Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
41 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 41

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +30€

Current balance: -35€
(last updated 05/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 51 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
June. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Non Lootable Commodity
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Can we make non-lootable commodity?

Looking into DATA\EQUIPMENT\Goods.ini if I create new [Good] with category = commodity it become lootable.

Also in DATA\EQUIPMENT\select_equip.ini I see lootable = true/false but for category = equipment only, like [Armor] for example.

What I wish to achieve is my commodity to appear into npc ships cargo, but to break the chance to track it when you destroy them. Can I do this somehow?

Posted on: 2013/7/5 14:28
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3517
Offline
Did you try setting lootable = false for a commodity, or are you just asking about it?

Posted on: 2013/7/5 14:34
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 331
Offline
or don't make create a setting for the item in missions\lootprops.ini

Posted on: 2013/7/5 16:33
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Thanks to both, unfortunately none of this works.
I ever set hit_pts = 1 with the hope it will explode easy, but still track them, other idea?

Posted on: 2013/7/6 0:07
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 895
Offline
you could always make its volume bigger than the largest cargo hold on the server...

Posted on: 2013/7/6 3:26
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 331
Offline
are you sure? because every time I haven't assigned drop_properties in lootprops.ini they don't drop

this is why vanilla npc only items don't drop i.e. npc_shields - no drop_properties
some npc's carry armor, guess what ~no drop_properties~ = no loot
power plants, wow "I've just shot 150 ships why aren't I surrounded by power plants" oh yes ~no drop_properties~ well, damn

need I go on? or have I totally misread your question?

Posted on: 2013/7/6 8:32
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/9 17:45
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 321
Offline
Maybe the drop_cargo_fuse has to do with it ???

But these are just my two cents...


Posted on: 2013/7/6 9:55
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

Thaddeus wrote:
are you sure? because every time I haven't assigned drop_properties in lootprops.ini they don't drop

this is why vanilla npc only items don't drop i.e. npc_shields - no drop_properties
some npc's carry armor, guess what ~no drop_properties~ = no loot
power plants, wow "I've just shot 150 ships why aren't I surrounded by power plants" oh yes ~no drop_properties~ well, damn

need I go on? or have I totally misread your question?

You talk about equipment, but for commodity?
Here is one copy/paste entry from select_equip.ini :
Code:
[Commodity]
nickname = commodity_prisoners
ids_name = 261646
ids_info = 500441
units_per_container = 500
pod_appearance = cargopod_green
loot_appearance = lootcrate_escape_pod
decay_per_second = 0
volume = 1
hit_pts = 1000

I thought that all the settings here required by design. If by chance the player has non-lootable commodity in his cargo then shouldn't be able to use Eject button. This is not the case for me, just my thought of course on how the game thread this items.

Anyway, in prop_equip.ini we have only [Power] sections, and there I see staffs like this:
Code:
[Power]
nickname = food_1
DA_archetype = Equipment\models\commodities\crates\cargo_food.3db
hit_pts = 40
mass = 10
volume = 3
capacity = 1
charge_rate = 1

[Power]
nickname = food_2
DA_archetype = Equipment\models\commodities\crates\cargo_food.3db
hit_pts = 40
mass = 10
volume = 3
capacity = 1
charge_rate = 1

[Power]
nickname = Food_3
DA_archetype = Equipment\models\commodities\crates\cargo_food.3db
hit_pts = 40
mass = 10
volume = 3
capacity = 1
charge_rate = 1

Maybe I s'd add my item there? But this is not so clear to me.

Posted on: 2013/7/6 10:50
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

robocop wrote:
you could always make its volume bigger than the largest cargo hold on the server...

Yes, thanks, that will work for sure, it just not pass well to my scenario. Well, lets append a few more words what I'm after.

I have various pilot commodities for different factions. They appear in the npc ships cargo, 1 unit in a fighters and more in capital ships, depends on the ship size. But for the scenario, I have one (underground) faction, that make special security efforts to protect their secrets, so they remove escape pods from all of their ships to be sure that no one will capture their members alive.

Well, I have some "plan B" versions in mind, like to set decay_per_second = 1 and with hit_pts = 1 will make those pilots "die" for a second, or simply add description that say something like "pilot dead body", but the player will wander why they ever have escape pods then. In other words, this "plan B" versions are weird.

Quote:
Maybe the drop_cargo_fuse has to do with it ???

Where this setting located?

Posted on: 2013/7/6 12:58
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 895
Offline
duh... I completely brain-farted and overlooked the fact that if the volume is so large it can't even be put into a hold, there's no point in having it at all.

sorry for my worthless suggestion.

Posted on: 2013/7/7 3:23
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Non Lootable Commodity
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/6/26 10:40
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 16
Offline
Quote:

robocop wrote:
duh... I completely brain-farted and overlooked the fact that if the volume is so large it can't even be put into a hold, there's no point in having it at all.

sorry for my worthless suggestion.

Don't worry, neither I thought of that

Posted on: 2013/7/7 19:26
Top