Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
44 user(s) are online (25 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 2
Guests: 42

Treewyrm, Kuze, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +10€

Current balance: -300€
(last updated 11/2017)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 73 users playing Freelancer on 30 servers.
December. 13, 2017

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
I thought someone recently posted how to copy all the hardpoints from one ship onto another ship. This would be very convenient to me; unfortunately I can't find.

Can someone please point me to the right post, or:
- explain what program I can do this with (I learned that Milkshape tends to screw up hardpoints, so I suspect it will rather be one of the community-made tools)
- give some additional tips etc.

The matter at hand is: I created three similar ships (akin to the Hawk, Falcon, Eagle of which they are in fact derived) and they will be sharing most hardpoints, except the elite and vheavy_fighter will have some extra gun hardpoints. So, it would be cool if I could just use e.g. HardCMP or UTFeditor to copy the hardpoints of one ship and paste them onto another. (Of course I will have to fine-tune them, but it's less work nonetheless.)

Posted on: 2011/10/5 10:51
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
Going through the forum, I think the "CMP import/exoprt.dll" thread might have given me the idea I talked about in the above post. But it doesn't seem to do what I want to, which is, after the models have been exported from Milkshape, setting hardpoints (in HardCMP), and copying and pasting (or ex- and importing) from one ship to another.

So please let me know if this is possible and, if so, how to, or what I can do else except from doing three ships (oh, make that four because I also made a freigther) separately.

Posted on: 2011/10/5 10:59
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Quite a regular
Joined:
2008/6/13 4:53
From Canada
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 121
Offline
one way you can do this is to get urself a copy of the newer version of the utfeditor, with it you can copy/paste or drag/drop nodes from one cmp to another. at that point it would be simple to open it up in hardcmp and reposition the hardpoints.

Posted on: 2011/10/5 16:36
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2011/8/13 7:46
Group:
Banned!
Posts: 56
Offline
Other option is to use the Hardpoint Exporter that Fenris Wolf made a while ago and Startrader reuploaded. Simplest tool i've ever used and works like a charm

http://the-starport.net/modules/newbb ... t_id=23170#forumpost23170

Posted on: 2011/10/5 18:52
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
Quote:

J.Walker wrote:
one way you can do this is to get urself a copy of the newer version of the utfeditor, with it you can copy/paste or drag/drop nodes from one cmp to another. at that point it would be simple to open it up in hardcmp and reposition the hardpoints.

Thx, sounds like what I'm looking for!! Gonna try it out right away.

Posted on: 2011/10/5 19:01
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?

Joined:
2009/9/3 7:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
The cmp Importer I've just uploded has a toggle button so you could choose to import the model only, hardpoints only, or both. The hardpoints are then projected to the surface and take on the surface orientation, so you just have to position them over the area where you want your equipment mounted and the exporter will take care of the rest.

Actually, the hardpoints are projected front to back. So if you were to rotate it 90 degrees and place it infront of a wall, it will be placed on the wall. Rotating it 180 degrees will place it on the underbelly.

So Import your model, import your hardpoints, move them around, export the whole thing.

Posted on: 2011/10/6 5:54
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?
Home away from home
Joined:
2010/2/22 0:47
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 842
Offline
@ P1P3R: I have no doubt your CMP importer is of great value, but atm it is a bit over my head, so I will leave it until I've shaken off my noobishness in ship modelling.

Btw is it meant to replace the other (v2.7) CMP importer, or can they both be installed as plugins?

Posted on: 2011/10/7 17:44
Top
Re: Exporting and/or (Re-)Importing HardPoints?

Joined:
2009/9/3 7:07
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 29
Offline
Hello Moonhead,

Do what ever your more comfortable with. It's what I do.

I meant it as a replacement for the first one (v2.7), but Milkshape doesn't seem to mind having both at the same time. I wrote v2.7 to work with an exporter that I have long since lost the source code for. The new importer I wrote to work with my new exporter but still support the old hard point naming convention by 'HCL'.

If you use and find it useful, let me know.

Posted on: 2011/10/8 2:04
Top