Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
29 user(s) are online (15 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 29

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -50€
(last updated 06/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 67 users playing Freelancer on 42 servers.
June. 26, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Launch to space from the bar
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Well, I wish to share my recent discovery
and I have one question too

So, you know, the base rooms are optional, and of course we need at least one, but the persistence of landing room (landscape or deck) really bugged me, especially the deck. For instance, if I have only Bar, I was forced to add and Deck room, else no "Launch to Space" button, BUT finally I found the cure. I append this code to my BASES\ROOMS\****_**_bar.ini:
Code:
[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_LAUNCH
behavior = Launch

Actually, you never will see this [Hotspot] in use in any ini file, and I really wonder what value to add for "behavior" param. By chance or not, "Launch" was my first guess and it works so I not tested other values. Screenshot below show my first (and successful) test.
Open in new window
Ok, I'll glad if someone else test this, just to confirm that it works not just for me.

The next test I made was with base that have separate rooms for Trader and Equipment, so there no need of an empty Deck room, and I remove that room, plus append IDS_HOTSPOT_LAUNCH to the rest. This way I find one limitation. Trader room is fine, but see the Equipment.
Open in new window
Open in new window
The "Launch to Space" button fly away, and maybe on other screen resolution that location been ever worst, overlaped with other button. Perhaps there is some sort of "menu_width" or "icon_count" limit somewhere. Can we bypass this limit?
Yes, I can just hide/remove arrow-buttons that change camera view for my Equipment to fit this limit, but if this can be fixed w'd be awesome.

Ah, and there is something else that bother me too The "behavior" of Repair button. We can append this button to any room with:
Code:
[Hotspot]
name = IDS_NN_REPAIR_YOUR_SHIP
behavior = Repair

...but it always redirect/switch to Equipment and then pop up repair window, ever worst, if the base has not Equipment room then Repair button do nothing. Is it possible to fix that?

Posted on: 2013/7/10 1:00
Top
bump
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
So, no one has time or interest for this quick test? Come on...
You just need to add (temporarily) 3 lines of code to any *bar.ini
Code:
[Hotspot]
name = IDS_HOTSPOT_LAUNCH
behavior = Launch

Posted on: 2013/7/12 19:30
Top
Re: Launch to space from the bar
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 480
Offline
Just so cool! We can also make custom space hud with beta features as well (Wirefarme player ship), I will take a look at it.

Posted on: 2013/7/12 20:22
Top
Re: Launch to space from the bar

Joined:
2013/7/3 0:58
Group:
Banned!
Posts: 28
Offline
Yeah, nice founding. Will use it in special way, thanks ;p

Posted on: 2013/7/12 20:37
Top