Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
40 user(s) are online (23 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 40

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 49 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
OK so heres my problem,

I get to my ship dealer, and then when I load the menu itself i get a crash, i'm thinking its something to do with the .3db file as i've had this problem before and putting a fresh .3db in before has worked.

(Currently using the br_fighter.3db and .Sur although everything is renamed)

Also the ship itself does not appear on the shop floor(thinking this has something to do with scaling but when i resize it by about 100 (also tried 15) it still doesn't appear.)

Additional information:

• I used gmax to create the ship from scratch---->exported to milkshape for texturing(imported .tga texture)--->exported .mat file and .cmp using the plug ins--->edited the hardpoints using hardCMP-->put into mod folder-->scripted the ship with ship scripter---> tried freelancer and failed.

•This is my list of hardpoints:


HpEngine01
HpEngine02
HpEngine03
HpEngine04
HpThruster01
HpShield01
HpContrail01
HpContrail02
HpContrail03
HpHeadLight01
HpDocklight01
HpDocklight02
HpBaydoor01
HpBaydoor02
HpMount
HpTractor_Source
hppilot
HpWeapon01

• It used to crash on as soon as I clicked on the ship dealer until I used the vanilla .mat of the br_fighter.

• Ran Freelancer error checker and it says no errors in any sections.

• I know it exists because I've got a screenshot of its entry(no Icon) right before it crashed.


Any help is much appreciated, as I'm at my wits end and haven't got the knowledge of custom ships to get it into game.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 1:47
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
simple question, but is it possible that you coded the base to sell a fourth ship instead of replacing one?

Posted on: 2010/8/17 8:57
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/12/26 16:55
From Xarania
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 806
Offline
You say using another .mat solved the crash (but not desired as a fix)

sounds like your textures are corrupt, i take it you used .dds but did you convert them properly for Freelancer?? the engines picky about non squared textures. use the old .tga type for them if you must have a particular "non-format" (rectangle) texture.. look for info on this.. as its a pain in the ass to track.. but easy to just not do it and make all your textures conform before exporting from ms3d..

correct naming of textures & cmp nodes goes along way to preventing this as well.. i say this due to the fact the bretonia .mat worked.. it probably shouldn't have.. hard to tell why, fluke maybe, not something i would have thought possible as the .mat data ties into the .cmp using similar names for all ie: Bretonia .mat works with br_ ships.. but not ku_ or li_ .. some textures will show, grill/mounting block, but the mains should be white as the data just ain't there to tie to the .mat from the .cmp

could also be an arch error.. did u define EVERYTHING propely.. engine#'s, shieldlink params for the fighter type.. could also be a bad good entry.. strip the shields and anything but engine,power,scanner & tractor.. try agian..


Posted on: 2010/8/17 11:10
Open in new window
http://freexlr.forumotion.net - FL-XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
When you exported the model from gmax, what uvw did you use? shrink wrap?
How did the model appear in ms3d when you imported from md3? black or white?

How did you make entry for the ship? by manual or FLe? If you use FLe, can you see the ship at the shipdealer when you clicking on preview?

Its gonna be a good idea if you post your goods.ini and shiparch.ini only that part which contains your ship of course.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 12:05
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Sure it isn't selling a fourth ship, I'm using xml script to replace the second ship instead of just appending.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 13:36
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/12/26 16:55
From Xarania
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 806
Offline
to check the .3db worry... just use this line..

Code:
item_icon = equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\EQUIPICON_nomadpower.3db


that solves the prob if its your icon.. this icon is good for when you have no good icon as well.

and i'll second the 4 or more entry's in the ship markets prob.. seen that one.. easy fix just use 1.. your custom ship & never more than 3

also.. you used a lot of tools for the task.. when in theory it's easyer (for some things) to do by hand.. tools can make BAD mistakes that when starting out will stress you alot (as you don't know.. you don't recognize them..) we normally use tools to place & template our data.. then handcode (lol.. copy/paste.. edit..) our final file.. Hcmp dont fall into that category though.. brilliant proggy, BUT.. it will show you a working ship.. and FL still crashes as it handles the CMP with less vigilance than the game.. it will also show textures the wrong way on many ships.. but they flip fine ingame and look correct (mainly a .dds thing)

If i were u.. I'd swap out the icon 1st.. if still crashing, scrutinize your goods & arch (or have another do it for you).. if all else fails.. send someone like me (who lives inside his shiparch.ini & ms3d) your ship for simple debugging.. the 3rd is costly though.. as you may have to share your ship as payment for services rendered.. mwhahaa.. erm sry..

Posted on: 2010/8/17 13:40
Open in new window
http://freexlr.forumotion.net - FL-XLR MOD http://www.smfweb.com/forums/MERCHQ - [MERC]
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
When you exported the model from gmax, what uvw did you use? shrink wrap?
How did the model appear in ms3d when you imported from md3? black or white?

