Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (42 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 61 users playing Freelancer on 42 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

I created a new weapon -
(original weapon name from game).cmp and
(original weapon name from game).mat file,

and then when I overwrite it from the original, and play the game, the turret didn't show...

What is the problem?

By the way, what is the scale size for the weapons? I am using Milkshape 3D... and I don't know what is the scale size used from the original game... What numbers should I type to the X, Y, Z scale sizes...

Please help...

Thanks...

Posted on: 2011/6/29 10:42
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
I don't really understand "when I overwrite it from the original".
Actually, when you want to get a new weapon which is based on a default one, you have to make new entries in weapon_equip.ini and weapon_good.ini. You have also to make new IDs for this new weapon.
Here is an example from the orig weapon entries:

[weapon_equip.ini]

[Munition]
nickname = fc_j_turret01_mark01_ammo
hp_type = hp_gun
requires_ammo = false
hit_pts = 2
hull_damage = 30.6 ---> you can change the value
energy_damage = 0
weapon_type = W_Photon01
one_shot_sound = fire_photon1 ---> you can change it's sound
munition_hit_effect = pi_photon_01_impact ---> you can change the hit_effect
const_effect = pi_photon_01_proj ---> you can change the effect
lifetime = 1
force_gun_ori = false
mass = 1
volume = 0.0001

[Gun]
nickname = fc_j_turret01_mark01
ids_name = 263178
ids_info = 264178
DA_archetype = equipment\models\weapons\li_smlturret.cmp
material_library = equipment\models\li_equip.mat
HP_child = HPConnect
hit_pts = 548
explosion_resistance = 1
debris_type = debris_normal
parent_impulse = 20
child_impulse = 80
volume = 0
mass = 10
hp_gun_type = hp_turret_special_2
damage_per_fire = 0
power_usage = 9.18
refire_delay = 0.12
muzzle_velocity = 700
use_animation = Sc_fire
toughness = 2.4
flash_particle_name = pi_photon_01_flash
flash_radius = 15
light_anim = l_gun01_flash
projectile_archetype = fc_j_turret01_mark01_ammo
separation_explosion = sever_debris
auto_turret = true
turn_rate = 90
lootable = true
LODranges = 0, 20, 40, 80, 100

and [weapon_good.ini]

[Good]
nickname = fc_j_turret01_mark01
equipment = fc_j_turret01_mark01
category = equipment
price = 860
item_icon = equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\EQUIPICON_turret.3db
combinable = false
ids_name = 263178 ---> you have to make new IDs
ids_info = 264178 ---> see above
shop_archetype = equipment\models\weapons\li_smlturret.cmp
material_library = equipment\models\li_equip.mat

The IDs numbers have to be same both in weapon_equip.ini and weapon_good.ini.




Posted on: 2011/6/29 12:04
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

The topic is about .cmp and .mat files and not .ini files and I know how to alter .ini stuffs... I already altered it - {weapon_equip.ini} and {weapon_good.ini} that you said...

I am talking about the turret on not showing when you play the game... cause I made a new .cmp and .mat file for a custom weapon to put in the game...

for example:

li_equip.mat (custom file) >>to overwrite>> li_equip.mat (original file)

and

li_smlturret.cmp (custom file) >>to overwrite>> li_smlturret.cmp (original file)

FYI... it will change the old weapon to a new one which is the custom... which that I made...

thanks...

Posted on: 2011/6/29 12:22
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...

Joined:
2011/6/26 19:34
From Under the Pope's bed...
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 37
Offline
When you say they don't show up, is that

a) don't show up in the equipment dealer sales window

b) don't show up in cut scenes and landing sequences

c) don't show up in space during normal flight

or

d) all of the above

Have you checked the lod entries in the revised ini file entries for the weapons...

Also have you checked the actual cmp files with a utf editor

Specifically

Code:


\
        weaponname_part_lod1
                Multilevel
                        Level0
                                VMeshPart
                                        VMeshRef


weapon part lods have bounding max/min data, centers and radius just like ship meshes, use one of the newer versions of utfedit, and open the vmeshref by double clicking on it.

Posted on: 2011/6/29 15:16
Give a man a fire, and he's warm for a day...
SET a man on fire and he's warm for the rest of his life...
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
That seems to be resizing issue. Try to resize it up to 100 and check it in the game. If the turret appears then all you have to do to set the proper size by playing FLModelTool.
( that is it of course if you imported that from ms3d to get the new cmp.)

But the resizing is very simple: when you set a value in FlmodellTool open the cmp and type "S". The cmp's sur appears and you can see the differences.


Posted on: 2011/6/29 15:47
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/25 18:56
From Temecula, California
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 284
Offline
As Davis said, it's probably a scaling issue. Kind of an annoying bug in the cmp exporter: when setting scale options, you need to save the options (set scale to 1.0), then click load and use the option file you just saved, then export.

Use this download for scaling references.

It's always helpful to just keep all those models in a folder in your MilkShape directory. Then you can just merge scenes / import whatever model you need to use as a reference scale to the one you're working on.

