Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
37 user(s) are online (30 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 36

SWAT_OP-R8R, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +70€

Current balance: 85€
(last updated 02/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 92 users playing Freelancer on 44 servers.
February. 24, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/16 18:51
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Hi everyone,

I made this guide last week on a specific Discovery server forum and well... turns out a DLL used for this guide might be considered cheating (SO USE AT YOUR OWN RISK IF YOU PLAY MULTIPLAYER). I received good feedback on this and wanted to share and save it in a more appropriate place in the events that my post gets deleted! Of course I removed all the Discovery specific information to make this guide look like something you would use to make your basic game look fantastic.

I came across this method of making the HUD simply look perfect after searching all over the place and trying stuff. I am NOT a modder nor a pro, just a guy who got it working and wants to share a one stop post to make the game look like it was made for the future. I couldn't find ONE post for this so I decided to make my own:

REQUIREMENTS:
Latest version of HudShift.
Latest version of Jason's Freelancer Patch (JFLP)

*NOTE* This guide is specific for 1920x1080, please have a minimum of knowledge when trying to make it work with YOUR resolution and don't forget to edit everything as needed.

*NOTE* You might need to make .ini files NOT Read-Only. You will know it when you won't be able to save it. So just make dacom.ini and freelancer.ini NOT Read-Only.

STEPS:
1. Copy HudShift.dll and jflp.dll into your EXE folder.
2. Copy HudShift.ini to your DATA>INTERFACE folder.
3. Configure HudShift.ini by removing the comments on your desired Aspect Ratio.

Quote:
; 16:9 (1280x720, 1440x810, 1600x900, 1920x1080).
[HUDShift]
Horizontal = 0.17


4. Configure dacom.ini located in your EXE folder to look like this:

Quote:
[Libraries]
;;;dosfile.dll
ReadFile.dll ;optimized read-only version of dosfile.dll
x86math.dll
EngBase.dll
system.dll
RP8.dll
SoundStreamer.dll
SoundManager.dll
Deformable2.dll
Thorn.dll
Shading.dll
RendComp.dll
alchemy.dll
ximage.dll
.\flmaterials.dll
jflp.dll nofovx
HudShift.dll


5. Double check and make sure "jflp.dll" has the "nofovx" modifier that way for some reason jflp takes care of all cameras in the game and it looks fantastic.
6. Proceed to your C:\Users\(username)\Documents\My Games\Freelancer\ folder.
7. Edit "PerfOptions.ini" so that the bottom part looks like this (That space after the comma is IMPORTANT):

Quote:
[Display]
size= 1920, 1080
color_bpp= 32
depth_bpp= 24


8. That about does it... if you're resolution is still weird, edit the [Display] part of your Freelancer.ini located in your EXE folder.

Screenshots:

Open in new window

Main Menu. All items placed appropriately.

Open in new window

Load Game Menu. I remember when using other methods that the save details (Location, Credits, etc...) were overlapping borders. Not anymore!

Open in new window

Load into the game. I remember when using other methods that the HUD would be out of the screen edges and you had to launch to space to get it to fit. Not anymore!

Open in new window

Nav Map. Text is placed right. Other objects as well. Sorry for the lack of POIs, this was made with a new game.

Open in new window

Zoomed-in Nav Map. See above screenshot's comment.

Open in new window

Nav Map with a Player Waypoint. All objectives fit the left side of the Nav Map with no overlaps.

Open in new window

Space HUD. All HUD elements on screen edges. No overlapping Energy/Shield/Hull bars. Font size not too small.

FINAL NOTE:
If you already use a bunch of mods, make sure to change the ORDER in which DLLs are loaded in your "dacom.ini" if your game crashes on boot or any other issue. I remember having problems when dsace.dll was loaded BEFORE jflp.dll.

-----------
That is all,
Kirzan out...

Posted on: 2011/7/16 19:12
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/16 18:51
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 3
Offline
Saved for updates.

