Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
45 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 45

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 60€
(last updated 03/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 41 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
May. 27, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Just popping in
Joined:
5/9 1:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Good day everyone, I would like to know if anyone can teach me how to edit hold size of a ship? I am currently using the Corsair Titan. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Wulfgaroux

Posted on: 5/9 2:36
Top
Re: How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
The line you seek is in the shiparch.ini file. It's located in Program Files/Microsoft Games/Freelancer/Data/Ships

Look for the hold_size entry in the [Ship] section for your ship.

If you're playing singleplayer you can change it there but if you're playing multiplayer you will have to change it in both the server files as well as the player files.

The corsair shiparch is the co_elite2


Posted on: 5/9 3:35
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Just popping in
Joined:
5/9 1:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Thanks so much for the prompt reply, I only found one entry for hold/size what do I modify or type there?

Posted on: 5/9 5:17
Top
Re: How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 50
Offline
Well, the amount of cargo space you want to have as an integer?...

As robocop said:
Look in shiparch.ini for the [Ship] entry with the nickname co_elite2 and modify the entry hold_size

See the wiki for further info.

Posted on: 5/9 18:38
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top
Re: How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 928
Offline
The hold_size of the Titan is 70
(hold_size = 70)

Change the 70 to whatever size you want the hold to contain such as hold_size = 100

Don't be greedy now...

Posted on: 5/10 14:44
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: How to Edit Ship Hold Size?
Just popping in
Joined:
5/9 1:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Thank you so much for the help.

Posted on: 5/20 16:03
Top