Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
64 user(s) are online (47 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 63

starworld, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 60€
(last updated 03/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 113 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
May. 31, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/11/28 6:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
so....I installed the game trued the save thing and every time I get to the hanger or something the game just goes to a background process and i have to use task manager to kill it. I installed takagi's treasure because I thought it had the swordfish 2 from cowboy bebop in it (and couldn't find an outlaw star mod) and I'm wondering if that is causing it to crash. I'm going to try uninstalling and reinstalling tomorrow if it's just takagi then hopefully that will fix it. if it doesn't any help would be appreciated. Also, I am using the no-cd patch thing.

Posted on: 2017/12/4 5:15
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/1 4:20
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 95
Offline
What version of Tekagis are you running? If its the current one v5.49 then I should mention its not setup atm for single player (I'm assuming you attempted a SP game, since I havent seen any new characters on the server). Some of the older ones support SP.
But going back to your problem, the current version works with most peoples win10 install (but not always flawless without tweaks)..if you've applied the NoCD patch then that could be your issue...tekagis has been packaged with its own NoCD freelancer.exe for ages that includes other edits as well so shouldnt be replaced.

Edit: And yes, the swordfish is in there

Posted on: 2017/12/4 6:50
Tekagi's Treasure Mod
perl -e 'print join("",(a .. z," " )[9,20,18,19,26,0,13,14,19,7,4,17,26,15,4,17,11,26,7,0,2,10,4,17])'
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/11/28 6:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
I'm running 5.48 (trying to anyways) yes in SP. I just did what it said and used everything in the takagi folders. the no-cd I put in before the takagi stuff. So from the sounds of it if I want to use takagi I should be in MP or just find the swordfish separate if I want it. so that answers my question of if I have to do a fresh install or not.

Posted on: 2017/12/5 3:09
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/1 4:20
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 95
Offline
v5.48.2 should work in SP, 5.48.3 might not (i cant recall)
But ya best bet is to try with a vanilla install and see if the problem persists

Posted on: 2017/12/5 4:52
Tekagi's Treasure Mod
perl -e 'print join("",(a .. z," " )[9,20,18,19,26,0,13,14,19,7,4,17,26,15,4,17,11,26,7,0,2,10,4,17])'
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2017/11/28 6:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Gonna do a fresh install now but I think I see what I did. I downloaded the latest version from mod db and it had tekagi 5.48 and 5.48 UPDATE which you need for MP. I know I put in the update (which I didn't need to now that I know it was for MP) so after it finishes installing I'm going to try it without the update and just the original files. Here's hoping it works fine. I'm also going to download 5.48.2 anyways just in case.

Edit: Yup that looks like it was the problem. It seems to be fine now. all i did was start it to see if it crashed tho so I'll give it some time to see if it happens again.

Edit #2: well it all works with no problems. now I just need to figure out how to get to where the swordfish is so I can buy it and I'll be set

Posted on: 2017/12/6 2:46
Top
Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/3/1 4:20
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 95
Offline
the 5.48e on moddb was pieced together by one of our admins who really had no clue what he was doing at the time...so I'm not even sure if it works properly. If you want a 5.48.2 that you can use for SP, best bet is in the downloads here.
https://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=8&lid=2668

Posted on: 2017/12/6 3:34
Tekagi's Treasure Mod
perl -e 'print join("",(a .. z," " )[9,20,18,19,26,0,13,14,19,7,4,17,26,15,4,17,11,26,7,0,2,10,4,17])'
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
2/5 13:27
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Trying to find the file perfoptions.ini on windows 10 after installing the game, but I cannot locate the file anywhere. Even performed a PC wide search but nothing comes up. Anyone know of this issue or where to find the file. Otherwise the game runs fine for me so far.

Have since found the solution. The my documents portion of the game did not appear until after the game was first launched, was not aware the game had to be launched first, my apologies

Thanks

Posted on: 2/5 13:32
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
I´ll post this, because there are plenty of poeple out there
in need for hints or solutions when it comes to issues with Freelancer on WIN 10. Be advised, that the following steps should work as well on all other "x64" OS´s (like WIN 7 and WIN 8 / 8.1) :

Important Note:
Every Install SHOULD/MUST be done with the right-click option: "run as administrator" !!!

1:
DO NOT install the original game in the pre-defined Folder "../Program Files(x86)..) NEVER ! NO NO NO ! Just... DON´T !
Choose another location instead. (maybe another hard-drive would be a good solution too and should always do the trick to avoid incompatibility-issues)
Example: "D:/Freelancer" or "D:/Old-GAMES/Freelancer"...

2:
Activate/Install the Windows Legacy component: "DirectPlay" in your System-Settings ! This is VERY IMPORTANT !
Otherwise Freelancer WILL NOT RUN on WIN 10 (and other more recent OS than WIN-XP).

3:
Install the official MS-Patch called "1.1" to avoid issues when it comes to Multiplayer-Account-creation and other minor bugs of the first release.
download: https://the-starport.net/modules/wfdow ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2639
and run it as administrator as well.

4:
You NEED to use the no-cd Freelancer.exe, as Win10 misses the drivers required for the copy protection of the original game.
download : https://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... lefile.php?cid=1&lid=2649
and place the .exe-file in your .../Freelancer/EXE-Folder

5:
Ignore the "warning-message" regarding a non-supported Grafics-card. This is NOT an issue that keeps Freelancer from running properly on newer Systems. (A fix for this can be found here at the Forums of TSP anyways)
download: https://the-starport.net/freelancer/fo ... =1521040746&post_id=63740
and place the .txt-file in your .../Freelancer/EXE-Folder

6:
MAKE SURE that Freelancer and its components are not getting blocked or deleted by any Anti-Virus / Anti-Malware-Software.
If you like to play Freelancer in ONLINE-mode you´ll have to give permission to the required components of Freelancer.
(Your Firewall SHOULD ask you how it is supposed to handle the Internet-traffic of those components.)

7:
If crashes occur right after the Intro-Movies:
DELETE the File: "Restart.fl" in your "My Documents/My Games/Freelancer" Folder-structure. Sometimes the problem is also caused by a broken / corrupted save-file from other game-sessions as well.
So, in the first place: copy your old save-files elsewhere, and keep the "My Games"-Folder clean (or even better: DELETE IT) when starting up a fresh install.

8:
Sometimes the "run as Administrator" or the "compatibility-mode Windows XP (SP2/SP3)" is required for "Freelancer.exe" to run properly.

For further help and "troubleshooting", please feel free to contact me.

Posted on: 2/5 18:42
ENIGMA V.4 ATG HOMEPAGE/FORUM
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Just popping in
Joined:
4/28 21:49
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Awesome, I did what JR (above) said and it is working great so far. I haven't been online, But I'm playing through the game again --- So long ago that I forgot what was going on. Old age makes it a new game again.

Installed from my CD - (as admin in a different directory)
Applied 1.1 patch
no-cd freelancer.exe
Lagacy - direct- X enabled (also checked to see .net 3.5 is enable)

Seems smooth on my Lenovo ideapad 100 laptop.

Just thought I'd share and thanks to this site for the help.

Posted on: 4/28 22:15
Top
Re: Re: Freelancer and Windows 10
Quite a regular
Joined:
2017/3/20 14:31
From South Yorkshire, UK
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 103
Offline
Placing a post here just so I can find it again later. This thread contains useful info to help me develop a new installer/launcher/patcher.

Posted on: 5/1 19:48
Top
« 1 (2)