Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
51 user(s) are online (16 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 51

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +25€

Current balance: -40€
(last updated 09/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 109 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
September. 18, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2) 3 »


Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Damn man, you're tempting me to ship you a proper GPU once and for all.

At least the other specs are awesome

Posted on: 2013/5/28 15:35
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

You got a better specs but not the best. FF is right. The GPU needs a steroid... lol!

Well it is better to have a new computer than nothing. Life goes on with a computer beside you. hehe!

Posted on: 2013/5/28 20:45
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Unless you're bloody insane, that CPU is the best money can buy right now.

For a work computer, it's top tier.

Posted on: 2013/5/28 21:31
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
you need your eyes checked, FF

GPU.

Posted on: 2013/5/29 0:34
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
It was quite a bargain, as I was really only expecting to get an i5. I was going to upgrade to a Radeon HD7770, but lacking a credit card, eBay wouldn't let me add it. Just means I should be able to wait a while and get a better card for the same price... Anyway, I shouldn't really need a card until SC comes out...

Posted on: 2013/5/29 7:55
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

Hi adoxa how are things going? Any news for the mount/dismount feature?

Posted on: 2013/6/4 23:41
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
Might have a look over the weekend.

Posted on: 2013/6/5 3:59
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
This is a standard feature in GE, you can mount/unmount at any point either in a ship or as a character. I wish I had this ability when I used to play FL so I added it to my game... I wouldn't be surprised if it simply turned out to be a 'in space' check that is blocking it.

Posted on: 2013/6/5 5:47
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

Galaxy Empire has a mount/unmount feature, that is cool, I mean awesome!!! lol!

I wish FL has that feature too.

But lets wait for adoxa's FL super god power magic to figure it out how to make it enabled.

Thanks adoxa.

Posted on: 2013/6/5 20:11
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

Yipee! Looking forward to this sir adoxa. XOXO

Posted on: 2013/6/7 4:58
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/10/5 19:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
@adoxa Oracle VM VirtualBox all my programing stuff is on that I have a install of xp on it that way I can test cross platforms

Posted on: 2013/6/9 11:42
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
@kosacid: Tried that briefly back when it was v2 I think, but didn't really like it. At 100MB for the current version, I'm not bothered to try again, as Virtual PC 2007 supports DOS better (didn't like Windows Virtual PC, either) and qemu loads the Win8 rescue disk (neither VPC did, nor did Bochs).

Only have a partial solution for (un)mounting in space. Getting the icon to work was trivial, but unfortunately actually making the equipment work is a whole other matter. So, atm, just save/load in SP, or reload your character in MP (provided your server allows that and applies the patch).

Code:
Freelancer.exe, 07F5B1, 75->EB, enable (un)mount in space PART 1
Freelancer.exe, 07FB0C, 29->00, enable (un)mount in space PART 2
server.dll, 037432, 75->EB, enable (un)mount in space PART 3 (server-side only)

Posted on: 2013/6/9 14:37
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
I'm just going to note, that from a game design perspective, this will be a not all too easy feature to balance properly, if it ever works as requested. Just sayin'.

Posted on: 2013/6/9 17:53
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

WOW! thx adoxa. it works but the equipment are not working when you mount/dismount it while you're still in-game. it only works when you save then load the game just like what you just said.

maybe a plugin/.dll will fix it.

great job on finding it.

Posted on: 2013/6/12 1:48
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/10/5 19:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
there was lots of stuff i worked on that didnt work for the same reason, the game needed a reload, i tryed a few things but didnt get them to work all it needs is to simulate a f1 or a jump into a new system basicly to make the reload but the same system if you know what i mean,
i tryed both but just got crashes
but basicly both reload`s the char and system
i tryed moving jump holes and planets bases live prob was the ones in that system didnt see the changes till f1 or jumped out in

Posted on: 2013/6/12 22:22
Top
« 1 (2) 3 »