Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
77 user(s) are online (53 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 1
Guests: 76

SWAT_OP-R8R, more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +165€

Current balance: 105€
(last updated 02/2021)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 33 users playing Freelancer on 37 servers.
April. 20, 2021

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post

(1) 2 »


Eagle clone
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Realy wanted to do it myself but months and months attempts first to understand than to make - finally gave up.
I made eagle clone buyable, flyable but without proper .sur its useless.
The Freelancer Model Cloner screws the .cmp and with FLModel Tool I can like resize .sur (which I not need to) but can read/write .sur where I can lets say change names of nods they apier to match to my .cmp but that also fails.
Maybe Im so dumb and going wrong way to make it?

Also did sur splice method like I make new ship from scratch where all parts r already made/fixed and from what I see version no7 get best result so far (dont ask me how many times i did).
That is also bugged!

So ye u r right I beg to someone take a look, maybe fix it or even tell me is there easier way to make a vanilla ship clone?

Note: U will notice that groups dont use same material like original does (left and right wing r not same)!

Reason to exist: This will be used for admins aka SHERIFFS with cloak device attached.

In name of me and them - THANK YOU


Attach file:


zip sheriff-eagle.zip Size: 157.21 KB; Hits: 264

Posted on: 2010/10/6 23:21
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/9/28 21:13
From Wales
Group:
Registered Users
Senior Members
Posts: 925
Offline
There's a thread here and somewhere in it you should find a link to lancers sur tool. If not click on his profile and find the link to his site, I know there's a download there. It's simple to use and can make a useable sur tool for near enough any ship.

Posted on: 2010/10/7 0:28
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline

Posted on: 2010/10/7 4:21
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Thanks guys for another easy solution fixing this.
The .sur made from my .cmp failed to work - again (see attachment).
The mounted guns and ship at dock/dealer is invisible.
Maybe couse that .cmp was edited after sur splice method as tutorial says (cons.fix)?
Will try again to make one from scratch importing original eagle cmp, rename each shape, assign new material and sur build new sur (is this right method?).

BTW in shiparch.ini the clone of eagle needs also custom:
Code:
[CollisionGroup]
obj = M18_sheriff.cv_topfin_lod1_lod1
.
.
.

?

P.S. Curious to know is anyone did this already? Pure vanilla eagle clone with different texture on each part?
... sry for to much questions - maybe I learn something - someday ...

Attach file:


zip sheriff-eagle.zip Size: 155.20 KB; Hits: 223

Posted on: 2010/10/7 11:16
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Anonymous
Re: Eagle clone
Anonymous-Anonymous
In a word, yes, been there done that. Try this sur

Attach file:


zip sheriff-eagle_skin.zip Size: 11.92 KB; Hits: 211

Posted on: 2010/10/7 12:24
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Well dunno how u did that magic sur trick which looks almost like original but hat down for it.
The thing is my old cmp was wrong after my failed spliceing and thus ur sur didnt worked at all.
So I made again new fresh cmp with no groups and puting it all together got some results.
Code:
my old mat + your new sur + my new cmp = visible ship in space and dock!

- in attachment is current combination -

But now on original eagle even I have no wing I see my guns mounted.
Also, new eagle shows ripped bottom wings while docked - dont matter, that not hurts.
Open in new window


My process of making cmp in MS:
- import original cmp
- rename all parts except HPs
- assign new textures to them
- select all
- rotate 180 0 0
- scale 92 92 92
- export with default options that comes (like scale down 92 with no any groups)
??? is that OK?

Also tried making groups (7 of them) to separate wings from body (to be able maybe in shiparch.ini rename [Collision Group]s to those) but that cmp in space showed no material except on body. Also failed to make HPs attached to right places like original has.
Open in new window


Is it rly that hard to make one?
Gibbon u r atm closest to have credits next to its STATS

Attach file:


zip sheriff-skin.zip Size: 138.28 KB; Hits: 215

Posted on: 2010/10/7 21:30
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Anonymous
Re: Eagle clone
Anonymous-Anonymous
Regarding exporting and the scale function 92. I'm not moaning at you or anyone else but why does everyone leave it at 92? This means your model is 92% in size of what it should be. Set it to 100% and this means the model you import gets exported the same size, That simple.

The process you are describing for a single group model should work, the repainted eagle i use went through the same process.

The sur is the standard eagle sur, resized in FLModelTool so no credit required

Let's talk textures, are you using tga or dds? I feel this is maybe where you are going wrong but i'll wait until you provide the info

Posted on: 2010/10/8 5:40
Top
Anonymous
Re: Eagle clone
Anonymous-Anonymous
Do you really need to re-model it? Just making another MAT file won't be good enough?

Posted on: 2010/10/8 13:58
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3520
Offline
Never do that, DvDMan. You'll get CRC conflicts all over the place.