Also handy, is using the SUR importer to see how certain models are hit-boxed.

Posted on: 2011/6/29 17:08
Be always firm in belief, yet never rigid
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Hey Mini_Me good to see you! I haven't seen you for a while.
Hows you going?

Posted on: 2011/6/29 17:14
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/25 18:56
From Temecula, California
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 284
Offline
[Edit: sry had to reboot router, connection was crap.]

All's well =) currently messing with making a home system for my mini-mod; using a series of maze tunnels through a huge asteroid, some intra-system jumpholes to connect them, with a mine field / asteroids outside for good measure. Going this route, I can make some destructible barriers in corridors to throw the players off a bit ;D Might try making the tunnels modular, with HPs for destructibles; but if I recall a thread with Bejay, SURs don't work properly for damage caps.

Then on to doing a starsphere (my first) using a huge swirling black hole texture animation -I hope- for the bottom. Should be nice and disorienting lol, hopefully not too much motion sickness involved.

Always get distracted though, I should be re-doing the textures for the rest of the ships *sigh*
Oh ... and new ALEs :-/
So much to do QQ

What's on your plate, m8?

Posted on: 2011/6/29 17:56
Be always firm in belief, yet never rigid
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/6/13 10:58
From France
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 485
Offline
As I can see Mini me there is a bunch of progress in your mod! In fact I didn't want only the GB and Matron, I wanted all of them, so I can't wait the realase, but I must! Keep up the good work!

Posted on: 2011/6/29 19:23
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
@Mini_Me

Nice long list you have bud

Well my works aren't as great as yours and rather monotous but here they are: 25 fighters and 1 cruiser in game with manually made surs (that was #[email protected]<>$%# nightmare), 3 battleships 3 fighters 1 carrier are waiting for surs and Hps, 1 cruiser in progress, all of nebulas redesigned in ps, couple of effects added, one orig engine recolored, a dozen new starspheres recolored retextured one new engine for cruiser, 2 new wps ID works so far. Sometimes I feel I got married with ms3d and cmp.

In regards of ales... I think I'm gonna have some questions in the near future

Posted on: 2011/6/29 20:47
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline
@ AestheticDemon

a) They don't show up in the equipments dealer (ship is docked in front of you) (where the weapon should be on the ship after you bought the weapon) - and the sales window is fine... It shows the icon for the item/weapon.

b) In cut scenes it shows up, but in landing or taking off, it don't shows up... It is the same at the equipment dealer... When you are on dock... the weapons don't show.

c) It shows up when I am on space or when I am on normal flight.

Posted on: 2011/6/30 6:37
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 332
Offline
Quote:

wasabitoy wrote:
@ AestheticDemon

a) They don't show up in the equipments dealer (ship is docked in front of you) (where the weapon should be on the ship after you bought the weapon) - and the sales window is fine... It shows the icon for the item/weapon.

b) In cut scenes it shows up, but in landing or taking off, it don't shows up... It is the same at the equipment dealer... When you are on dock... the weapons don't show.

c) It shows up when I am on space or when I am on normal flight.


sounds like a lod problem

are you using
Code:
LODranges = 0, 20, 40, 80, 100

on a custom weapon? with a single lod? the above line is for a 4 lod weapon, the model will vanish after 20 metres

try changing the lod range to
Code:
LODranges = 0, 160


or you could spoof some extra lods in with the xml toolkit

Posted on: 2011/6/30 8:03
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Custom ships usually have lods like:
LODranges = 0, 999999, 999999, 999999, 999999

I don't know if the re-imported orig items mean "custom" or not, but you can give it a try.

Posted on: 2011/6/30 9:55
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...

Joined:
2011/6/26 19:34
From Under the Pope's bed...
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 37
Offline
Yeah, visible in space, vanish on landing, I've had this too with custom turrets, its either the lods, or the radius settings in the cmp for the weapon it's self, like I said check the bounding info, centers and radius info for the meshes that make up the weapon itself, vmeshref, check the sample utf tree I gave above,,,

Basically the game is deciding your turrets are too far away to draw, when seen on the landing pad etc...

You said they were capship turret replacements, will they be player buyable in the final mod? will the capships be planted landing capable?

If they are only going to be seen in space, then you dont really need to fix their planetscape appearance at all...

Up to you really.

Posted on: 2011/6/30 13:32
Give a man a fire, and he's warm for a day...
SET a man on fire and he's warm for the rest of his life...
Top
Re: Problem: Custom weapon in-game don't show...
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/18 1:15
From Corellia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 234
Offline

Another problem is that the HardCMP does not have an option HpFire and the Attached to: doesn't have li_cannon_barrel_lod1... The Attached to: only have an option ROOT...

And my PC does not support the HardCMP v1.0.0.23... It stops when I load a file... I want to know if there is an option for HpFire in HardCMP v1.0.0.23???

And when I fire the weapon it does not fire UP and DOWN... It only fires 360 degrees horizontally...

Any solutions...

Please help...

Thanks.

Posted on: 2011/6/30 13:45
Top
(1) 2 »