Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
47 user(s) are online (29 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 47

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 49 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:

Another problem is that the HardCMP does not have an option HpFire and the Attached to: doesn't have li_cannon_barrel_lod1... The Attached to: only have an option ROOT...


Click "New" then tick in the new box "Not from list", the box above will it go white, you can then enter what ever name you choose.

Quote:

And when I fire the weapon it does not fire UP and DOWN... It only fires 360 degrees horizontally...


As you only have a root the barrel will not be animated, you have to group the model when you export it, base/turret/barrel also make sure its exported as a weapon if youre using the milk expoter

Posted on: 2011/6/30 16:07
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:

Another problem is that the HardCMP does not have an option HpFire and the Attached to: doesn't have li_cannon_barrel_lod1... The Attached to: only have an option ROOT...

And my PC does not support the HardCMP v1.0.0.23... It stops when I load a file... I want to know if there is an option for HpFire in HardCMP v1.0.0.23???

And when I fire the weapon it does not fire UP and DOWN... It only fires 360 degrees horizontally...

Any solutions...

Please help...

Thanks.


When you click on "new" in Hard CMP can you see any list beyond root? The root often appears as first oppotunity in the list, try to use "ctrl+left click" to that face you want the hp to be attached.

Posted on: 2011/6/30 18:06
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
@ Thaddeus

I am using
LODranges = 0, 2000

But the one you gave did not work for me - LODranges = 0, 160



@ Davis

LODranges = 0, 999999....... doesn't work for me also...
I mean for "custom" is a scratch or new object that you don't see from the original file of FL... I made a new one... I did not alter the file from a original weapon of FL



@ AestheticDemon


Here is my custom/scratch weapon turret from VMeshRef:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Size = 60 ---->>>> I don't know why it is like this when you export it to .txt but the value here is 0x3C

VMeshLibID = 0xF1403C0E
StartVert = 0
VertQuantity = 5727
StartRefVert = 0
RefVertQuantity = 6726
MeshNumber = 0
NumberOfMeshes = 4
BoundingBox.maxx = 0.588289
BoundingBox.minx = -0.579903
BoundingBox.maxy = 0.335440
BoundingBox.miny = -0.248656
BoundingBox.maxz = 1.750313
BoundingBox.minz = -1.040364
CentreX = 0000000 ---->>>> Also here... the numbers here is 0.004193

CentreY = 0.043392
CentreZ = 0.354975
Radius = 1.540594

------------------------------------------------------------------

I am referring or I want to copy the values from li_auto_cannon.cmp...

Which VMeshRef should I copy from the li_auto_cannon.cmp file in order to make my custom weapon see when in land/dock???

This is just my idea... is it correct?

Yes the weapon is buy-able and the ship is planted landing capable or you mean dock/land...

It is not only seen in space... And I did not said it is a capital ship turret replacement, it is only a medium or freighter ship.

Posted on: 2011/7/1 10:21
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
Custom ships usually have lods like:
LODranges = 0, 999999, 999999, 999999, 999999

I don't know if the re-imported orig items mean "custom" or not, but you can give it a try.

This is completely wrong when the custom ship has only one LOD mesh.

And the values should not be the same either. They are distance switching points (from the player's viewpoint) from one LOD mesh to the next LOD mesh.

So when there is only 1 LOD mesh then LODranges = 0, (max visible distance)

For example:

LODranges = 0, 9999

Means the model will be visible with the first mesh until 9,999 metres and if it is 10,000 metres or more away from the player then it will not be drawn. If it is an NPC ship then it will be "destroyed", meaning deleted, by the game engine.

If you do make a large model with 5 LOD meshes then you can use this format and put in your own distances:

LODranges = 0, 1999, 4999, 9999, 19999, 29999

This means the model's LOD0 mesh will be used from 0 to 1,999 metres, LOD1 from 2,000 to 4,999; LOD2 from 5,000 to 9,999; LOD3 from 10,000 to 19,999; LOD4 from 20,000 to 29,999 and then the model will not be drawn (or will be deleted) after this.

Only large ships (and bases, planets etc) will be seen at over 10,000 metres so there is no point in telling the engine to keep on drawing small ships (or weapons) over 10,000 metres, it eats processing power when the ship(s) will never be seen, especially in zones where there are large numers of NPC ships.

