Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
27 user(s) are online (17 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 27

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -65€
(last updated 10/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 50 users playing Freelancer on 41 servers.
November. 18, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/4 6:08
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Hello, i am interested in making my own mod for freelancer PC. The problem i am having is, i don't know ware to start, and I've been looking around on the internet for tutorials but i have been unable to find a tutorial that will tell me how to make a mod from start to finish. Now, ware exactly i would like to begin is to create my own universe. You know with planets, trade lanes, jump holes, jump gates, etc.. But I'm not sure ware to begin, so i come here to ask you or any one who could help me get this project underway. Now, the idea for this mod is to revolve around the battle tech universe. , i am interested in making my own mod for freelancer PC. The problem i am having is, i don't know ware to start, and I've been looking around on the internet for tutorials but i have been unable to find a tutorial that will tell me how to make a mod from start to finish. Now, ware exactly i would like to begin is to create my own universe. You know with planets, trade lanes, jump holes, jump gates, etc.. But I'm not sure ware to begin, so i come here to ask you or any one who could help me get this project underway. Now, the idea for this mod is to revolve around the battle tech universe. Here is a link

This mod will revolve around the battle tech universe and the ships associated with the mod. So, i am looking for a teacher/tutor who could help me get this project started. So i turn to you, would you be up for this?]http://www.classicbattletech.com/index.php?action=text&[/url]page=Game_Universe This mod will revolve around the battle tech universe and the ships associated with the mod.

So, i am looking for a teacher/tutor who could help me get this project started. So i turn to you, (The community) would you be up for this?

Posted on: 2011/10/4 6:21
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/10/27 18:18
From Adelaide, Australia
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 445
Offline
There is no tutorial (That I'm aware of) that tells you everything you need to do, but there are plenty for each part of it.

For example, a great system building tutorial is Giskard's. which you can read here:
http://www.gamefaqs.com/pc/913966-freelancer/faqs/25096

TSP is a great place to get questions answered, regardless, though obviously it's better if they're a little less broad.

I hope you can find someone who can help you out in such a big manner, and if noone else knows of a 'Getting started at modding' tutorial (I have the feeling there's sure to be one, I just don't know it), I may start one. xD

Posted on: 2011/10/4 7:10
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/4/8 20:07
From Slovakia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 414
Offline
AFAIK there are only few BT ships made in 3D and I am certain that none is available for download. The idea is neat, Battletech is one of the most awesome sci-fi universes imo, but the tast is just to big to handle I think. The Inner Sphere is huge, also the Periphery. The Jumpships, fighters and other vessels are detailed enough to give any modeler a headache...except you want shitty looking ships, there are dozens of merc units, the Clans, Houses, pirate kingdoms etc...Good luck with it anyway.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 15:05
Open in new window
Sketchfab - deviantART
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/4 6:08
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Quote:

Kuze wrote:
AFAIK there are only few BT ships made in 3D and I am certain that none is available for download. The idea is neat, Battletech is one of the most awesome sci-fi universes imo, but the tast is just to big to handle I think. The Inner Sphere is huge, also the Periphery. The Jumpships, fighters and other vessels are detailed enough to give any modeler a headache...except you want shitty looking ships, there are dozens of merc units, the Clans, Houses, pirate kingdoms etc...Good luck with it anyway.


Think of the discovery freelancer mod. That's a big mod all in it self, but the idea for this BT mod is to brake it down in to "Sequels" So you download one mod. Concider it as "Episode 1" with a few ships, dropships, jumpships, etc.. You got the clans, IS houses. Mercs, But non of the AI (or ships named from the Freelancer universe) like the eagle, and what not. It all has BT ships. Now pick a few select clans you want to see in the mod as well as IS houses and pirates.

Then build the missions as follows

"The battle is waging on <planet X> mechs are being destroyed left and right, you are fighting in the aerospace part of this war"

Might seem big, but the idea is to have maybe 10 or 12 fighters battling it out 4 heavy ships like dropships and two rothgars keep the fighting intense but at the same time manageable for the game engine so your not running slow.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 15:31
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/4/8 20:07
From Slovakia
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 414
Offline
Hmm...well Disco is not that big actually ...anyway I see what do you mean...or I think. For example you make the 1st mod version in year dunno 3030, then the next with the beginning of the Clan invasion and so on?

