Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (31 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: -100€
(last updated 09/2018)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 87 users playing Freelancer on 33 servers.
September. 24, 2018

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Screen Resolution
Just popping in
Joined:
9/11 16:36
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Hi to all,
I have reinstalled FL on my computer after some years of not playing it for a good while.

The current hardware I have is a AMD FX 8320 Processor, 16Gb of Ram, 2Tb hardisk, AMD RX 580 with 8Gb of Ram, and a AOC Q3279VWFD8 Monitor. My Operating System is Windows 7 Ultimate with all the latest updates.

The problem I'm having is I was trying to increase the resolution of the game from the default it offered. I have used the screen resolution mod and the hudshift mod. I have got the resolution of the game up to 1600x1200 so far. If I raise it to 1680X1050 and load the the saved game, the options to go to the bar or to trade weapons and commodities, etc become obscured at the top of the monitor.

I need some advice on how to fix this, and would I be able to push the resolution higher still? Also are there some better maps to increase the detail?

Any help appreciated,

Regards,
Steve555

Posted on: 9/11 22:36

Edited by steve555 on 2018/9/11 22:48:40
Top
Re: Screen Resolution
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
JFLP (which comes with HUD Shift) adds widescreen support (it will add your desktop resolution to the list).

Posted on: 9/12 3:31
Top
Re: Screen Resolution
Just popping in
Joined:
9/11 16:36
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
Hi adoxa,
I downloaded the patch from the link that you had provided.
so far so good, the game works wel. The only issue was when I was trying to adjust the screen resolution, it kept switching to the default resolution in the PerfOptions.ini file. So I adjusted it to 2560X1440 in that .ini file.

It does look pretty good I must admit I want to thank you very much on the issue.

Regards,
Steve555

Posted on: 9/13 20:16
Top