Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -190€
(last updated 04/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
33 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 31

.Nx, Schmackbolzen, more...
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 59 users playing Freelancer on 46 servers.
May. 29, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/28 21:22
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
hi all hope u can help
i installed freelancer on my msi u135 netbook along with FLMM and a few mods, the game loads and runs fine but when i have to go to a menu such as buying ships or reading jobs board the graphics go nuts, il try to be as clear as possible, basically it seams to stretch out all the words and drag them all over the screen basically making it unreadable and therefore unplayable, almost everything else is glitch free and the space battles are perfectly playable.
other ppl on the web claim to run this game on there netbooks without this issue, though the few who have mentioned it seamed to fix it but neglect to share how they did it .
anyway i hope you can help as i realy want to be able to play this game on my netbook. also i can post a screen shot of the glitch if it helps, my netbook specs are as folllows
intel atom n450
1g ram
ive tried to be as detalied as possible but if u need more info i will be happy to provide if it will help

i look forward to your replys
many thanks )

Posted on: 2010/4/28 21:36
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/12/29 1:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 220
Offline
Quote:

miyri wrote:
i installed freelancer on my msi u135 netbook along with FLMM and a few mods,

the game loads and runs fine but when i have to go to a menu such as buying ships or reading jobs board the graphics go nuts


This is the second netbook question this week... it is very cool to hear that Freelancer runs on netbooks!

Questions:

- What resolution is Freelancer using? 800x600?

- Are you running Freelancer in a window, or full screen?

- Do you have this same problem with vanilla Freelancer? Or only with mods?


Your graphics controller and the computer itself should run Freelancer. I wonder about performance, especially with some mods, but the basics should work.

Two features known to cause trouble on some computers:

- 3D Sound (Options / Audio)

- Advanced Shader (some mods add this -- I do not think it will work with current Intel built-in graphics controllers (which most netbooks have, for battery life reasons). It is not part of vanilla Freelancer.



Posted on: 2010/4/29 2:53
Peace through superior firepower
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 454
Offline
I have the same problem. The graphics chipset is a GMA3500 on a HP2100.

It looks like the vertex or index buffering is messed up when certain fonts are rendered. This is most noticable on the equipment/ship dealer screens but it effects others to.

I haven't found a solution although I haven't looked very hard at what the dx stuff is doing.

I've used both 800x600 and 1024x600 (which is the default screen resolution).

It happens in both windowed and full screen mode.

It happens with both vanilla and discovery.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 5:32
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/1/14 3:12
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 144
Offline
Maybe this will fix it guys, Its off the 88Flak sight and I had something like it also happen and this fixed it up.

Font Fix

Thread link was taken from

Posted on: 2010/4/29 7:45
Eve-online in a Freelancer world.
http://freelancercommunity.net/viewtopic.php?t=621
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1590
Offline
Nope, I think he has a different problem.

Screenshots won't harm, but I guess how it does look at your screen.

IIRC someone stated it ahs to do with the intel chip set which should be a totally rubbish....

Posted on: 2010/4/29 8:13
Open in new window
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 454
Offline
Oh I think it's to do with my chipset and dx compatibility.

Did I mention I'm running win 7...

No, it's not a wide fonts issue. The fonts go crazy, flying all over the screen. They are not readable. I'll post a SS in a bit.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 11:14
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/11/30 19:02
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 391
Offline
Aye, I've had the same problem before mate. I tried running it on 7 before, and it seems it didn't quite like it.... whenever I opened a menu, it just streched the text all over the screen. Strangely enough, when I hovered over a button, the text returned to normal.

My fix? Back to XP again.

EDIT: Back then, I had an Intel chip built in. Still don't get why it's normal with XP.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 12:38
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/12/29 1:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 220
Offline
I would be surprised if the chipset is to blame. Intel chipsets are vastly superior to other graphics devices from the standpoint of power budget. They rock for battery-powered devices.

More importantly, Freelancer runs just fine on older Intel chipsets.

Win 7, on the other hand, raises the big Aero flag... there are many known issues regarding changing graphics modes. Aero is made for DX10, and Freelancer is DX8, right?

I don't have a GMA 3150 to test, but the first thing I would do would be to try the latest drivers from Intel:

Intel Graphics Drivers - GMA 3150

PS: Any kind of gaming will push a netbook (and most laptops) to its limits, so be careful about heat buildup. Heat kills semiconductors and disk drives. Watch for signs of the Intel CPU slowing down -- a safety feature -- which makes gameplay choppy. Elevating the netbook/laptop and using an external fan to blow air under, over, and around the netbook/laptop can help.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 13:20

Edited by Bullwinkle on 2010/4/29 13:30:10
Peace through superior firepower
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/28 21:22
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
heres a screen shot i took last night, imagine this but with all the txt jumping around, im running it in 800x600. there is a way of editing the ini files to make it 1024x600 (default neetbook size) which i have tried but it didnt make any difference. im gonna try updating the graphics driver but i think its on the most recent version, also i dont know if this makes any fiffrence but acording to my system i have DX11?! i dont know much about direct x but jsut though i would mention it.
hope this works not quite sure how to upload photos

Attach file:



jpg  screen2.jpg (166.26 KB)
2441_4bd98b6e93817.jpg 800X600 px

Posted on: 2010/4/29 14:37
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/11/30 19:02
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 391
Offline
Yep, that's exactly what I saw on mine. Try to imagine that, but having the text change places 60 times a second.

Try XP on it mate, it worked for me.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 16:20
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/1/14 3:12
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 144
Offline
Did you try that fix? You might have to take ownership of that font folder so that you can do it though. I have Win seven also but my freelancer is not on it but an older xp machine.

But I thought I'd try to help you out some.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 16:20
Eve-online in a Freelancer world.
http://freelancercommunity.net/viewtopic.php?t=621
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/15 21:52
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1590
Offline
Maybe alternative drivers could help as well

You know, those who aren't made by intel and so on. (Like omega drivers for ATI)

Posted on: 2010/4/29 16:26
Open in new window
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/12/29 1:19
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 220
Offline
Quote:

miyri wrote:
heres a screen shot i took last night,


Thanks for the screen shot, Miyri.

I think that you are on the right track with the DX11 vs DX8/DX9 switching. This is a common problem for Vista users, and a less-common-but-still-an-issue for Win 7 users.

Try disabling Aero:

- Right-click the Desktop, choose Personalize, then choose one of the Basic Themes. That should turn off Aero overall.

- Or, to disable Aero only when running Freelancer: Change the Freelancer icon to "Disable desktop composition".

Open in new window


I am very curious about this... I hope that you get it to work, and please let us know your results!

.

Posted on: 2010/4/29 16:49
Peace through superior firepower
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/4/28 21:22
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
thx for everyone who replyed, i have tried all the font fix, updating the drivers and disabling areo but so far no luck ive tried using differenct compatibiltity modes as well. if you think of anything else i would apprecaite it, i dont have any saved games or anything so im not worried about mesing up freelancer. it would be so ausome to play freelancer on my netbook. ive got a couple of things i wanna try myself and will check back in a bit

Posted on: 2010/4/29 20:06
Top
Re: Graphic glitch pls help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/21 4:48
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 454
Offline
Just a note, I had a brain fart and I have a GMA3150 not a GMA3500...

Posted on: 2010/4/29 20:08
Top
(1) 2 3 »