Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
52 user(s) are online (41 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 52

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +70€

Current balance: 85€
(last updated 02/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 36 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
February. 18, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 4 »


Problem - "IDS?"
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/4/10 14:30
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 62
Offline
Open in new window


Ive sliced the image so only the relevent things are visible.

Problem is, Ive made the Infocard and named it, but the item itself has no name...


(I've added the item into my script...not made a totally new thruster from sratch)

Posted on: 2010/4/18 4:11
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/1/14 3:12
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 144
Offline
Looks like your have a typo there, Or you need to make a new item name kinda like an infocard. If i reamber right you need to make an id with the item name as a string kinda like a infocard.

Thats how I made the gattling gun infomation for the A-10 mod, that I redid.

Posted on: 2010/4/18 4:58
Eve-online in a Freelancer world.
http://freelancercommunity.net/viewtopic.php?t=621
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/4/10 14:30
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 62
Offline
Thanks pal, I got it.

What was wrong is before I tried to add the infocard/name to the mod DLL, i did it to the freelancer original, and since the ID was taken..nothing happened. Just had to swap a few numbers around.

Posted on: 2010/4/18 5:20
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Does anyone know how to fix this small issue that keeps appearing for me...

Attached file shows printscreen of Ship trader screen. The info for the Defender has been edited by myself using FLId and saved fine. But on loading the game has shown this. The ship can be purchased and flies fine and so far is fine in fights etc.

Any ideas?

Gypsy

Attach file:



jpg  IDS Problem.jpg (135.84 KB)
3132_4bf719ae2f6c4.jpg 1204X1044 px

Posted on: 2010/5/22 0:41
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1921
Offline
RDL enforces correct syntax. When you get it wrong, it displays everything correctly up to the error, then dumps the entire raw XML code. You've probably missed a / or <TEXT> or something.

Posted on: 2010/5/22 4:39
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
as we see, in the starship selection box to the right the ship is called the same. it seems, that the ids_name of the good (and the ship itself?) is not a string but an xml code while it has to be a simple string with a simple name, no brackets, nothing. check the number and correct the issue or enter a number with a name as target. also, although fled-ids would allow it (though it won't work), one number can not contain both an xml infocard and a string.
btw: the xml shown is an ids_info of a different starship.

Posted on: 2010/5/22 8:49
Top
Anonymous
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Anonymous-Anonymous
Try this if you're scripting the ship details, i know this works as i have it in my mod. It's for the CSV but easy to change and it does display properly for all the categories


Attach file:


zip CSV_Junker.zip Size: 1.77 KB; Hits: 232

Posted on: 2010/5/22 9:21
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Cynical:

Your ids_name number in the shiparch.ini entry for the ship is wrong, it is pointing to the full STATs infocard by mistake, it may be just one number out...

e.g. for most ships...

ids_name = 237034 ( name, = "Patriot" )
ids_info = 66570 (the full STATS infocard, e.g. <?xml ... STATS guns: 2, turrets: 4 etc)
ids_info1 = 66571 (the description infocard, e.g. "<?xml... LZF-6364 "Patriot" Liberty Light Fighter" etc)
ids_info2 = 66608 (the Template for ship stats, just the STATS, guns etc headers) - same for almost all ships, you can make it the same for all.
ids_info3 = 66572 (the Stats infocard, Stats without headers, only the quantities of guns, turrets etc)

So you may have ids_name = ids_info = 66570 as an example - check for your own ship. I use FLidref106 to display the infocards.

If you didn't change the ids_name number then you edited the StringTable entry of the ship name with infocard data!

Let us know.

Posted on: 2010/5/23 2:10
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Thanks all, will check over coding and get back with results.

Gypsy

Posted on: 2010/5/23 21:15
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Hey guys. Sorry taking me so long, busy with work and having problems with exporting my ships from MilkShape to CMP.

As for IDS problem...No luck.

I completely replaced my editied InfoCard.dll file with an original unedited one and began again.

Will try a few more things, such as editing a different ship IDS.

For reference the first screenshot, I edited:

Defender
ids_info: 66567

second screenshot below:

Defender
ids_info3: 66569

Im going to start again and will try ids_info2: 66608

Will get back to you a.s.a.p

Gypsy

Attach file:



jpg  IDS Problem.jpg (131.22 KB)
3132_4bfcf2b09e909.jpg 1024X768 px

Posted on: 2010/5/26 11:06
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Just re-read StarTraders comment so wont try 66608.

I dont delete or type in coding myself. I directly edit the original file and then save it, so i cant be missing a / or a <TEXT> part, i only edit the numbers, which is why im confused.

Posted on: 2010/5/26 11:13
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/3/14 18:10
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 1526
Offline
the number after ids_name = of the hull (goods.ini) and the starship (shiparch.ini) shall neither contain an infocard but a string nor shall it be identical with any other number containing and infocard. simple like that.

Posted on: 2010/5/26 17:34
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"

Joined:
2010/5/22 0:29
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Ok well im not sure where the problem lies now, i just did the exact same thing for the Rhino with perfect results.

Will continue to work on this problem and keep all updated.

Below is screenshot for the Rhino. Showing updated information.

Yes thats right.. 10 Turrets... cause i can lol

Gypsy


Attach file:



jpg  IDS Problem2.jpg (106.59 KB)
3132_4bfe540ca77a3.jpg 1024X768 px

Posted on: 2010/5/27 12:14
Top
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Well, there you are then, you big twit! You've edited the name entry which is a plain-text StringTable entry (the number is given in ids_name = ) and put in InfoCard xml data!

That's what we've been telling you all along.

The dlls contain both kinds of resources. You need to be careful to ensure you put in the right type of data into each type.

You should use ResHack or FLDev for editing StringTables, and FLDev or FLID-Referrer for editing InfoCards.

I can't use FL-Dev because it runs at dead-not-breathing pace on my single core processor, FF modified it for duals and left me stranded.

Don't forget when using ResHack (and any other) to make regular backups in between changes, because it can sometimes mess up, just like many other editors.

Posted on: 2010/5/27 13:41
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Anonymous
Re: Problem - "IDS?"
Anonymous-Anonymous
I hate to bring this up as it's a really old chestnut and there will always be two distinct shools regarding this, but scripting it is also another method to do all this.

I must admit, i prefer scripting as it's easier, least from my point of view because you can have all the files related to a ship/weapon/whatever in one file, no need to find messy ids numbers as it's all done for you, much easier to find errors as well.

Posted on: 2010/5/27 13:47
Top
(1) 2 3 4 »