Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
37 user(s) are online (11 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 37

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +25€

Current balance: -40€
(last updated 09/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 92 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
September. 18, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
-

Is there already a way to hack this to enable it? So that you can mount/dismount an equipment when you are in space. That will be great if this feature will be enabled for SP.

TY

Posted on: 2013/4/28 10:44
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 345
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:
mount/dismount an equipment when you are in space


y'know, in all my years with this game that is the first time I have seen that asked for.

Posted on: 2013/4/28 11:17
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
-

LOL.. really?!

The reason why I asked for it is because I was testing 2 HP thrusters and I thought why not dismount(not jettison) one thruster and see if my afterburner will reduce.

(e.g.)
Thruster 1 has 100km/h
Thruster 2 has 200km/h
Engine has 300km/h
If I dismount T1, I will have a 500km/h top speed when afterburner is used with the engine...

But for all of that, I can not do it cause the mount/dismount is not available to click and it is grayed out.

Sorry but I don't know what unit is use in Freelancer about speed but I use the km/h cause I am a racer. LOL!? That is just only e.g.

That is why I asked for it...

{o.0}

Posted on: 2013/4/28 12:02
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
I can see that with mountable scanners or tractor beams or so: Things you would basically "route power to" while normally your powerplant would only supply, say, weapons, shields and engines.. With visible equipment it would rather look odd.

However, to answer your question: No, there is not such a hack and frankly, it would require a plugin with rather extensive function overrides, since the properties of hardpoints and hardpoint types are hardcoded for (almost?) each type individually and there are numerous functions accessing them directly.

Posted on: 2013/4/28 13:39
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
@ Gisteron... I see but it will be better to have it in the game, right? But if there is no way to do it and hard to have a plugin for that, well that is sad... Maybe in the future or coming days, the great Adoxa will make a plugin... LOL!! Anyway, thanks for answering my question...

Posted on: 2013/5/5 1:04
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

I was thinking of creating a new topic about this "mounting & dismounting equipment while you are in space" but I saw that someone already created one and wasabitoy did asked for it.

Maybe a hack for .exe or .dll and/or making a plugin so it can be enabled.

This feature will be epic. lol!

I noticed it when I was just playing. I was thinking of changing my equipment but when I went to the inventory to change equipment to a looted equipment, I was unhappy because it cannot be dismount while you are in space or in flight and that's sucks. >_<

So maybe ADOXA can do the trick/magic once again. I was happy when he did the HAIL plugin.

Posted on: 2013/5/26 13:52
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Breaking the physics - sucks IMO.Open in new window

This is like you ask that a ship can be repaint in cruise Open in new window

You will lose the scared feel for looted weapon to be saved, but you can disconnect in space where is allowed.

Anyway, the game is too old so good luck breaking it's bones.Open in new window

Posted on: 2013/5/26 15:25
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

What do you mean breaking the physics?

Hey! this is just only a GAME and you can do WHATEVER you like. Even this game is OLD I will still play this EPIC game and I know that "Star Citizen" will be there soon, who CARES I will still play them BOTH.

I was thinking when you are in a HUGE ship. Is there a problem if you are in a CAPITAL ship and you can't dismount or mount an equipment. I think that is POSSIBLE because a huge ship like a capital or even a FREIGHTER to CARRIER, you can dismount and mount NEW or LOOTED equipment if the ship is on STANDBY or if she is STEADY. The ship is big with crews like engineers, medics, technicians, tacticians, etc.

So why not make it also possible to a star FIGHTER where you can also dismount or mount equipment.


sumanutiti typed:
Quote:

but you can disconnect in space where is allowed.



Did you mean jettison an item? Why the hell are you going to throw an item? If you can sell them with some credits. I am not talking about jettison an item, I am talking about mount & dismount, okay?


Don't mess with a woman boy. LOL!

Bow, Thank you...

ayeayezir

Posted on: 2013/5/26 23:57
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
... nm Lady, and who knows, maybe I mod sticky gremlins that sucks out hull trough shield.Open in new window

Posted on: 2013/5/27 0:51
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

haha! uhmm... Sir, maybe you can make a mod like that. It will be awesome too. sticky gremlins... LOL!

I just need a little respect here, okay? I don't want this topic to be flamed. Just having fun and playing Freelancer in more & different possible ways.

I just want this feature to be enabled. That's all. Other people might also like this feature to be on/enable. When this done, we move on. Nothings harmed when you ask for a help or request to make this possible, right?

We cool yo! Peace men. hehe!

ayeayezir

Posted on: 2013/5/27 4:30
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
I don't think it's anything against you, selene. It's just that the old(er) timers are used to and fairly jaded by a really frequent pattern: newbies come about, ask for a ton of things, usually either already answered or impossible (50/50), and then disappear without giving anything in return.

It can give you a negative attitude towards new people in general, even though that's not a uniform group.

Posted on: 2013/5/27 5:08
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/8/30 8:36
From Bay Area, CA, USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 379
Offline
Here's the thing about new functionality, too. It's hard. There are a small number of us that are capable of doing things like that, and they all have limited time. Sometimes Adoxa swoops in with some magic, sometimes he doesn't.

As FF says, it just comes off as a little... entitled. Especially when, for all intents and purposes, you ask for something, you get that thing, and then you ask for more. People like you (yes, sweeping generalization for newer modders) tend to be somewhat parasitic. The attitude doesn't help matters much more.

Posted on: 2013/5/27 5:18
"Before I start, I'd like to apologize from all my heart in front of everybody for all the bad things I've done before posting this thread. (Sizer, I'll ALWAYS hate you)" - TheDVDMan
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2013/4/23 16:00
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 96
Offline

I am sorry for the attitude that I have shown. My intentions were not like the other players that you two were saying.

In return I "thank" or "praise" the modders who made an awesome feature for the game and also who helped to solve (an) issue(s). I am not like the others who just downloaded it and did not leave a comment. I know it is not enough to say thank you but what else can I do? I am no professional on programming a game. I am just a player who also plays the game the same as like you and btw, I also do want to contribute in this community but tbh, I have no skills to prove. I am here just to support for the Freelancer fan community.

Again, I am sorry to make you guys feel that way.

Posted on: 2013/5/27 7:23
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

Wooh! hold your horses... easy with the little girl guys... lol!

By the way, I am the one who asked about this feature and not selene. Well she also likes to enable it but things got worst eh...

Well selene if you want to enable it, you ask adoxa by emailing him if he will do it for you.

But I already did that last 3 weeks. adoxa told me that he has that feature somewhere in his hard drive but I am not sure about it. He said that if he got a new computer he will helped me to enable the "mount and dismount while in space" feature.

Just be patient like what I told you before. And wait for adoxa to return and read our messages. I hope that he got a new computer with extreme graphic card and awesome huge memory. FTW! hehe!

Posted on: 2013/5/27 7:41
Top
Re: Mount/dismount equipment in space
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1957
Offline
I did get a new computer (Core i7 3.4GHz 3770, 8GB RAM, but only Intel HD4000 gfx), so I'm getting used to Win7 and 64-bit. Working on CMDkey atm, then it'll have to be ANSICON, then I'll see about getting into some FL stuff (you just got lucky with Hail).

Posted on: 2013/5/28 15:21
Top
(1) 2 3 »