Freelancer Community Network
Reminder: Internet Explorer 6 or below are NOT supported.
HomeHome
ForumForum
WikiWiki
DownloadsDownloads
ForgeForge
Multiplayer Connection Tutorial
Collapse/Expand Random Image
Collapse/Expand Login
Username:

Password:

Remember me



Lost Password?

Register now!
Collapse/Expand Chat
Collapse/Expand Who's Online
31 user(s) are online (19 user(s) are browsing Forum)

Members: 0
Guests: 31

more...
Collapse/Expand Donations
Monthly costs: -30€
Income (ads): +5€
Donations (last month): +5€

Current balance: -45€
(last updated 09/2019)

Please make a donation if you want to help keeping The-Starport online:

Bitcoin address:
Thanks!
Collapse/Expand Links
Collapse/Expand Advertisement
There are currently 38 users playing Freelancer on 40 servers.
October. 17, 2019

Browsing this Thread:   1 Anonymous Users



 Bottom   Previous Topic   Next Topic  Register To Post



Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch

Joined:
2008/6/25 22:47
From Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 45
Offline
Durring my several hours of testing to see just how much of FL I can remove before it crashes, I came across something that I thought was just flat out cool, and had to make a video to show everyone as it could be a possible way for TC mods to show off new ships and uniforms. To do this, all you do is remove the PetalDB = PetalDB.ini line from your Freelancer.ini.



It's funny too because I just realizedI had my mic. plugged in and you can hear the TV.

Posted on: 2008/8/8 19:05
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/2/14 21:37
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 95
Offline
PetalDb.ini is an entry that contains references for all of the CMPs and 3Dbs used in THN files. In order to add custom ones, you need to add em to petalDB. I use a heavily edited copy to reference parts i'm going to use. same goes for rtc_shiparch.ini If a ship model isn't refenced there, it won't show in THNs.
(Edit: Finally found the ' key on this damn european keyboard!! ;D"

Posted on: 2008/8/8 20:28
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Starport Admin
Joined:
2008/6/24 16:40
From http://www.freeworlds-tow.net/dev
Group:
Registered Users
Starport Admin
$$$ Supporters $$$
Posts: 1123
Offline
Oh wow, that's really awesome, Alfa. I'm going to link my devs to this

Posted on: 2008/8/8 20:58
Open in new window
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/6/5 16:18
From Germany
Group:
Banned!
Posts: 546
Offline
and now that you have done that check your flspew file
... from experience i asume that it is full of new errors now due to missing templates in your scripts^^

Posted on: 2008/8/8 23:24
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Starport Admin
Joined:
2009/2/21 21:42
Group:
Webmasters
Registered Users
Posts: 3519
Offline
But it's practical to make ship show-off vids :

Posted on: 2008/8/8 23:39
"Cynicism is not realistic and tough. It's unrealistic and kind of cowardly because it means you don't have to try."
-Peggy Noonan
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch

Joined:
2008/6/25 22:47
From Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 45
Offline
Quote:

and now that you have done that check your flspew file
... from experience i asume that it is full of new errors now due to missing templates in your scripts^^


Dude, I'm on vista, so that file doesn't even exist. Why, IDK, probably , but if you follow the system path to where it's supposed to be, it isn't. I have to mod freelancer by, "Does it run? Good, on to the next step."

Posted on: 2008/8/9 0:09
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Not too shy to talk
Joined:
2008/5/17 10:55
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 95
Offline
"Does it run? Good, on to the next step."

I do like this approach your taking

Posted on: 2008/8/9 14:16
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch
Home away from home
Joined:
2008/2/10 22:00
Group:
Registered Users
FLServer Admins
Senior Members
Posts: 1281
Offline
The most likely reason it isn't there in Vista is the new naming used in the paths. For example, there is one that has (x86) in it, this will cause problems with the built in windows path routines. I found alot of older programs have this problem so I don't install FL at it's normal location when using Vista. There is a place in the registry where you can change the path but unless you know what you are doing it isn't a good idea to mess with it.

Posted on: 2008/8/9 16:30
Galaxy Empire
Youtube Videos
Facebook
Top
Re: Player And Ship Model Show Off Glitch

Joined:
2008/6/25 22:47
From Charleston, South Carolina, United States
Group:
Registered Users
Posts: 45
Offline
I know exactly what you're talking about. I install all my games on my secondary HD, otherwise I wouldn't be albe to touch their files (i.e. mod FL). The only reason that file doesn't show is because it's directed to the C:/ drive, which means that without extreme permissions, it won't be created.

Posted on: 2008/8/9 19:56
Top