Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
63 user(s) are online (45 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 63

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 49 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
June. 25, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 »


Re: CMP Import/export dll

Joined:
2009/9/3 7:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
@skotty,

I will be implementing these changes somethim this week. Will the using the bounding for the radius and setting LOD's to use bounding boxes from LOD0. Just haven't had time to sit in front of the computer.

@Fusion,

What exactly are the plugins doing or not doing?

Posted on: 2011/11/15 3:22
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Quote:

P1p3r wrote:
@Fusion,

What exactly are the plugins doing or not doing?


That's easy. I don't see them in either my import or export menus. All I see is my 2.7 importer and my 0.2 exporter. There is no other FL references at all in those menus for your dlls.

Fus

Posted on: 2011/11/15 6:05
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 487
Offline
I know that from another person. He has the same problem: The plugin seems to be invisible in Milkshape.

Just for completeness:

I had a very similar problem with the 3db exporter plugin for milkshape. With using Win7 it just disappeared. Until today I didn't get it working again (anyway unnecessary now).
It may be a problem of Milkshape.

@Piper:

It's really nice to hear how you want to solve our problems

Posted on: 2011/11/15 17:09
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll

Joined:
2009/9/3 7:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
@Fusion,

These dll's were built with the 1.8.4 sdk, They were meant to work with the newer versions of MIlkshape, So they may or may not work with the older versions of Milkshape. Unfortunately, I couldn't find an older version of the sdk. It seems that chumbalum may have dropped support for them. For yoy however, You could just rename the files if they conflict with the plugins, and copy them to the Milkshape directory. They should coexist with the other plugins.

Posted on: 2011/11/16 2:55
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/8/14 5:45
From Fusion's Forge and Factory, Valdez UV
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 105
Offline
Quote:

P1p3r wrote:
@Fusion,

These dll's were built with the 1.8.4 sdk, They were meant to work with the newer versions of MIlkshape, So they may or may not work with the older versions of Milkshape. Unfortunately, I couldn't find an older version of the sdk. It seems that chumbalum may have dropped support for them. For yoy however, You could just rename the files if they conflict with the plugins, and copy them to the Milkshape directory. They should coexist with the other plugins.


To answer your question, although I have your files, they are not visible in either the File/Import or the File/Export options. I see my CMP import V 2.7 and my CMP 0.2 exporter, but not yours, and that is in the 1.8.4 version. These were downloaded from your posts in page 3, # 40. What am I doing wrong where it can't be seen in those two menus?

Fus

Posted on: 2011/11/20 0:48
Proud Member of Team [RIP] www.ripteam.com
Open in new window
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/17 20:45
From Germany
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 487
Offline
Are there any news if, at least the radius bug, is fixed?
We are waiting for you, P1p3r Especially me. Your plugin is the best so far in every way.

Posted on: 2011/12/14 16:08
How to create .SUR files - Tutorial
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Seconded, P1p3r.

By the way you may remember that a couple of earlier releases didn't show in MilkShape, and you recompiled them but I don't know how or what you had to do?

Posted on: 2011/12/14 20:37
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 278
Offline
Aye, I third it. As the export for it didn't always come out correct as I said in a earlier post.

Posted on: 2011/12/14 22:26
Open in new window
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/6/25 18:56
From Temecula, California
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 284
Offline
The 1.8.4 version is referring to Milkshape's version (and SDK used to compile the plugin). Which means it may not work with an older version of Milkshape. If, however, you are using MS 1.8.4 you might try renaming the old import/exporter dll with a ".bak" extension to see if the newer dll shows up then -ie: perhaps the two versions are conflicting and MS only loads the first one it encounters.

Posted on: 2011/12/15 5:10
Be always firm in belief, yet never rigid
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
I would just like to add my thanks P1p3r, for the plugins, after testing models that failed with previous plugin versions.

I'm using MilkShape 1.8.5 and I have only had the minor problems that you already know about:-
1. Importer missing the 1st letter of node names on first use.
2. Importer putting all HP's after the meshes on 1st use even though "HP Last" is not checked.

I exported models that fit absolutely perfectly with the surs generated with Schmackbolzen's obj-sur converter.

Fabulous tools, very many thanks for them P1p3r, and thanks to Schmackbolzen for the converter and to Skotty for testing too.

Just to keep things together I have presumed to add the latest importer and exporter in one new zip file below for everyone's ease...

Attach file:


zip P1p3rs Latest CMP plugins.zip Size: 82.90 KB; Hits: 360

Posted on: 2011/12/30 3:24
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Hi P1p3r,

I had a problem with the exporter with the model attached below. After importing the model and working on it (broke it into more groups), MilkShape consistently crashed when trying to export the model.

I have isolated the cause to these hardpoints below, any one of them alone will cause the crash:

HpRunningLight05
HpDockLight01
HpRunningLight03
HpDockLight02
HpRunningLight04

They are just simple ordinary triangles, so I can't understand the cause.

After I replaced all of them with new hardpoint triangles, the model exported fine.

I hope you might discover why these hardpoints cause the problem?

Thanks.

(EDIT: Having fixed the model by making new hardpoints and exporting it, I imported it again to make a couple of changes - and it has the same problem again with the same hardpoints. I used the importer plugin both times.

Has anyone else seen this problem?)

By the way, I discovered that the exporter also crashes MilkShape when there is no material defined, and also when I try to export only hardpoints and no meshes.

If you are going to release another exporter, would you please add a trap and message? It will save hunting for these problems.

Attach file:


zip ST Exporter Crash.zip Size: 137.53 KB; Hits: 269

Posted on: 2012/1/7 22:40
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Can anyone help?

I imported the bw_freighter and immediately tried to re-export it using the P1p3r plugins and MilkShape crashed like it did on my own model above.

But this import + immediate export works ok on the bw_fighter and bw_elite ships.

I installed MilkShape 1.8.5 on my other PC to double-check, but the plugins don't show on that machine. It too has XP SP3.

Anyone know what is causing the plugins to not show?

Posted on: 2012/1/12 19:48
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
@ST:

Check your C:\WINDOWS\system32\ d3dx9_xx.dlls on both machines and see if one or more dlls are missing from that one which doesn't work with the plugin.


Posted on: 2012/1/12 20:23
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
Thanks Davis.

They were all missing.

I used the Microsoft update utility and updated DirectX, but the plugins still don't show.

Here's the link to the DirectX webupdater:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/ ... splaylang=en&id=35&p=2154

P1p3r resolved this sort of thing before but now one of my PCs is OK but the other isn't so it's not the plugins, has to be my setup.

Any more help is appreciated?

And can anyone else verify the failure by importing and then exporting the vanilla bw_freighter CMP without changes please?

Posted on: 2012/1/12 21:59
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: CMP Import/export dll
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
From Hungary
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
I can verify bw_freighter import/export works fine for me (including hardpoints as well) but I use ms3d 1.8.2 so I wouldn't know if the problem refers to milkshape or not.
I had same problem when I bought a new vga card and the old sur exporter didn't appear on the list and it was connected to directx.

Do you have same hardver setup on both pcs?

Posted on: 2012/1/12 22:20
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
« 1 2 3 4 (5) 6 7 »