Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
37 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 37

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +4€
Donations (last month): +71€

Current balance: -25€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 29 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
October. 15, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
BTW:

Here´s a config-data-base which should fix your graphics-card issue/warning.

PLS extract this into Freelancer/EXE-Folder...

Greetings

J.R.

Attach file:


zip flconfigdatabase.zip Size: 10.26 KB; Hits: 7

Posted on: 9/12 16:29
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Quote:

J.R. wrote:
I´m now trying to hunt down the Problem of yours... since we didn´t have any issues to run Freelancer on WIN 10-systems as long as you follow these steps:

1. Deinstall all previous installs of Freelancer.

If still existing:

2. Delete all remaining Files and Folders of the game-Location manually.

3. Delete "User/mydocuments/mygames/freelancer" folder.

4. (Maybe do a registry-clean with CCleaner or such)
After all this do a clean reboot of the PC.

From this point on MAKE SURE TO DO EVERY INSTALL AS ADMIN !!!

5. Do a clean "vanilla" install on a partition or drive which is NOT home of your OS !!!!!
AND try to install the DirectX-Version which comes with the original Copy of Freelancer (Theres a Folder on the CD)

(If prompted do a reboot after that.)

6. Install the OFFICIAL Patch of MS called 1.1 (although this doesnt change the version number to 1.1 it fixes some major bugs regarding account-creation and such)

7. Make sure to enable the Win-system-features "DirectPlay" AND "NET.Framework 3.5" (Install it if missing)

8. Replace "Freelancer.exe" with the NO-CD-Patch Version.

9. Make sure that no Anti-Virus or Firewall is blocking or deleting any Game-Content/Files or functions.

10. Try to start the game AS IS (no compatibilty-mode but AS ADMIN) and see how far you can get.

Please report in after that and we can try something else... (just for testing purposes)


Greetings

J.R.


Alright I reinstalled following your instructions, and started the game.

First I get the EULA which I accepted.
Then I got:
Open in new window

I press yes, and the screen goes fully black.
Then after a little bit I get this message:
Open in new window

And that's all.

Posted on: 9/12 17:06
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Ah I didn't see the page two, but after adding the flconfig I don't get Open in new window
anymore

however the screen still goes fully black and this message still appears: Open in new window

Posted on: 9/12 17:37
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
Ok... thx for the reply.
This seems to be a major issue with the Graphics... maybe we can get the game started by skipping the Intro-Movies:

Disable the Startup movies in the "EXE/freelancer.ini" like this:

[Startup]
;movie_file = movies\MGS_Logo_Final.wmv
;movie_file = movies\DA_Logo_Final.wmv
;movie_file = movies\FL_Intro.wmv


If this doesn´t help, there´s only one thing left to try.... (at least from my side) but lets check this option first...

Greetings
J.R.

Posted on: 9/12 20:28
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Didn't work, still get the black fullscreen and error message like before.

Posted on: 9/12 20:34
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
Ok.

There is one thing to try... just to be save that this issue is caused by your hardware/driver-settings ... or by the Freelancer-install itself.

Install my mod (just for a test) and try if it runs.
To do so just download the installer on my Homepage (www.enigmav4.de) and run it as Admin.

The installer should offer you an option to make a backup of your original Install. Please DO IT ! Continue after that with the "compatibility-check". The next page should offer you a "download-button" and after you downloaded it, an automatic-install of the mod. (sorry all in german language)
After you completed the Mod-install, try to fire up the game as usual. A Mod-Launcher appears which looks similar to the installer (only with a more colorful background-picture).

Do the compatibility-check and see if you can start enigmav4... If so, then there is something wrong with your original install.
If not, then... hmmm... i´m out of options...

To get back your old version of your install, fire up the INSTALLER again and go to the "Hilfe" Tab on the upper left.
There is an option to restore the backup you created in the first steps. (second-last option)

Greetings

J.R.

Posted on: 9/12 20:48
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Alright I installed it and did the compatability check.
Everything was green, but when I tried to start it the same black fullscreen with a message popped up except this time in german.
Open in new window

Posted on: 9/12 21:07
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
Ok.
So it seems to be a major issue with your system.
You´d better restore the original Install as I said earlier and go on checking for the correct Hardware/Driver-setup of your PC.

1. Fact: The original Install of your Game should be ok. Since the problem remains the same.

2. Fact: The GFX-card seems not to be detected correctly due to some System-settings. (Maybe another driver can do the trick... or maybe another GPU on the CPU / Mainboard is occupied aswell and gets detected ?)

Thats all I can do for now... sorry mate... at least I tried... :/

Good luck... and maybe you report in when you´ve finally found a fix/solution for this.

Greetings
J.R.

Posted on: 9/12 21:16
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Hmmmm, is there any way to get a log from Freelancer itself so we could see what it's trying to do exactly? That would certainly help alot.

Posted on: 9/12 21:18
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 327
Offline
You can check this file:

"YOUR-OS-Drive:\Users\YourUsername\AppData\Local\Freelancer\FLSpew.txt"

But i doubt this will be any help in this case.


good night folks

J.R. out...






P.S.:

I found something that "can" be helpful... depending on your Hardware.

What is your "native desktop resolution" ?
I heared that this CAN cause issues while detecting GFX-cards.

If it is like a 1920x1080 , then try to set this to a 1024x768 (just for test purposes)

Additional open up ".../myGames/Freelancer/PerfOptions.ini" (if exists) and set:

[Display]
size= 1024, 768
color_bpp= 32
depth_bpp= 24


Reboot with this setting and THEN try to fire up Freelancer...

Its just a shot in the dark... ´cause I´m running out of options... sorry

Posted on: 9/12 21:26
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Actually the log gave me a bit of information:

It repeats the errors:
WARNING:General:create_device: D3DERR_DRIVERINTERNALERROR
WARNING: RenderMgr - failed to create_buffers(1024,768) 32,-1

About 3 times

Making me think that indeed should try something with the resolution, or rollback on drivers since I updated them yesterday to see if that would fix the problem.

Posted on: 9/12 22:57
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Just popping in
Joined:
9/9 0:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
After more examination (and failed launches) I believe the problem may lie with Direct3d, which is part of Directx

Posted on: 9/12 23:09
Top
Re: Can't seem to figure out the problem, please help
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/8/3 19:16
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 74
Offline

Posted on: 9/15 17:17
Top
« 1 (2)