How did you make entry for the ship? by manual or FLe? If you use FLe, can you see the ship at the shipdealer when you clicking on preview?

Its gonna be a good idea if you post your goods.ini and shiparch.ini only that part which contains your ship of course.


I did use shrink wrap and when i imported it appeared white.

here is my entire xml file for the entry of the new ship,
the file paths to the corresponding " MyMod.* " are in mod folder.

<script>
<scriptversion>
1.0
</scriptversion>

<data file="data\ships\shiparch.ini" method="append">
<source>
[Ship]
ids_name = 0 ;GENERATESTRRES("MyMod")
ids_info = 0
ids_info1 = 0
ids_info2 = 0
ids_info3 = 0
nickname = MyMod
ship_class = 0
type = FIGHTER
mission_property = can_use_berths
LODranges = 0, 999999, 999999, 999999, 999999
msg_id_prefix = gcs_refer_shiparch_Brelf
DA_archetype = SHIPS\CUSTOM\MyMod\MyMod.cmp
material_library = SHIPS\CUSTOM\MyMod\MyMod.mat
material_library = fx\envmapbasic.mat
envmap_material = envmapbasic
cockpit = SHIPS\CUSTOM\MyMod\MyMod_cockpit.ini
max_bank_angle = 35
camera_offset = 8.720000, 30.350000
camera_angular_acceleration = 0.050000
camera_horizontal_turn_angle = 23
camera_vertical_turn_up_angle = 5
camera_vertical_turn_down_angle = 30
camera_turn_look_ahead_slerp_amount = 1.000000
pilot_mesh = generic_pilot
nanobot_limit = 10
shield_battery_limit = 10
hit_pts = 500
hold_size = 50
explosion_arch = explosion_br_fighter
surface_hit_effects = 0, small_hull_hit_light01, small_hull_hit_light02, small_hull_hit_light03
surface_hit_effects = 150, small_hull_hit_medium01, small_hull_hit_medium02, small_hull_hit_medium03
surface_hit_effects = 300, small_hull_hit_heavy01, small_hull_hit_heavy02, small_hull_hit_heavy03
bay_door_anim = Sc_open baydoor
bay_doors_open_snd = cargo_doors_open
bay_doors_close_snd = cargo_doors_close
HP_bay_surface = HpBayDoor01
HP_bay_external = HpBayDoor02
num_exhaust_nozzles = 4
shield_link = l_elite_shield01, HpMount, HpEngine01, HpShield01
hp_type = hp_thruster, HpThruster01
HP_tractor_source = HpTractor_Source
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship02, 0.000000, 525
fuse = intermed_damage_smallship03, 0.000000, 263
hp_type = hp_gun_special_1, HpWeapon01
hp_type = hp_elite_shield_special_1, HpShield01
linear_drag = 1
mass = 100
steering_torque = 18000, 18000, 58000
angular_drag = 15000, 15000, 35000
rotation_inertia = 2800, 2800, 1000
nudge_force = 30000
strafe_force = 20000
strafe_power_usage = 2
</source>
</data>

<data file="DATA\EQUIPMENT\goods.ini" method="append">
<source>
[Good]
nickname = MyMod_hull
category = shiphull
ship = MyMod
price = 100
ids_name = 0
item_icon = SHIPS\CUSTOM\MyMod\MyMod.3db

[Good]
nickname = MyMod_package
category = ship
hull = MyMod_hull
addon = ge_s_tractor_01, internal, 1
addon = ge_bf_engine_01, internal, 1 ; Cavalier Engine
addon = br_fighter_power01, internal, 1 ; Cavalier Power Generator
addon = ge_s_scanner_01, internal, 1 ; Standard Scanner
addon = shield01_mark01_lf, HpShield01, 1 ; Sentry L. F. Shield (Graviton Class 1)
addon = ge_s_thruster_01, HpThruster01, 1 ; Standard Thruster
addon = li_gun01_mark01, HpWeapon01, 1 ; Justice Mk I (Class 1)
addon = contrail01, HpContrail01, 1 ; Contrail
addon = contrail01, HpContrail02, 1 ; Contrail
addon = contrail01, HpContrail03, 1 ; Contrail
addon = DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight01, 1 ; Docking HpDockLight Red Small
addon = DockingLightRedSmall, HpDockLight02, 1 ; Docking HpDockLight Red Small
addon = LargeWhiteSpecial, HpHeadlight01, 1 ; Large White Special
</source>
</data>

<data file="DATA\Missions\mShipProps.ini" method="append">
<source>
[mShipProps]
archetype_id = MyMod
prop = can_use_berths
</source>
</data>

<data file="DATA\Equipment\market_ships.ini" method="sectionreplace">
<section>
[BaseGood]
base = Li01_01_base
</section>
<dest>
marketgood = lf_package, 1, -1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1
</dest>
<source>
marketgood = MyMod_package, 1, -1, 1, 1, 0, 1, 1
</source>
</data>

</script>

Posted on: 2010/8/17 13:47
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Xarian_Prime wrote:
to check the .3db worry... just use this line..

