Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
39 user(s) are online (34 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 39

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +0€

Current balance: 55€
(last updated 04/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 35 users playing Freelancer on 43 servers.
February. 5, 2023

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Sur file
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 297
Offline
So, I'm having trouble getting this to work. It looks to fit 100%, but while in game I can shoot/fly right through it. Any ideas why? Also using piper's cmp exporter, it seems to drastically changes the size of the station. Maybe I'm not coding something right. Also there is a way to tell the radius of the station but I have forgotten so much of the years. Any how do I do that as well?

Attach file:


zip test_station.zip Size: 146.90 KB; Hits: 46

Posted on: 2022/4/16 16:26
Top
Re: Sur file
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 297
Offline
Original Model

Attach file:


zip original_size.zip Size: 51.57 KB; Hits: 42

Posted on: 2022/4/16 16:34
Top
Re: Sur file

Joined:
2012/12/26 21:40
From St. Petersburg
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 21
Offline
The problem is in an incorrect sur file

Posted on: 2022/4/17 1:38
- Fl - Orion -
Top
Re: Sur file
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/8/27 14:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 82
Offline
Try exporting with maxlancer for 3ds max, it can export .sur as well. Haven't had any issues with hitboxes at disco after converting and re-exporting. Pretty much all old ms3d exporters are broken in one way or another.

Posted on: 2022/4/17 17:04
Top
Re: Sur file
Starport Staff
Joined:
2008/10/25 17:58
From On my way back
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Staff
FLServer Admins
Posts: 365
Offline
Tried importing into max. Throws a runtime error - "Referenced index range exceeds VMeshData boundary". So, something is wrong with the model to start with.

There is a scale slider on the ms3d cmp exporter 0.3 - always make sure its set at 1. If you used the scale down function it does odd things the object centers which you really dont want. If you dont have access to max use the obj-sur convertor for surs. It doesnt work 100% of the time but you can at least get a working sur out of it unlike the ms3d exporter which I assume youve used here as your sur is an impossible amount of individual triangles. As Treewyrm says - use the maxlancer exporter if you can. It really is the tool we should have had 19 years ago.

Posted on: 2022/4/18 0:01
~Insert Cool Text Description Here~
Top
Re: Sur file
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/8/27 14:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 82
Offline
This error indicates some triangle vertices are outside of vertex buffer, in game this may result in corrupted graphics as it will blindly read memory outside and interpret it as attribute data. This is pretty bad.

I would suggest importing source .obj into 3ds max and assembling model there (including hardpoints and hitboxes), done right the result will be 3db (or cmp for multipart) with sur file.

Meanwhile here's your model (in .3db) with a nice hitbox and a little extra.

p.s. Hah, just realized this was a gravedig. Nicely played, kids )

Attach file:


zip al_station01.zip Size: 55.59 KB; Hits: 48

Posted on: 2022/4/18 14:09
Top
Re: Sur file
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2009/4/8 11:06
From USA
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 297
Offline
Yeah, I don't have 3ds max or I would use that exporter. I just check price of it, that's pretty expensive. But it's a professional tool, so there's that. I did figure out kinda why it didn't work. I forgot to use the convex tool in Milkshape. Once I used it, I got pretty close to a exact sur to model shape that works. Just takes a bit of time to do. Also is piper's ms tools the most update tool for ms?

@Treewyrm I'm guessing you probably use 3ds for more then Freelancer with the price tag that comes along with it.

Posted on: 2022/4/18 14:41
Top
Re: Sur file
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2010/8/27 14:02
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 82
Offline
I did my tools for 3ds Max because I'm much more familiar with it. Until someone makes equivalent for Blender, but that probably won't be me. Maxlancer is open source and there are lots of comments to help figure out how Freelancer formats are put together for anyone willing to try.

Piper's plugins for Milkshape may have been the latest of the bunch but they too haven't been updated in a very long time, and like tools from that era they have plenty bugs, mostly from insufficient information about data structures in formats.

Large .sur size is indicative of a bad export: some tools "break" concave meshes into double-sided triangle hull per mesh face. Accumulative BVH offset drift bug in obj2sur only exacerbates the issue and results in unstable hitbox. Freelancer collision physics are fine as long as you feed it correctly pre-calculated and well optimized data.

Posted on: 2022/4/18 16:40
Top