Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
72 user(s) are online (43 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 72

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +70€

Current balance: 85€
(last updated 02/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 89 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
February. 24, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



XML Code Showing in Infocards
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/14 18:35
From Florida
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
Hello,

I'm trying to debug Privateer mod after giving it new cockpits and UI but the surrounding xml code is showing in the misc_text when talking to people in the bars. This was a bug from the original Privateer. I'm trying to debug the Privateer mod as it's a great single player mod for people who can't play online. Anyway I look at the misc_text dll in Fl Dev but I can't see anything wrong with it, no missing tags or anything. I've attached a couple shots of the in game info and the info being displayed in FL Developer. Any help or maybe a pointer to a file I'm overlooking will be appreciated.

Attach file:



jpg  xml.jpg (443.24 KB)
43915_52c9d8e65f4e0.jpg 1024X768 px

jpg  fldev.jpg (423.89 KB)
43915_52c9d92484724.jpg 1366X768 px

Posted on: 2014/1/5 22:16
Top
Re: XML Code Showing in Infocards
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/12/14 18:35
From Florida
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
If a mod can delete this post that'd be awsome. I figured it out. Since it was displaying the xml tags with the info, I thought what would happen if I just remove them. Well i did and it fixed that little problem. Now onto debuggin some bases. Thanks.

Posted on: 2014/1/6 0:19
Open in new window
Top