Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
47 user(s) are online (27 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 47

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +4€
Donations (last month): +71€

Current balance: -25€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 79 users playing Freelancer on 38 servers.
September. 22, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 141
Offline
I can mount multiple engines, powerplants, etc. And this is very big problem.

Anybody knows how prevent it or how remove mount button in shipdealer interface?

Posted on: 2017/10/31 20:50
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1908
Offline
Well, there's EngClass to provide typed engines & powerplants, which I think also fixes this problem (but probably not for other equipment). Then there's Fixed Mounts, which prevents mounting/unmounting/transferring equipment with no price. I thought I also did something with the mount button, but apparently that was just to disable it altogether.

Posted on: 2017/11/1 1:12
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 141
Offline
Thank you, Adoxa. But I already know about all this plugins. And I didn't used EngClass. Because new hardpoints allow to mount multiple engines in Equpment Dealer. May be I did something wrong or this is already fixed?

Posted on: 2017/11/10 10:35
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1908
Offline
Have you tried adding attachment_archetype (same value as DA_archetype or shop_archetype) to the [Good]?

Posted on: 2017/11/10 11:34
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 141
Offline
That's was my fault. Now it's working well. Thanks!

Posted on: 2017/11/11 10:13
Top
Re: Can mount any internal equipment in shipdealer
Quite a regular
Joined:
2010/6/13 13:38
From Russia, Penza
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 141
Offline
Is it possible to activate hardpoints on another internal equipment types? That's needed becouse FL uses different UI for different equipment types. And that's no good. Really, for player - this is very bad.

Extra classes not needed. I tryed to attach Scanner to engine class - it's normal for me. But this is not working - is it possible to activate it?

Posted on: 2017/11/25 12:45
Top