Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
106 user(s) are online (62 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 106

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 19 users playing Freelancer on 45 servers.
August. 16, 2022

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

« 1 (2)


Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/3/11 16:11
From Belarus, Minsk
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 384
Offline
Quote:

one communicates with the incomming ships


Quote:
they do not communicate


:-\

Posted on: 2009/7/19 16:42
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Quote:

one communicates with the incomming ships


Quote:
they do not communicate


:-\


As i wrote only one does it, i wont delete that works properly. "They do not communicate"----> everybody else except this one.....

Posted on: 2009/7/19 17:11
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Have you checked the client error log (FlSpew) to see if it's a dodgy loadout, any missing archetypes will be listed in it.

The mBases.ini is the usual culprit with crashing patrols, and it's not because you forgot to add the faction to the base, the mBases is one of the touchiest files in FL, the slightest mistake can stop the file from working.
A typo in the mBases means that FL will stop reading the file at that point, which means everything else in the file is ignored by FL.
An FLE speciality is the doublicate base entry, every barfly will be ignored from the first of the base entries right to the end of the file.


I didnt know about his FLspew but i will try that, thanks.
This doublication is interesting, could you write more about this?


Posted on: 2009/7/19 17:16
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
It seems i found that row in the mbases.ini that is responsible for communication and docking procedure:

[MVendor]
num_offers = 5, 7-----> num_offers = 2, 4 When i rewrite this two numbers all of stations communicate the incomming ships, and traders dock sometimes with the bases.

Weird thing is, many stations in the vanilla systems with num_offers = 5 , 7 could communicate with the ships in unique systems they can not. Howsoever with 2 , 4 it certainly works.

Thanks all answers and tips anyway.


Posted on: 2009/7/20 17:09
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2008/2/22 13:33
From that dark place in the back of your mind..
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 330
Offline
Quote:
This doublication is interesting, could you write more about this?


When you delete a base with FLE it doesn't always remove the mBases entry, then if you add a new base to that system at a later stage FLE uses the first available number, usually the same one from the deleted base, it then ignores the existing mBases entry and sticks a new one at the bottom of the file giving you double trouble

Posted on: 2009/7/20 17:29
**shuffles of with a new headache**
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Quote:
This doublication is interesting, could you write more about this?


When you delete a base with FLE it doesn't always remove the mBases entry, then if you add a new base to that system at a later stage FLE uses the first available number, usually the same one from the deleted base, it then ignores the existing mBases entry and sticks a new one at the bottom of the file giving you double trouble


Ah i see what you meant
Yes, it doesnt remove the old ones, and if i delete them manually Fle searching for the old entries also.

Posted on: 2009/7/20 17:39
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/29 23:32
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 116
Offline
[MVendor]
num_offers = 5, 7

All this controls is the minimum and maximum numbers of offered missions at any giving time! Meaning atleast 5 missions must be offered and no  more than 7!

You should really code the mBases yourself from scratch and not use FLE for that... Infact only use FLE for positioning and things such as making base exteriors...

I can have a look at your mBases.ini if you want m8!? all I need is the nicknames for those you're having problems with...   mail the file to me if you want a hand

EDIT:

I would also need the ini for the system your bases are placed in

Posted on: 2009/7/20 17:43
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

[MVendor]
num_offers = 5, 7

All this controls is the minimum and maximum numbers of offered missions at any giving time! Meaning atleast 5 missions must be offered and no  more than 7!

You should really code the mBases yourself from scratch and not use FLE for that... Infact only use FLE for positioning and things such as making base exteriors...

I can have a look at your mBases.ini if you want m8!? all I need is the nicknames for those you're having problems with...   mail the file to me if you want a hand

EDIT:

I would also need the ini for the system your bases are placed in


Email has been sent contains my mbases.ini, but after i retyped this two numbers everything works fine, nevertheless this row doesnt seem to have relation with this communication and docking things.
If you spot something else that may cause this problem please email back or post that here.

Thanks in advance,

Edit: I forgot to tell you that system code which is contained this problem: codes are: from bw11_01 to bw11_12

Posted on: 2009/7/20 20:47
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Quite a regular
Joined:
2009/6/29 23:32
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 116
Offline
Will do... I'll look at them later or tomorrow morning and answer you ASAP!

Posted on: 2009/7/20 20:49
Top
Re: Problems with patrols and stations
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/6/17 9:13
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 435
Offline
Quote:

Will do... I'll look at them later or tomorrow morning and answer you ASAP!


Thank you

One more thing: i checked in game, only one base has comm and docking problems, the others have been fixed.
The base code is: BW11_12 and heres the base code from system.ini:


[Object]
nickname = BW11_12
pos = -42800, 0, -46168
ids_info = 65713
behavior = NOTHING
pilot = pilot_solar_easy
dock_with = BW11_12_Base
base = BW11_12_Base
reputation = fc_lh_grp
rotate = 0, 180, 0
archetype = miningbase_FragA
ids_name = 458907
loadout = miningbase_FragA_pi_01
difficulty_level = 12
space_costume = pl_male7_head, pi_pirate3_body
voice = atc_leg_m01

Posted on: 2009/7/20 20:58
http://vnm51.deviantart.com/gallery/45865900/Freelancer
Top
« 1 (2)