Code:
item_icon = equipment\models\commodities\nn_icons\EQUIPICON_nomadpower.3db


that solves the prob if its your icon.. this icon is good for when you have no good icon as well.

and i'll second the 4 or more entry's in the ship markets prob.. seen that one.. easy fix just use 1.. your custom ship & never more than 3

also.. you used a lot of tools for the task.. when in theory it's easyer (for some things) to do by hand.. tools can make BAD mistakes that when starting out will stress you alot (as you don't know.. you don't recognize them..) we normally use tools to place & template our data.. then handcode (lol.. copy/paste.. edit..) our final file.. Hcmp dont fall into that category though.. brilliant proggy, BUT.. it will show you a working ship.. and FL still crashes as it handles the CMP with less vigilance than the game.. it will also show textures the wrong way on many ships.. but they flip fine ingame and look correct (mainly a .dds thing)

If i were u.. I'd swap out the icon 1st.. if still crashing, scrutinize your goods & arch (or have another do it for you).. if all else fails.. send someone like me (who lives inside his shiparch.ini & ms3d) your ship for simple debugging.. the 3rd is costly though.. as you may have to share your ship as payment for services rendered.. mwhahaa.. erm sry..



The new icon fixed it with no crashes.....now for the bad news.

the ship still doesn't appear on the ship floor but i know it exists, how do i know this? well this is what happens when i take the ship out for a spin....




For positioning information the gun is supposed to be on the left wing if looking at it head on.

Attach file:



jpg  Huh.jpg (47.61 KB)
7423_4c6a8753a268f.jpg 996X630 px

Posted on: 2010/8/17 13:59
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
You might have too small ship, i dont know the scale values what you used to.
The default is 92 when you export, after you set as big as you want.
As we cant see your cmp, we wouldnt know.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:05
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
No, i didnt missed but hps are orig your ship is not.
Your entirely ship is missing so it cant be that only your textures are wrong because i cant see the glass either.
So as your hps appear on the ship in order, only problem is: the model itself.
Its very simple, you wrote you made new cockpit for this ship. Have you modified the camera_offset? If yes, to where?

EDIT: where is your prev post?

Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:22
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
No, i didnt missed but hps are orig your ship is not.
Your entirely ship is missing so it cant be that only your textures are wrong because i cant see the glass either.
So as your hps appear on the ship in order, only problem is: the model itself.
Its very simple, you wrote you made new cockpit for this ship. Have you modified the camera_offset? If yes, to where?

EDIT: where is your prev post?


I removed it as you changed yours and it didn't need to be there.


Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:30
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Yeah, because you answered my question i wanted to ask while i was writing my post. k
So my last question is the scale.
What was the last setting in cmp export and in fl model tool?

EDIT: HpCockpit?

Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:36
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:
Yeah, because you answered my question i wanted to ask while i was writing my post. k
So my last question is the scale.
What was the last setting in cmp export and in fl model tool?



It would have been the default settings, my hardpoints are all in the right place but the ship is flying it the 90 degrees clockwise instead.

the placing of my hardpoints looks like the right scale but is obviously wrong.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:45
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:
It would have been the default settings, my hardpoints are all in the right place but the ship is flying it the 90 degrees clockwise instead.


thats not good... ok:
first you have to turn your entirely model anticlockwise 90 degrees in milkshape, ctrl+a, rotate y -90, and then still assigned your model, move/ absolute x,y,z= 0 (very important in cmp the ship must be appear at the front!!!)

in regard you wrote i suspect you havent used flmodel_tool, what is necessary, to put that ship in game properly.
if you dont know this great prog then download the version 1.0a beta 6 simply open your cmp in that and scale up to 25 at first then save, open its sur, if it is orig then rescale it to ship/automatic, if its custom then first ship and after scenery, save it and thats all.

Posted on: 2010/8/17 14:51
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Help needed with custom ship
Just popping in
Joined:
2010/8/9 22:43
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 18
Offline
Quote:

Davis wrote:]

thats not good... ok:
first you have to turn your entirely model anticlockwise 90 degrees in milkshape, ctrl+a, rotate y -90, and then still assigned your model, move/ absolute x,y,z= 0 (very important in cmp the ship must be appears in the front!!!)

in regard you wrote i suspect you havent used flmodel_tool, what is necessary, to put that ship in game properly.
if you dont know this great prog then download the version 1.0a beta 6 simply open your cmp in that and scale up to 25 at first then save, open its sur, if it is orig then rescale it to ship/automatic, if its custom then first ship and after scenery, save it and thats all.


done the whole resize, definitely not that, just made my hard points further away from my ship and the collision corresponds with that,

am i right in saying it must be the .mat thats not working correctly?

Posted on: 2010/8/17 15:02
Top
(1) 2 3 »