Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
73 user(s) are online (44 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 73

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 78 users playing Freelancer on 39 servers.
May. 18, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



where is my shield indicator ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/29 23:04
From French , Lyon
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 19
Offline
hello

i have a problem with the blue shield indicator. This one only appears randomly, is there a value in files or DLL which could cause that problem?

thank

Posted on: 2011/10/5 20:21
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
Open in new window

Do you mean in a battle situation, or...?

Posted on: 2011/10/6 1:26
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
Or possibly there's no shield mounted.

Posted on: 2011/10/6 1:53
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/29 23:04
From French , Lyon
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 19
Offline
The player that is in front of me see the shield.

But for me it does not appear, did no fighting was done.
I out of a database.
The bar Blue Shield is not displayed to other players that I selected, it can see very well the shield is displayed by selecting my ship

Posted on: 2011/10/6 15:49
http://www.stargate-infini.com/phpBB3
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
You using a Nomad ship? They can be kind of funny about shields.

Posted on: 2011/10/7 4:42
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/21 16:18
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 202
Offline
no it appears one some ships, like fighters, freighters, and capships...

When you log in, you see no shield bar, but other player see your ship shield bar.

The pnly way to make it appear to you is :
Death or landing and go to space again.

No idea why this bug occur.....

(ps: we use custom shields, not the vanilla one...)

Posted on: 2011/10/7 10:08
Burn the gum, Not your Soul...
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/29 23:04
From French , Lyon
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 19
Offline
one would have an idea please ?

Posted on: 2011/10/8 16:48
http://www.stargate-infini.com/phpBB3
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/8/18 10:10
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 259
Offline
I had this problem ages ago.. im not sure but i think it was caused by a conflict of .dlls i was using.

i cant remember which, but it might have been multi-cruise.dll and a lighting.DL but i forget sorry.

Posted on: 2011/10/9 10:48
Top
Re: where is my shield indicator ?
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/6/29 23:04
From French , Lyon
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 19
Offline
Ok I'll see if I find something in there

thank you

Posted on: 2011/10/9 11:56
http://www.stargate-infini.com/phpBB3
Top