Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
41 user(s) are online (26 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 41

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -85€
(last updated 11/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 41 users playing Freelancer on 42 servers.
November. 22, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Custom Stations
Just popping in
Joined:
8/28 15:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
I've been trying to create custom stations for a little while now. It seems like no matter what I've done I can't get them to show up in game. My models show up in Freelancer Mod Studio, but not in the game itself. I've been working in Blender, exporting as an OBJ, then importing the OBJ in Milkshape 3D, then exporting the CMP/MAT files from there, then using FL Sur Builder to create the SUR file.



Things I've tried so far include: changed the "LODranges" values in the solarArch file, changing the "type" value in the SolarArch to planet, using FLModelTool to resize the CMP and SUR file. I even tried importing one of the stations from the base game into Milkshape then re-exporting as a CMP, but ran into the same issue. Not sure if any problems would be on the modeling/milkshape side or elsewhere. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Posted on: 8/28 16:03
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 142
Offline
Can you upload your files?

Posted on: 8/29 2:27
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Just popping in
Joined:
8/28 15:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Here is the CMP file

https://www.filehosting.org/file/detai ... Wraith_LargeStation01.cmp

http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=00842562909119468051

Here is the MAT file

https://www.filehosting.org/file/detai ... Wraith_LargeStation01.mat

http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=06380221799373931620

Here is the SUR file

https://www.filehosting.org/file/detai ... Wraith_LargeStation01.sur

http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=87509541864835587010

Here is my SolarArch entry:

[Solar]
nickname = Wraith_LargeStation01
ids_name = 1
ids_info = 1
;type = Planet
type = STATION
DA_archetype = SOLAR\Wraith\Wraith_LargeStation01.cmp
material_library = SHIPS\Custom\DK1\Wraith_LargeStation01.mat
material_library = fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material = envmapbasic
LODranges = 0, 30000, -1
mass = 10000.000000
;loadout = dk1station1
docking_sphere = berth, HpDockMountA, 1400.500000
docking_sphere = moor_medium, HpDockMountB, 150.000000
docking_sphere = moor_medium, HpDockMountC, 150.000000
docking_camera = 0
solar_radius = 3600
shape_name = NAV_largestation
hit_pts = 999999961690316250000000000000000000.000000
destructible = false

I've found out that I didn't add the "HpMount" to the CMP file which fixed the issue when I added it to my smaller (in terms of station size) CMP files, but doesn't appear to work for something like this.

Posted on: 8/29 14:41
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Just popping in
Joined:
8/28 15:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Turns out the I had the wrong path for the MAT file in the SolarArch. If anyone in the future has trouble with getting custom stations to appear in game for them like I did, what fixed it for me was adding "HpMount" to the CMP file.

Posted on: 8/29 14:53
Top
Re: Custom Stations

Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 44
Offline
FYI: Blender has a builtin ms3d exporter, which works nicely.

Posted on: 8/29 16:34
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 142
Offline
Wow, that's really huge and detalized. FL can't support this amount of polygons in single 3db model.

Try to split your model to many different submodels.

If you in doubt about it - you can try cut some tiny part of your model and export it to FL. Model with less count of polygons must work properly.

Posted on: 8/30 19:12
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2012/8/10 14:03
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 193
Offline
id worry more about creating a halfway decent sur for this shape/details

the poly count does not matter
if it was exportet via milkshape then the polycount by default is lower than what would be a limit in FL and I have stuff in my mod which is very close to that limit

btw. the solararch looks very familiar

this line is wrong:
LODranges = 0, 30000, -1

LODranges = 0, 30000 would fit better for what you try to do
the -1 value is only something i use in my mod for a specific feature
As a matter of fact your cmp does not contain the stuff to make that work.

Posted on: 8/31 9:28
Top
Re: Custom Stations
Just popping in
Joined:
8/28 15:58
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 4
Offline
Thanks for the explanation. For creating my SUR file I used the "FL Sur Creator" tool. Seemed to work well for my custom ships and what not. This tool seemed to work well enough for this, do you have another way you'd recommend for creating the SUR files?

Posted on: 9/6 15:23
Top
Re: Custom Stations

Joined:
2017/3/1 17:22
From Bavaria
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 44
Offline
I would recommend Schmackbolzens tool for the surs. I used it for my mod and it is easy to use and flexible at the same time.

Posted on: 9/6 19:42
FL Leuchtfeuer
Top