But anyway, now you understand what LODranges does, play with your own values to see the effects, and make your own decisions for each model.

Posted on: 2011/7/1 10:49
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
@ST:

I know what LOD stands for and what these values are and how can set them but ok, I forgot to delete the rest of the LOD's values I admit, you were correct it has only one LOD mesh. (but it won't hurt).
And it's just a test to check if his turret appears properly or not.

@wasabitoy:

You should upload at least the cmp of your turret to have a look, you will get answer much sooner I guess.

Posted on: 2011/7/1 13:19
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
You should upload at least the cmp of your turret to have a look, you will get answer much sooner I guess.


Yup, would be best. I'm doing weapons at the moment, I can take a look. pretty sure some of the other guys will also give you a definitive answer

Posted on: 2011/7/1 16:18
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
Here is the custom turret:

Please take good care of it... hehe!




1) I want the turret to show up when I am on dock/land...


2) I want the turret to fire in every directions... 360 vertically and horizontally...
I only assign the Angle Max and Min to 360 and -360 respectively; and the Weapon Axis Y to 1, X & Z are zero from HardCMP...

3) By the way the HpFire01 is attached to ROOT and not to l_autocannon_barrel_lod1...


So what is the problem? Please help...

Fix the numbers 1, 2 & 3...


Thank you...

Attach file:


zip li_auto_cannon.zip Size: 59.11 KB; Hits: 125

Posted on: 2011/7/1 20:12
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:
1) I want the turret to show up when I am on dock/land...

Re-exported to milkshape, model separated to base and turret components. Was single group before

Quote:

2) I want the turret to fire in every directions... 360 vertically and horizontally...
I only assign the Angle Max and Min to 360 and -360 respectively; and the Weapon Axis Y to 1, X & Z are zero from HardCMP...


hardpoints and rotation set to 360, make sure you set the same on your ship model

Quote:

3) By the way the HpFire01 is attached to ROOT and not to l_autocannon_barrel_lod1...


now attached to the turret_lod

Tested in space and in dock, shows up fine. You might want to adjust the HpConnect hardpoint, wasn't sure where it was supposed to mount

So, you have to export it properly from milkshape, set the item to "weapon" and assign the groups accordingly

Nice weapon, (quite a few triangles in there tho), reminds me of the Laser gun from Serious Sam

Attach file:


zip li_auto_cannon.zip Size: 38.43 KB; Hits: 126

Posted on: 2011/7/1 22:11
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
@ Thaddeus

Thanks... That was fast... I will try it right now...

Thank you very much on fixing my custom weapon... Appreciate it...

I will update/report to you later...

Posted on: 2011/7/1 22:20
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 485
Offline
That was exactly what I searched for the quad photon blast turrets of my morgenstern CGB, could I modify it and add it to my mod please?

Posted on: 2011/7/1 23:34
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
@ST:

I know what LOD stands for and what these values are and how can set them but ok, I forgot to delete the rest of the LOD's values I admit, you were correct it has only one LOD mesh. (but it won't hurt).
And it's just a test to check if his turret appears properly or not.



It's just when others who don't know read stuff like this they can't tell if it's true or false.

So it's best to correct it.

Posted on: 2011/7/2 16:13
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

@ Thaddeus

Thanks... it works fine now...

The turrets show when I am dock/land.

I can fire the turret up and down...

Lastly, the attached to: is change from ROOT to turret_lod1... Is it okay if you use that turret_lod1 rather than l_autocannon_lod1???


Thanks again for your kind help...

Appreciate it...

Posted on: 2011/7/4 6:35
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:
Lastly, the attached to: is change from ROOT to turret_lod1... Is it okay if you use that turret_lod1 rather than l_autocannon_lod1???


I was working on some Rheinland weapons at the time and just used their part names, base/turret/barrel, but you can name the parts anything you want afaik, I change the .3db parts and the .vms files to individual names using utf-xml, stops any duplicate crc issues

Quote:
Thanks again for your kind help...

Appreciate it...


no probs

Posted on: 2011/7/4 9:54
Top
« 1 (2)