Posted on: 2010/10/8 14:58
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
Quote:

Gibbon wrote:
Regarding exporting and the scale function 92. I'm not moaning at you or anyone else but why does everyone leave it at 92? This means your model is 92% in size of what it should be. Set it to 100% and this means the model you import gets exported the same size, That simple.

Following your hint after rotating did:
- scale all 100 100 100
Open in new window

- export as seen on pic
Open in new window

(why it must be scaled up/down?)

Quote:

Gibbon wrote:
The sur is the standard eagle sur, resized in FLModelTool so no credit required

Thanks for learning me using that tool proper way. Finally I am capable making vanilla surs.

Quote:

Gibbon wrote:
Let's talk textures, are you using tga or dds? I feel this is maybe where you are going wrong but i'll wait until you provide the info

They r .dds format saved like this:
Open in new window

All OK?

Deleting [CollisionGroup]s form shiparch.ini I got rid of original broken bottom wings which r ripped when viewing trough original skin.
The problems that still remains:
1. On original eagle ship with no main wing in dealer (docked) guns show up on list look here
2. I think on scanner new eagle will not show up correct (only guns) - not confirmed!
3. Still need icon to make for it

Bout 2nd point is that VMeshWire that is imported to cmp?

Sorry for to much questions all but at some point I get feeling to drop this - but on the other hend to much time and work learning/building and in the end not to succeed.

P.S. I attached new files for ur expert examines!

Attach file:


zip sheriff-eagle.zip Size: 142.19 KB; Hits: 212

Posted on: 2010/10/8 17:43
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Anonymous
Re: Eagle clone
Anonymous-Anonymous
Regarding the textures. Firstly make sure they are square. 256x256, 512x512 and so on. I always save them as DXT1 no alpha and i never have an issue doing it this way.

The resize option, make sure it's reads 100, if necessary, type the number into the box as i see it reads 99.blah blah.

Re VMesh. Not got round to doing those yet, plenty of others here more clued up on that than me.

Icons are easy, use milkshape for that, takes seconds

Posted on: 2010/10/8 18:52
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/2 10:17
Group:
Registered Users
$$$ Supporters $$$
Senior Members
Posts: 1847
Offline
I don't understand why you have had any problems at all with the FL Model Cloner. It always works for me and is literally 2-5 minutes of work to rename the meshes, groups and textures and produce the new mat and cmp files?

Then the sur is exactly the same too if all you want is the same size ship with new colour scheme?

Or is my mind getting foggier by the day?

Posted on: 2010/10/8 22:10
"C" for "Caterpillar"... "Cool"... "Cheesey"!
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Home away from home
Joined:
2009/8/16 2:58
From Qld, Aus.
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Trusted Speciality Developers
Senior Members
Posts: 1985
Offline
Regarding the exporter's "Scale Down" value - it is a divisor, not a percentage. That is, 92 means X / 92, Y / 92, Z / 92, so 100 will actually make it smaller. What you want is 1, to preserve the existing size. There's also a bug where it won't actually use the value you give it, so you must save and load the settings. (I believe the original reason for the scale in the first place, was due to the original author importing Starlancer ships, which needed to be resized for export to Freelancer.)

Posted on: 2010/10/9 3:30
Top
Re: Eagle clone
Just can't stay away
Joined:
2010/8/2 0:04
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Posts: 464
Offline
This thing sometimes rly can go on nerves.
OK! The new eagle is finally operational. Even his wings cant be broken/lost dont matter he will have strong armor anyway. The original behaves like it should/did.

About MS cmp export resize thing - I played a lil and got I think identical size with this setting:
- resize before export 88 88 88
- export with 92 default
(with 100 up, than 100 down - Eagle is bigger in game)

@ StarTrader - I have v1.1.1 b20 Fl Model Cloner which fails to produce valid cmp. Simply in HardCMP preview is blank! Can u make one with new names for preview?
BTW it will not be same as mine cose my parts use separate texures (left wing not same as right wing and top fin his own, ...).

After all this my frustration again begun!
In process of updating .mat file with new fixed textures trough UTF Editor simply my dds cant be clean anymore! The old files was made with diff. v. plugin with this settings used with no problems.
Using new shown in above post with next settings I got this:
DXT3/Alpha
Open in new window


DXT1/No Alpha
Open in new window


@ Gibbon (or anyone else) - May I ask you to save me this psd files in attachment to correct dds formats?

I rly like this forum and watching all development u masters do.
God bless u all!


Attach file:


zip psd-dds.zip Size: 468.20 KB; Hits: 211

Posted on: 2010/10/9 9:24
Of all things that are lost - brain I miss most
Top
Anonymous
Re: Eagle clone
Anonymous-Anonymous
Quote:

FriendlyFire wrote:
Never do that, DvDMan. You'll get CRC conflicts all over the place.


Oh thats why it didn't work when I tried to enter 2 Order ships MATs! Hmm... seems I'm gonna have to make another Osiris.

@sumanuti: Won't it be easier to use Tagra?

Posted on: 2010/10/9 18:50
Top
(1) 2 »