channel DDR @ 160MHz (2.5-3-3-7)
Motherboard: ASUSTek Computer INC. K8N-DRE (CPU 1)
Graphics: Acer X163W ([email protected])
128MB Radeon X1300/X1550 Series (MSI)
128MB Radeon X1300/X1550 Series Secondary (MSI)
CrossFire Disabled
Hard Drives: 244GB Seagate ST3250310NS (SATA)
Optical Drives: Lite-On LTN486S 48x Max,TSSTcorp CDW/DVD TS-H492C
Audio: Creative AudioPCI
Monitor: 2007 HPw1907 21" 1440x900

Posted on: 2016/7/9 9:39
Open in new window
Freelancer, 134 years old and still playing the game.

Is Juni here?
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 302
Offline
I´m running Freelancer in Singleplayer and the Multiplayer-Client of the ENIGMA V.4 ATG-Mod on my Win7 Pro 64 Bit with NO problems at all. But since my mod includes A LOT of changes compared to vanilla, this doesn´t have to mean anything.

The Server-config is actually different due to avoid compatibility-issues with my custom-coded Server-Manager and Tools.
Here are the Server-Stats:
OS: MS Windows XP Professional 32-bit SP3
CPU: AMD 64 3400+ (Single-core)
RAM: 2.0GB Dual-Channel DDR
Graphics: Nvidia Geforce GS 7600
Note: This Machine (config) runs the Server and Client without ANY Issues... not only the Enigma-Mod but several others too.

The Intel-Onboard-Graphics are well known as a cause for problems so...
Anyways:
I don´t know why some people have such serious problems to get Freelancer running on a WIN 7 machine. The things I would recommend have been said previously in other posts. (admin-mode, AV- and firewall-settings, fix IPV6-issues and other bugs with J-Flip and such...) so I don´t think my post is any help... but to make things clear that FL can be played on Win 7 FLAWLESS.


Edit:
Maybe here is something more "usefull"

There are well known issues with the (x86)-Folder and its compatibility (which I experienced myself as well a while ago). To avoid those Probs I would recommend to just NOT install Freelancer in the "pre-configed" folder but maybe on another partition.

Greetings
J.R.




Posted on: 2016/7/9 12:06

Edited by J.R. on 2016/7/9 12:28:48
Edited by J.R. on 2016/8/27 22:37:52
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
« 1 2 (3)