Posted on: 2011/7/16 20:01
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/7 19:56
From England
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 634
Offline
I'm 100% confident those files are not considered cheats on TSP. Especially considering the author is Adoxa.

Posted on: 2011/7/16 20:54
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Kirzan is right to warn people, however. While none of this is considered cheating here, it may be on certain servers, depending on how restrictive their "no mod, no cheat" policy is.

Posted on: 2011/7/16 21:56
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/7/24 20:16
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
Hi Kirzan
I'm new here and I only joined today to say thank you for this fix, you totally rescued my game for me!! since I bought a 22 inch monitor I have not been able to play because of the HUD position problem. I looked for mods and fixes for weeks to sort the resolution and HUD issue and none of them worked. I found yours today and it's amazing, it works beautifully, you are a genius man!!! Thank so much for doing this!!

Cliff

Posted on: 2011/7/24 20:32
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/8/18 1:22
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 1
Offline
I just recently started using this mod and man its great! really!...how ever I'm running into a random issue where at random my FL game just crashes out with no warning what so ever, this is happening on a Discovery server and its not related to a cheat detection auto kick as my server warns you then kicks you lols, I'd like to keep using this as I like the idea of playing FL in 1080p, but sadly until I/we figure out what is causing this issue I wont be using this method.

Posted on: 2011/8/18 1:33
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/10/27 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 227
Offline
have you modified the fonts.ini and the rich_fonts.ini or are they the originals ?

Posted on: 2011/8/18 19:34
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/11/7 6:10
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 65
Offline
Nice spent 3 days trying to find a solution to my Freelancer addiction! Found this and 10 minutes later I'm playing FL on my 55 inch tv

Posted on: 2012/5/30 23:55
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1921
Offline
@Mirkha: JFLP patches Freelancer so editing the font files isn't necessary.

JFLP should automatically determine the proper camera; nofovx only prevents users changing it (an anticheat measure to prevent fisheye). You should also not need to edit perfoptions.ini, as JFLP will add your current desktop resolution to the end of the resolution list in the options. And the latest HUD Shift should determine the shift value automatically, so you shouldn't need to edit HudShift.ini, either.

Posted on: 2012/6/1 6:25
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/5/21 19:32
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 911
Offline
HUDShift.ini is in the INTERFACE folder. I want to use 1680x1050 but the requisite section still shows [;HUDShift]
perfoptions.ini also still shows the 1280x960 resolution.

Any ideas what I'm doing wrong? the Library in dacom.ini is entered correctly.

Posted on: 2012/7/11 19:30
Gun control is like fighting drunk driving by making it harder for sober people to buy a car...
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
Cycle through the resolutions in the options menu, if it's working correctly then you should find 1680 x 1050 in there.

Posted on: 2012/7/11 20:22
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/11/4 8:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline
i made a lil mod for the widescreen setup, check it out, its on the Strategy informer website and the name is
"Rasauuls Widescreen mod"

Posted on: 2012/11/4 8:56
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2012/11/4 8:24
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 14
Offline

Posted on: 2012/11/4 17:14
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/7/17 10:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 2
Offline
I realize I'm late to the game, but I got a new comp with a 1920x1080 monitor it it screws up the display on Freelancer. Unfortunately, both the Hudshift and the JFLP links in Kirzan's post are dead. I tried downloading JFLP from the "Downloads" section (can't find Hudshift anywhere) and the new JFLP is a .bin file, not .zip or any other compressed file and I don't know what to do with it.

Suggestions?

Posted on: 2014/7/17 14:05
Top
Re: Freelancer Perfect Widescreen HUD (Screenshots Included)
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/7/16 5:43
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 163
Offline
I suppose you downloaded the "bin" file from here? -> click

just rename it from "jflp.exe.bin" to "jflp.exe"

There is a link for the standalone DLL file at Adoxa's site, too.

Posted on: 2014/7/17 16:58
Top
(1) 2 »