Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
43 user(s) are online (27 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 43

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -45€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 56 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
October. 16, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Hey guys!

For the last few years I've been having problems with Single player cutscenes audio and video being out of sync. It starts of normal, and then gradually ends up out of sync, with audio being slightly faster than the video. The strange thing is, it only happens in five cutscenes (the first encounter with Lonnigan on Manhattan, the conversation with Syd on Manhattan, meeting Doctor Sinclair on Sprague, the cutscene with Tekagi on the Arch, the cutscene with the artifact in the lab on Toledo).

Can anyone help?

Posted on: 2015/8/14 15:19
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
Not sure if it's the same thing, but JFLP addresses some issues with lip-sync.

Posted on: 2015/8/15 3:22
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Nope, it's still out of sync. I also installed a fresh copy of Freelancer without any mods or tweaks, and it's still off.

Any ideas?

Posted on: 2015/8/15 11:13
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/7/7 16:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 35
Offline
Are you running some audio card in your machine? If so, there might be some driver incompatibility which causes the audio entries to load slowly. If that's the case, try and find some legacy drivers.

Otherwise, does the picture move smoothly? It might be a visual lag.

Posted on: 2015/8/15 11:28
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
The picture moves smoothly. There isn't any lag in the cutscenes or the game.

I've updatead my audio drivers and still nothing. I really don't know what to do anymore

Posted on: 2015/8/16 9:48
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync
Just popping in
Joined:
2015/6/17 16:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
You have tried running the game under compatibility mode right? This sounds like the way it's being run rather than the game itself.

Posted on: 2015/8/16 15:38
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Yep, tried running XP compatibility mode. Didn't work.

Posted on: 2015/8/16 21:44
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2012/1/22 17:08
From the outta space
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 46
Offline
Try to update your video card drivers and/or reinstall DirectX, disable 3D sounds in the FreeLancer settings

Posted on: 2015/8/17 9:58
Homlt Adventuary Mod
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Updated graphics card drivers, reinstalled DirectX, disabled 3D sounds and it's still out of sync.

Any more ideas?

Posted on: 2015/8/18 7:17
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
I just replayed my JFLP version of "Mission 02: Manhattan, New York" (the first meeting with Lonnigan) and noticed everything from the slap was out of sync - this was something I moved back a second (when I was still on XP and before MP3codec); restored the original and it was back in sync (now I'm on 7 x64, with MP3codec). The audio for this one (and probably the others) is a single file (DATA\AUDIO\MIXES\mix_s010x.wav), which may have something to do with it, as may the choice/version of codec.

Posted on: 2015/8/19 3:07
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
You might be on to something there. Every file in the MIXES folder is from a corresponding cutscene that has been giving me trouble. I'll dig around a bit and see if I can find out something.

Posted on: 2015/8/19 10:32
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Well, after days of fiddling with this I'm still out of luck. I tried updating my codec pack and editing the .wav files, to no avail. I also tried looking in the .thn files, but I can't make heads or tails of it.

If anyone has any clue what can be causing this or any advice on what to do about it, I'd greatly appreciate it.

Posted on: 2015/8/21 10:38
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
What's the shortest script that exhibits the problem? I don't experience the Lonnigan one till about 1:56, which is just too long to experiment with. Speaking of which, can you tell just how out of sync you are? And was the JFLP version one second earlier? Still, I don't know what to do about it, short of editing the scripts for your particular requirements.

Posted on: 2015/8/22 2:52
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync

Joined:
2014/9/3 16:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 27
Offline
Hey, sorry it took so long to reply, but I took some drastic measures. I reverted back to Windows XP, hoping that would solve the problem, but it's still there.

The cutscenes start off normal, then gradually slip out of sync (the Lonnigan cutscene at about 0:40) and the longer the cutscene is, the more out of sync it eventually becomes (the Lonnigan cutscene audio being almost 2 seconds faster by the time the cutscene finishes).

I think the shortest script that exhibits the problem is s019a_offer_syd_li_01_cityscape_01.thn, which goes out of sync at about 0:50.

Interestingly, now that I'm on XP again, with JFLP scripts, the Lonnigan cutscene starts going out of sync at around 1:40, and the s019a_offer cutscene is completely normal.

Posted on: 2015/8/24 10:58
Top
Re: Cutscene audio & video out of sync
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1909
Offline
s019a is one I modified for JFLP, shaving 0.3s off starting at 50s. Turns out that's wrong on this system as well, restoring the original works okay.

That experience with Lonnigan suggests that your MP3 files are playing fast. Does the same thing happen in an audio player? On my system, the slap in mix_s010x.wav is pretty much spot on 1:56 (which is what the original script expects, too; the JFLP version is at 1:55). You could also try converting to a normal wav (i.e. PCM). If you happen to have it, a simple ffmpeg -i mix_s019a.wav mix.wav will do the trick - then just swap the files (you can even do it while FL is running, just start the mission again). Apparently WinAmp can also do conversions, otherwise you'll have to look around...

It is possible to use MP3codec to point to a different codec, but that's not much help if you don't know what MP3 codecs you have (can't help you there, my experience is limited to just changing Fraunhofer to Professional). But if you do know, experiment by opening up a Command Prompt, typing set FL_MP3=codec name and starting Freelancer from there (so it recognizes this environment variable; if it works, use System Properties to make it permanent).

Posted on: 2015/8/24 15:38
Top
(1) 2 »