Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
54 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 54

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +130€

Current balance: 45€
(last updated 01/2020)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 60 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
January. 29, 2020

Browsing this Thread:   2 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 3 »


Disable Target Brackets, how?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/1/6 17:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
is there a way of getting rid of the target brackets on the ships?

i know you can hack the EXE File
but 1. i don't know how exactly,
2. it's not a EXE 1.1 Version anymore,


is there any alternative?

Open in new window

Posted on: 2009/1/6 17:42
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
I've dug for those brackets for days, virtually. I've completely scanned through the EXEs and didn't find them.

What you can do however, is look inside the Hex hacks list for this:

Code:
1.25f in freelancer.exe, 0x1c9804 = multiplier for distance at which brackets around non-targeted ships in space will appear (1.25 = ~3km, 37.5 = ~93km, etc)
             0x1c9804 = 1.1


The issue here is that this makes asteroids pop in and out randomly inside all asteroid fields. I haven't been able to find a fix for that, either. Therefore, I'd say this hack would not be good for a production mod, only for filming stuff.

Of course, someone else might've found out more about it, so watch this thread

Posted on: 2009/1/6 18:15
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/22 13:33
From that dark place in the back of your mind..
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 330
Offline
Quote:
if you just want to play without target brackets you can open buttontextures.ini and delete/disable the tex_shapes HUD_targetingelement, and HUD_talkelement. this is another way to disable them that i found


You lot need to learn to use the Archive more :

Posted on: 2009/1/7 1:24
**shuffles of with a new headache**
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
Aren't those the expanded elements though?

Posted on: 2009/1/7 3:42
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
You just simply set the hud texture for the target reticle to fully transparent. This way FL has nothing to draw and you don't have to disable anything in the game. Sorry, been too long, I don't remember the name of the .txm file it was stored in.

The is also a MOD out there for FLMM that removes all of the HUDs, allowing you to film your videos without any overlaying graphics...As Bejaymac said, it's in the archives.

Posted on: 2009/1/7 6:24
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/1/6 17:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
Quote:

You just simply set the hud texture for the target reticle to fully transparent. This way FL has nothing to draw and you don't have to disable anything in the game. Sorry, been too long, I don't remember the name of the .txm file it was stored in.


hehe, that's the tricky part to find it, there is no file, at least i wasn't able to find it,

Quote:

The is also a MOD out there for FLMM that removes all of the HUDs, allowing you to film your videos without any overlaying graphics...As Bejaymac said, it's in the archives.
[/b]


i only know the NoHud Mod or similar name, but that still don't disable the Brackets,

i have changed/deleted/edited the Interface Folder so much that i'm at the edge of crashing Freelancer, the Hud is empty only the brackets and the hull/energy/shield stats and Fonts are left

Posted on: 2009/1/7 15:43
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?

Joined:
2008/2/26 5:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 43
Offline
i am try to do same thing to remove this brackets, but i didnt figure out how yet, i was also checking in archive but i was not able to find out, could anyone please tell me in which file and what you need to remove or do to get rid off them. This brackets show up @ certain range ....

Posted on: 2009/1/9 3:25
Top
Problem SOLVED
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/1/6 17:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline

okay, i finally found the Line and chagned it ,


and it works

Posted on: 2009/1/10 21:28
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
Care to explain?

Posted on: 2009/1/10 23:14
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Anonymous
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Anonymous-Anonymous
1.25f in freelancer.exe, 0x1c9804 = multiplier for distance at which brackets around non-targeted ships in space will appear (1.25 = ~3km, 37.5 = ~93km, etc)

Setting that to some insanely far distance would probably achieve the same effect. Once you've edited an exe file, it doesn't automatically change its version number. It's still either 1.0 or 1.1. You can of course change the number but it would still be based on those two versions

Posted on: 2009/1/11 8:13
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/1/6 17:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
Sorry Friendly Fire,


well i did it exactly like they describe,
i just wasn't able to find the "String"




here the way i made it,

0.1 - Make a Backup of your Freelancer.exe

1. i have downloaded Hexplorer

2. i opened the Freelancer.exe File

3. then you got the stuff, click on Top Tool bar View / Go to Adress
and type in 001c9804 (not 0x1c9804 in this case) (hexdezimal setting)

4. go to View / Simple Data Types



Open in new window



Now a window pops up on the Left
there must be a field called "String" + a Value of those 1.25

Double Click on it, and change the value to lets say 0.02
and save your EXE



then you are done

Open in new window

what will still remain are the Playernames in MP
on NPC ships there won't be anything,
and don't forgett, this works only opn unselected ships

Posted on: 2009/1/11 10:54
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?

Joined:
2008/2/26 5:52
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 43
Offline
Yea but did you notice strange asteroid disappearing in asteroid fields, unusual side effect could anyone explain why this happens and how to stop that. beside that how to remove names above player ship also in same way ?

Posted on: 2009/1/11 14:43
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
I've said this earlier and I say it again: the method detailed here (the 1.25f multiplier) will NOT work properly. Asteroids will start to flicker with no real way to fix that.

Therefore, I ask again: does anyone have ANOTHER solution?

As for the names, I wouldn't know either. Maybe try to delete/rename certain interface textures and see if that makes a difference? I know those CMPs also control text position in some cases.

Posted on: 2009/1/11 15:28
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/2/19 8:18
From Stafford
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 103
Offline
Has anyone tried replacing the CMP with a blank one?

Posted on: 2009/1/11 16:03
Top
Re: Disable Target Brackets, how?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2009/1/6 17:39
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 57
Offline
never found out which one it would be

Posted on: 2009/1/11 16:11
Top
(1) 2 3 »