The problem with BT when it comes to making it into an FL mod, is the universe. In BT figters, dropships are depending on jumpships to enter hyperspace or operate, etc. On the other hand If you manage to make a working mod, I will play the #$%% out of it

Posted on: 2011/10/4 17:16
Open in new window
Sketchfab - deviantART
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
You might try Argh's XML ToolKit 1.2 if you can find it. EDIT: http://the-starport.net/freelancer/do ... glefile.php?cid=5&lid=151

It exists! I don't know if the toolkit 1.3 is a viable base to start from but I know 1.2 should be fine.

This XML toolkit mod has been used as a base for other mods, so it's a good place to start. Be warned that it affects ship handling so custom ships will need to be tweaked for this.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 18:29
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/4 6:08
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Im actually kinda lost. Could i possibly get a tutor to help me out here? my contact information is as follows

Skype cwinters241 i think..
msn [email protected]
aim Dark Wolf Nova1

If any one would be willing to show me how to make a mod from their experience this would be helpful.

Thank you in advance.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 19:23
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
Hey. Just shot you an MSN friend request.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 20:34
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/2/2 13:57
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 351
Offline
What is not told in the tutorial above and what might be the cause for your problem:

1. Get the FLModManager and install it. (http://the-starport.net/modules/wfdow ... inglefile.php?cid=1&lid=4) Make sure it runs as admin.
2. Get the SDK, which is a collection of all the Freelancer ini files, else you won't be able to read and edit the files.
3. When making a new mod, create a new folder in the ModManager's "mods" folder with the name of your mod. In that folder you place the files you added oder changed in the same place where they are in the original game. The ModManager itself manages the activation of mods, it exchanges the files so you don't have to do it yourself. You should still have a complete backup of your Freelancer copy, so you can just copy it over the other one if something goes wrong on deactivation. Never change files of a mod while it is activated!!

You can find me on Skype as mrquarks. Feel free to ask.

Posted on: 2011/10/4 20:50
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
Hey,

I was gonna send you this but no response on MSN - so just check out this tutorial here:

http://www.megaupload.com/?d=WT7FP7U8

Cheers!

Posted on: 2011/10/4 22:12
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/4 6:08
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
UPDATE:
Ok, so i spent YET ANOTHER NIGHT learning how to work this freelancer modding stuff, and i am pleased with the help of hahukum. We managed to place a single jump gate smack dab in the center of the NY system, well. You may think "No big deal" right? well, remember this is new to me since i have NEVER EVEN touched any of this modding software before. And this to me was a MASSIVE leap of improvement since when i first tried to learn how to mod this game i couldn't make heads or tails of the program. And well, i am happy to note that with the single placement of a jump gate in to the game and being able to rename the jump gate and move it around is a great improvement.

So, ware am i going with this you ask? Each jump gate will be given the designation of his "Developer Planet" For example, planet tsudaten located in the jade falcon territory in clan space. So, to sum it all up. This is a good start, i have moved the jump gate to an undisclosed location in NY space because currently i do not want the jump gates to be easily found....Yet...anyway..

Posted on: 2011/10/5 16:33
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Congrats on the modding achievement! Nothing beats that feeling when something you add works. You get hooked after that!

Posted on: 2011/10/5 18:11
Open in new window
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
Freelancer explorer Now go and build yourself some systems, you'll have some fun with that tool. It's not perfect, but if you're starting off with modding you'll love it.

Posted on: 2011/10/5 19:22
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/10/3 6:01
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 72
Offline
I should note that FLE is not perfect and you should expect to learn how to tweak "by hand" as well. You can build mods two ways:

1. By using XML in FLMM to create the changes you want to make, but this can mean a fair bit of hand editing.
2. "Building up" the mod directly on the Freelancer directories and then packaging it up as an installable executable or the like.

There is a third way which you can use to make the mod flmm-able but I don't exactly remember how.

Anyway, good luck, and make sure to keep backups!

Posted on: 2011/10/6 1:29
Top
Re: Battle Tech Freelancer Mod
Just popping in
Joined:
2011/10/4 6:08
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 5
Offline
Haukum, i added two more systems. Twycross, and Tharkad. But now the issue i am having is i do not remember how to move them, i was up pretty much all night trying to remember how to even put jump gates in each system on till i began to finally get it right. Now when you come on later, we can do a "Join.me" session and you can look over what i have done so far and point out some things i didn't do it right. And as before i will let you have access to my computer to help point out ware i went wrong.

Posted on: 2011/10/6 19:09
Top
(1) 2 »